Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 18 Wafer foundries based in Taiwan
RevenueBase identified 47 company matches for wafer foundries associated with Taiwan as of September 2026 and tracks 31,917 professional contacts across them, including 3,456 with verified work emails. Hsinchu is the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for wafer foundries associated with Taiwan, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 18 largest wafer foundries based in Taiwan
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19,251 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 3,554 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 3,293 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 1,200 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 1,049 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 591 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Taiwan's semiconductor industry not only possesses the core advantages of talent and technology, but also the most important thing is to build a complete industrial supply chain.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 496 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Chipbond was established in 1997 July 2nd and was booked on the Taiwan Stock Exchange starting from 2002 January 31st.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 277 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “1988(OSAT, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test Services)30 WLCSP)(Bump)(Flip Chip)(Window BGA wBGA)IC 200345388 115,1006(OSAT Group)202112 2023 2023RBA 2023- 2023TTQS 2023…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 252 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Alchip Technologies Ltd, founded in 2003 and headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan, is a leading global provider of silicon and design and production services for system companies…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 140 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The predecessor of GlobalWafers was the Semiconductor Business of SAS (Sino-American Silicon Products Inc), founded in Hsinchu Science and Industrial Park, 1981.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 123 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since established in 1997, Wafer Works (WWX) has developed to be a world-class silicon wafer supplier in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 95 contacts → | ||||
Exact match Recorded description not available. Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 70 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Talus was a joint venture company of Manz and LAM Research, established in January 2016.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 47 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Semiconductor (front-end, back-end, GaAs), Flat Panel Display, Data Storage, Scientific Instruments, Chemical Analysis, and Biotechnology, Canon Camera Lens, Mask/Reticle, and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 18 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Quatek…led/lcd.() 30” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 13 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Toppan Chunghwa Electronics(TCE) is established in May 1997, a wholly owned subsidiary of Toppan Printing Co, Ltd.().” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 10 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We offer a wide range of semiconductor equipment machinery and components, covering various applications in advanced manufacturing processes.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 2 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Ampoc Far-East.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “wafer foundries”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 18 of 47 wafer foundries based in Taiwan
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 3,456 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Wafer foundries based in Taiwan at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Taiwan, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Taiwan, over 47 companies.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- What qualifies
- Company records associated with Taiwan whose business descriptions match “wafer foundries” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Where headquarters information is recorded, preview rows are also filtered to this page’s location. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 3,456 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “wafer foundries”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many wafer foundries are there based in Taiwan?
RevenueBase identified 47 company matches for wafer foundries associated with Taiwan as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
TSMC tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which city has the most wafer foundries?
Hsinchu leads with 5 company records, followed by Taoyuan (3) and East District (2).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 3,456 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 47 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 47 wafer foundries based in Taiwan. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Wafer foundries by geography
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wafer foundries based in the United States
- 3d machine vision companies based in Taiwan
- 3d medical imaging companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand flash companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand manufacturers based in Taiwan
- 3d nand memory manufacturers based in Taiwan
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 47 matching company records for wafer foundries based in Taiwan, with 31,917 tracked contacts and 3,456 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 18 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TSMCtsmc.com HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,251 contacts → |
“Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,554 contacts → |
“United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Kaohsiung, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Kaohsiung, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,293 contacts → |
“ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Spil 矽品spil.com.tw HQ: 台中市, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | 台中市, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,200 contacts → |
“Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,049 contacts → |
“Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corpkinsus.com.tw HQ: 桃園市, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | 桃園市, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 591 contacts → |
“Taiwan's semiconductor industry not only possesses the core advantages of talent and technology, but also the most important thing is to build a complete industrial supply chain.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Chipbond Technology Corporationchipbond.com.tw HQ: 新竹市東區科學園區, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | 新竹市東區科學園區, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 496 contacts → |
“Chipbond was established in 1997 July 2nd and was booked on the Taiwan Stock Exchange starting from 2002 January 31st.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Sigurd Microelectronics Corporation 矽格股份有限公司sigurd.com.tw HQ: Chutung Chen, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chutung Chen, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“1988(OSAT, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test Services)30 WLCSP)(Bump)(Flip Chip)(Window BGA wBGA)IC 200345388 115,1006(OSAT Group)202112 2023 2023RBA 2023- 2023TTQS 2023…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: City, TaiwanReported employees: 501-1,000 | City, Taiwan | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 252 contacts → |
“Alchip Technologies Ltd, founded in 2003 and headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan, is a leading global provider of silicon and design and production services for system companies…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Globalwafers Co., LTDsas-globalwafers.com HQ: East District, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | East District, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 140 contacts → |
“The predecessor of GlobalWafers was the Semiconductor Business of SAS (Sino-American Silicon Products Inc), founded in Hsinchu Science and Industrial Park, 1981.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Wafer Workswaferworks.com HQ: Taoyuan, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Taoyuan, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 123 contacts → |
“Since established in 1997, Wafer Works (WWX) has developed to be a world-class silicon wafer supplier in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | Orient Semiconductor Electronics LTDose.com.tw HQ: Kaohsiung City, TaiwanReported employees: 51-200 | Kaohsiung City, Taiwan | 51-200 | Exact match | 95 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 13 | Talus Manufacturing LTDtalusmfg.com HQ: 桃園市, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | 桃園市, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 70 contacts → |
“Talus was a joint venture company of Manz and LAM Research, established in January 2016.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Scientech Corpscientech.com.tw HQ: 新竹縣, TaiwanReported employees: 501-1,000 | 新竹縣, Taiwan | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 47 contacts → |
“Semiconductor (front-end, back-end, GaAs), Flat Panel Display, Data Storage, Scientific Instruments, Chemical Analysis, and Biotechnology, Canon Camera Lens, Mask/Reticle, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Quatek 德技先進quatek.com.tw HQ: Neihu District, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Neihu District, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 18 contacts → |
“Quatek…led/lcd.() 30” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Toppan Chunghwa Electronicstce.com.tw HQ: Taoyuan City, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Taoyuan City, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 13 contacts → |
“Toppan Chunghwa Electronics(TCE) is established in May 1997, a wholly owned subsidiary of Toppan Printing Co, Ltd.().” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | DNN Technology 歐耀科技dnn-tech.com HQ: Hsinchu County, TaiwanReported employees: 11-50 | Hsinchu County, Taiwan | 11-50 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“We offer a wide range of semiconductor equipment machinery and components, covering various applications in advanced manufacturing processes.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Taipei, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Taipei, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 2 contacts → |
“Ampoc Far-East.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 18 of 47 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wafer foundries: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
47 records in the displayed employee bands.
0 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Taiwan, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Taiwan, over 47 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wafer foundries?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wafer foundries did RevenueBase find based in Taiwan?
The saved snapshot records 47 matching company records, 31,917 tracked contacts and 3,456 verified emails. The public preview displays 18 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Wafer foundries by geography
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/wafer-foundries/taiwan.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wafer foundries based in the United States
- 3d machine vision companies based in Taiwan
- 3d medical imaging companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand flash companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand manufacturers based in Taiwan
- 3d nand memory manufacturers based in Taiwan
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan
RevenueBase records 47 matching company records for wafer foundries based in Taiwan, with 31,917 tracked contacts and 3,456 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 18 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TSMCtsmc.com HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,251 contacts → |
“Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,554 contacts → |
“United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Kaohsiung, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Kaohsiung, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,293 contacts → |
“ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Spil 矽品spil.com.tw HQ: 台中市, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | 台中市, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,200 contacts → |
“Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,049 contacts → |
“Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corpkinsus.com.tw HQ: 桃園市, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | 桃園市, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 591 contacts → |
“Taiwan's semiconductor industry not only possesses the core advantages of talent and technology, but also the most important thing is to build a complete industrial supply chain.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Chipbond Technology Corporationchipbond.com.tw HQ: 新竹市東區科學園區, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | 新竹市東區科學園區, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 496 contacts → |
“Chipbond was established in 1997 July 2nd and was booked on the Taiwan Stock Exchange starting from 2002 January 31st.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Sigurd Microelectronics Corporation 矽格股份有限公司sigurd.com.tw HQ: Chutung Chen, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chutung Chen, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“1988(OSAT, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test Services)30 WLCSP)(Bump)(Flip Chip)(Window BGA wBGA)IC 200345388 115,1006(OSAT Group)202112 2023 2023RBA 2023- 2023TTQS 2023…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: City, TaiwanReported employees: 501-1,000 | City, Taiwan | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 252 contacts → |
“Alchip Technologies Ltd, founded in 2003 and headquartered in Taipei, Taiwan, is a leading global provider of silicon and design and production services for system companies…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Globalwafers Co., LTDsas-globalwafers.com HQ: East District, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | East District, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 140 contacts → |
“The predecessor of GlobalWafers was the Semiconductor Business of SAS (Sino-American Silicon Products Inc), founded in Hsinchu Science and Industrial Park, 1981.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Wafer Workswaferworks.com HQ: Taoyuan, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Taoyuan, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 123 contacts → |
“Since established in 1997, Wafer Works (WWX) has developed to be a world-class silicon wafer supplier in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | Orient Semiconductor Electronics LTDose.com.tw HQ: Kaohsiung City, TaiwanReported employees: 51-200 | Kaohsiung City, Taiwan | 51-200 | Exact match | 95 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 13 | Talus Manufacturing LTDtalusmfg.com HQ: 桃園市, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | 桃園市, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 70 contacts → |
“Talus was a joint venture company of Manz and LAM Research, established in January 2016.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Scientech Corpscientech.com.tw HQ: 新竹縣, TaiwanReported employees: 501-1,000 | 新竹縣, Taiwan | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 47 contacts → |
“Semiconductor (front-end, back-end, GaAs), Flat Panel Display, Data Storage, Scientific Instruments, Chemical Analysis, and Biotechnology, Canon Camera Lens, Mask/Reticle, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Quatek 德技先進quatek.com.tw HQ: Neihu District, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Neihu District, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 18 contacts → |
“Quatek…led/lcd.() 30” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Toppan Chunghwa Electronicstce.com.tw HQ: Taoyuan City, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Taoyuan City, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 13 contacts → |
“Toppan Chunghwa Electronics(TCE) is established in May 1997, a wholly owned subsidiary of Toppan Printing Co, Ltd.().” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | DNN Technology 歐耀科技dnn-tech.com HQ: Hsinchu County, TaiwanReported employees: 11-50 | Hsinchu County, Taiwan | 11-50 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“We offer a wide range of semiconductor equipment machinery and components, covering various applications in advanced manufacturing processes.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Taipei, TaiwanReported employees: 201-500 | Taipei, Taiwan | 201-500 | Exact match | 2 contacts → |
“Ampoc Far-East.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 18 of 47 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wafer foundries: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
47 records in the displayed employee bands.
0 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Taiwan, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Taiwan, over 47 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wafer foundries?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wafer foundries did RevenueBase find based in Taiwan?
The saved snapshot records 47 matching company records, 31,917 tracked contacts and 3,456 verified emails. The public preview displays 18 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Wafer foundries by geography
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 18 wafer foundries based in Taiwan. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/wafer-foundries/taiwan.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wafer foundries based in the United States
- 3d machine vision companies based in Taiwan
- 3d medical imaging companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand flash companies based in Taiwan
- 3d nand manufacturers based in Taiwan
- 3d nand memory manufacturers based in Taiwan