Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Wafer foundries worldwide
RevenueBase identified 884 company matches for wafer foundries worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 146,200 professional contacts across them, including 35,121 with verified work emails. The United States is the largest market and Singapore the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for wafer foundries worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026. Country and city lists for wafer foundries follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest wafer foundries worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19,251 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 14,686 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Lam Research Corp.(NASDAQ:LRCX) At Lam Research, we create equipment that drives technological advancements in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 12,672 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “KLA develops industry-leading equipment and services that enable innovation throughout the electronics industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 6,435 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Amkor Technology, Inc.(Nasdaq: AMKR) is the world’s largest U.S-headquartered OSAT and is a global leader in outsourced semiconductor packaging and test services.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 5,687 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “At ASM, we’re shaping the future at the atomic level.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 3,554 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 3,506 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Have you made a call with your mobile phone today?” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 3,293 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 2,812 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since its founding in 1963, TEL has grown to encompass many offices around the world that engineer, manufacture, sell, and service wafer-processing or semiconductor production…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 2,287 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “UltraClean Holdings, Inc.(UCT) is a global leader in semiconductor fabrication support.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 2,092 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “STATS ChipPAC is the world’s leading semiconductor back-end manufacturing and technology services provider, offering a full range of turnkey services that include semiconductor…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 2,011 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Please consider following the page of Infineon - as we are now Infineon -).” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 1,710 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Kulicke & Soffa is a global leader in semiconductor assembly technology, advancing device performance across automotive, compute, industrial, memory and communications markets.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 1,687 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Soitec (Euronext - Tech 40 Paris), designs and manufactures highly advanced semiconductor materials that offer a significant performance edge over microchips based on generic…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 1,613 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “UTAC Holdings Ltd (“UTAC”) is a leading independent provider of assembly and test services for a broad range of integrated circuits with diversified end uses, including…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 1,322 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “X-FAB is a global foundry group providing a comprehensive set of specialty technologies and design IP to enable its customers to develop world-leading semiconductor products that…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 1,318 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Tower Semiconductor the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, specializes in manufacturing analog ICs for more than 300 customers worldwide in growing…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 1,253 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ASMPT is the leading global supplier of hardware and software solutions for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 1,221 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Siltronic AG is one of the world’s leading providers of high-tech wafer solutions made from hyperpure silicon and a recognized technology leader in the design and manufacturing of…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 1,200 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 1,189 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Making a Material Difference is at the core of our DNA.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 1,109 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Unisem is a global provider of semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) services for many of the world's most successful electronics companies.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 1,049 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 820 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “EV Group (EVG) is a leading supplier of equipment and process solutions for the manufacture of semiconductors, microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), compound semiconductors…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 815 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “SSMC is a Joint Venture of NXP B.V.(NXP) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (TSMC).” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “wafer foundries”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 884 wafer foundries worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 35,121 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Wafer foundries worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for wafer foundries are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “wafer foundries” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 35,121 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Wafer foundries by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Wafer foundries list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “wafer foundries”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many wafer foundries are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 884 company matches for wafer foundries worldwide as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
TSMC tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most wafer foundries?
The United States leads with 155 companies, followed by Taiwan (47). Every wafer foundries list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most wafer foundries?
Singapore leads with 28 company records, followed by San Jose (13) and Fremont (11).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 35,121 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 884 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 884 wafer foundries worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 884 matching company records for wafer foundries worldwide, with 146,200 tracked contacts and 35,121 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TSMCtsmc.com HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,251 contacts → |
“Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Fremont, CA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Fremont, CA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 14,686 contacts → |
“Lam Research Corp.(NASDAQ:LRCX) At Lam Research, we create equipment that drives technological advancements in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Milpitas, CA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Milpitas, CA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 12,672 contacts → |
“KLA develops industry-leading equipment and services that enable innovation throughout the electronics industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Tempe, AZ, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Tempe, AZ, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,435 contacts → |
“Amkor Technology, Inc.(Nasdaq: AMKR) is the world’s largest U.S-headquartered OSAT and is a global leader in outsourced semiconductor packaging and test services.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Almere, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Almere, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 5,687 contacts → |
“At ASM, we’re shaping the future at the atomic level.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,554 contacts → |
“United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Oberkochen, GermanyReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Oberkochen, Germany | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,506 contacts → |
“Have you made a call with your mobile phone today?” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Kaohsiung, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Kaohsiung, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,293 contacts → |
“ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Austin, TX, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Austin, TX, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,812 contacts → |
“Since its founding in 1963, TEL has grown to encompass many offices around the world that engineer, manufacture, sell, and service wafer-processing or semiconductor production…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Hayward, CA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hayward, CA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,287 contacts → |
“UltraClean Holdings, Inc.(UCT) is a global leader in semiconductor fabrication support.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Stats Chippacstatschippac.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,092 contacts → |
“STATS ChipPAC is the world’s leading semiconductor back-end manufacturing and technology services provider, offering a full range of turnkey services that include semiconductor…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: San Jose, CA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | San Jose, CA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,011 contacts → |
“Please consider following the page of Infineon - as we are now Infineon -).” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Kulicke & Soffakns.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Singapore | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,710 contacts → |
“Kulicke & Soffa is a global leader in semiconductor assembly technology, advancing device performance across automotive, compute, industrial, memory and communications markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Bernin, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bernin, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,687 contacts → |
“Soitec (Euronext - Tech 40 Paris), designs and manufactures highly advanced semiconductor materials that offer a significant performance edge over microchips based on generic…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | UTACutacgroup.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,613 contacts → |
“UTAC Holdings Ltd (“UTAC”) is a leading independent provider of assembly and test services for a broad range of integrated circuits with diversified end uses, including…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Erfurt, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Erfurt, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,322 contacts → |
“X-FAB is a global foundry group providing a comprehensive set of specialty technologies and design IP to enable its customers to develop world-leading semiconductor products that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Tower Semiconductortowersemi.com HQ: Migdal Haemek, IsraelReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Migdal Haemek, Israel | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,318 contacts → |
“Tower Semiconductor the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, specializes in manufacturing analog ICs for more than 300 customers worldwide in growing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,253 contacts → |
“ASMPT is the leading global supplier of hardware and software solutions for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: München, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | München, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,221 contacts → |
“Siltronic AG is one of the world’s leading providers of high-tech wafer solutions made from hyperpure silicon and a recognized technology leader in the design and manufacturing of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Spil 矽品spil.com.tw HQ: 台中市, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | 台中市, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,200 contacts → |
“Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Plainview, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Plainview, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,189 contacts → |
“Making a Material Difference is at the core of our DNA.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Unisemunisemgroup.com HQ: Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“Unisem is a global provider of semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) services for many of the world's most successful electronics companies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,049 contacts → |
“Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | EV Groupevgroup.com HQ: St. Florian Am Inn, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | St. Florian Am Inn, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 820 contacts → |
“EV Group (EVG) is a leading supplier of equipment and process solutions for the manufacture of semiconductors, microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), compound semiconductors…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Singapore | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 815 contacts → |
“SSMC is a Joint Venture of NXP B.V.(NXP) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (TSMC).” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 884 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wafer foundries: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
877 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 884 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Wafer foundries by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Wafer foundries list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wafer foundries?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wafer foundries did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 884 matching company records, 146,200 tracked contacts and 35,121 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/wafer-foundries.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide
RevenueBase records 884 matching company records for wafer foundries worldwide, with 146,200 tracked contacts and 35,121 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TSMCtsmc.com HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,251 contacts → |
“Established in 1987, TSMC is the world's first dedicated semiconductor foundry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Fremont, CA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Fremont, CA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 14,686 contacts → |
“Lam Research Corp.(NASDAQ:LRCX) At Lam Research, we create equipment that drives technological advancements in the semiconductor industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Milpitas, CA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Milpitas, CA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 12,672 contacts → |
“KLA develops industry-leading equipment and services that enable innovation throughout the electronics industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Tempe, AZ, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Tempe, AZ, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,435 contacts → |
“Amkor Technology, Inc.(Nasdaq: AMKR) is the world’s largest U.S-headquartered OSAT and is a global leader in outsourced semiconductor packaging and test services.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Almere, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Almere, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 5,687 contacts → |
“At ASM, we’re shaping the future at the atomic level.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,554 contacts → |
“United Microelectronics Corporation (NYSE: UMC, TWSE: 2303) is a leading global semiconductor foundry with over four decades of innovation powering everyday technologies that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Oberkochen, GermanyReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Oberkochen, Germany | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,506 contacts → |
“Have you made a call with your mobile phone today?” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Kaohsiung, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | Kaohsiung, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,293 contacts → |
“ASE (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc), a member of ASE Technology Holdings (NYSE:ASX) is one of the world's largest providers of outsourced semiconductor manufacturing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Austin, TX, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Austin, TX, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,812 contacts → |
“Since its founding in 1963, TEL has grown to encompass many offices around the world that engineer, manufacture, sell, and service wafer-processing or semiconductor production…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Hayward, CA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hayward, CA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,287 contacts → |
“UltraClean Holdings, Inc.(UCT) is a global leader in semiconductor fabrication support.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Stats Chippacstatschippac.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,092 contacts → |
“STATS ChipPAC is the world’s leading semiconductor back-end manufacturing and technology services provider, offering a full range of turnkey services that include semiconductor…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: San Jose, CA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | San Jose, CA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,011 contacts → |
“Please consider following the page of Infineon - as we are now Infineon -).” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Kulicke & Soffakns.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Singapore | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,710 contacts → |
“Kulicke & Soffa is a global leader in semiconductor assembly technology, advancing device performance across automotive, compute, industrial, memory and communications markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Bernin, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bernin, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,687 contacts → |
“Soitec (Euronext - Tech 40 Paris), designs and manufactures highly advanced semiconductor materials that offer a significant performance edge over microchips based on generic…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | UTACutacgroup.com HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,613 contacts → |
“UTAC Holdings Ltd (“UTAC”) is a leading independent provider of assembly and test services for a broad range of integrated circuits with diversified end uses, including…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Erfurt, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Erfurt, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,322 contacts → |
“X-FAB is a global foundry group providing a comprehensive set of specialty technologies and design IP to enable its customers to develop world-leading semiconductor products that…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Tower Semiconductortowersemi.com HQ: Migdal Haemek, IsraelReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Migdal Haemek, Israel | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,318 contacts → |
“Tower Semiconductor the leading foundry of high-value analog semiconductor solutions, specializes in manufacturing analog ICs for more than 300 customers worldwide in growing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 10001+ | Singapore | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,253 contacts → |
“ASMPT is the leading global supplier of hardware and software solutions for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: München, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | München, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,221 contacts → |
“Siltronic AG is one of the world’s leading providers of high-tech wafer solutions made from hyperpure silicon and a recognized technology leader in the design and manufacturing of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Spil 矽品spil.com.tw HQ: 台中市, TaiwanReported employees: 10001+ | 台中市, Taiwan | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,200 contacts → |
“Established in May 1984, Siliconware Precision Industries Co, Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Plainview, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Plainview, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,189 contacts → |
“Making a Material Difference is at the core of our DNA.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Unisemunisemgroup.com HQ: Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“Unisem is a global provider of semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) services for many of the world's most successful electronics companies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,049 contacts → |
“Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation (VIS) is a leading specialty IC foundry service provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | EV Groupevgroup.com HQ: St. Florian Am Inn, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | St. Florian Am Inn, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 820 contacts → |
“EV Group (EVG) is a leading supplier of equipment and process solutions for the manufacture of semiconductors, microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), compound semiconductors…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: SingaporeReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Singapore | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 815 contacts → |
“SSMC is a Joint Venture of NXP B.V.(NXP) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (TSMC).” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 884 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wafer foundries: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
877 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 884 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Wafer foundries by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Wafer foundries list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wafer foundries?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wafer foundries did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 884 matching company records, 146,200 tracked contacts and 35,121 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 wafer foundries worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/wafer-foundries.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗