Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Security companies based in Ireland
This directory lists 202 security companies based in Ireland, with 9,559 contacts and 1,401 email addresses for business research and outreach. As of September 2026, Dublin is the single most-represented city among the companies on the list.
Security companies provide services, systems, or products that protect people, property, facilities, data, networks, or other assets from security threats. This list covers companies that provide security products or services, including physical security, cybersecurity, monitoring, access control, risk management, and related protection solutions. Ranked by team size, largest first. Data current as of September 6, 2026.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase Smart Search, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest security companies based in Ireland
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5,384 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Tyco offers comprehensive security solutions to protect people, facilities, and assets as part of Johnson Controls world leading portfolio of building products, technologies…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 2 | 400 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Established in 1993 Synergy Security Solutions, is now one of the largest security service providers in Ireland.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 3 | 371 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “As the world’s leading intelligent security services provider, we proudly stand guard to protect what really matters – the safety and welfare of people and property everywhere.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 4 | 287 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “PhoneWatch are Ireland's No.1 monitored alarm provider, with over customers nationwide.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 5 | 213 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “4-Time OSPA Winners (Outstanding Contract Security Company) 2022 - 2025 Manguard Plus is a privately owned, Irish Security company focused exclusively on the provision of Manned…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 6 | 167 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 7 | 124 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “SAR Group is one of Ireland’s largest service providers offering our customers innovative, flexible and cost-effective solutions.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 8 | 122 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “We are Fortus and we are a distributor of security solutions.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 9 | 121 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Security solutions” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 10 | 100 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Septimius Security stands alone as your global security partner offering: Global Presence, Local Expertise: Septimius Security is a global private security firm, combining…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 11 | 96 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Pro Security was set up in 2015, since then we have grown our customer base to over throughout Ireland.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 12 | 84 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Electro Automation is regarded as one of Ireland's premier access controlled solutions provider.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 13 | 79 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “The only security system to have ISO37001 - anti bribery and corruption and the first to obtain ISO27001 - cyber security.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 14 | 73 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Reconnaissance Group - We leave nothing to chance.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 15 | 67 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “From modest beginnings in 1979 Top Security has grown to become one of Ireland’s leading providers of security services and products.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 16 | 57 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Acre brands, united!” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 17 | 53 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Provider of high end security services to the private & public sectors offering services in the following.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 18 | 40 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “At Action24 we have been delivering intelligent security solutions for over 40 years.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 19 | 40 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Pioneer Fire & Security is run by professionals with a strong pedigree in the Irish life safety & security industry.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 20 | 39 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Professional security in Ireland.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 21 | 37 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Frontline Security's underlying philosophy is to provide cost-effective and innovative security solutions for our clients.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 22 | 36 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “At Network Security our aim is to install and maintain high quality specialist Monitored security systems meeting the needs of both the commercial and domestic markets.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 23 | 32 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “GGL Security, founded in 1994, is an international security company.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 24 | 28 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “Homesecure is Ireland's fastest growing house alarm and security company with fully qualified engineers offering 24 hour monitored security systems, 365 days a year.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 25 | 19 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “RE:SURE is part of the Fortus Group, the UK and Ireland's largest privately held CCTV and alarm distribution company.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 6, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
RevenueBase Smart Search
RevenueBase Smart Search assesses information from a company’s LinkedIn profile, information supplied directly by the company, its website, and other publicly available sources. It uses that information to rate how closely the company relates to this list’s category: security companies. Every row carries its rating and the description the rating was read from, so each one can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- Strong evidence
- The company's own public description of its business names security companies.
- Partial evidence
- Its own public description names part of security companies, so it works in or next to the category without describing itself that way.
- Indirect evidence
- The description shown does not name security companies. The match rests on the rest of the company's public profile rather than the one sentence quoted here, so this is the rating to check first.
RevenueBase Smart Search is how these lists are built: RevenueBase's data engine and AI assemble the companies that match a category defined in a user's own words, so a list can be about what companies actually do rather than about whichever industry code they were filed under.
Showing 25 of 202 security companies based in Ireland
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and get verified emails and direct dials for all 1,401 reachable decision-makers.
Free signup · no credit card
Security companies based in Ireland at a glance
As of Sep 6, 2026Companies by employee count
Freshness & accuracy
How recently the business emails on this list were verified
Email last verified
How this list was built
Company categories are rarely black and white. RevenueBase reads each company's own description of its business to decide whether it belongs among security companies, so some rows will be adjacent to the category rather than pure plays. The description and RevenueBase Smart Search rating on every row are there so you can check each match yourself.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase Smart Search, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- What qualifies
- Companies headquartered in Ireland whose own description of what they do matches “security companies”. Matching reads each company's description, not its industry code or its name.
- RevenueBase Smart Search
- RevenueBase Smart Search is how this list is assembled and how each row is rated. RevenueBase's data engine and AI assess a company's LinkedIn profile, information supplied directly by the company, its website and other publicly available information, then relate it to a category defined in a user's own words. Each row is rated strong evidence (its own description names security companies), partial evidence (it names part of the category) or indirect evidence (the description shown names none of it and the match rests on the rest of the company's profile). The description supporting each rating is quoted on the row.
- What we exclude
- Companies whose own description does not clearly place them among security companies, and records with no verified work email. Companies headquartered outside Ireland are excluded even when they keep an office there.
- Match quality
- In blind human judging of this matching method, 86% of matched companies were on target. Expect roughly 1 in 7 rows to be adjacent to the category rather than a pure play. Every row shows the company's own description and its RevenueBase Smart Search rating so you can judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built, how the judging worked, and what the figure means.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every listed company carries at least one verified work email, 1,401 across the full list. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 6, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Corrections
- Wrong category, wrong headquarters, or a company that has closed? Use “Report an issue” on any row. Reports go to the RevenueBase Data Team and feed back into the company graph.
Security companies by metro
Frequently asked
How many security companies are based in Ireland?
RevenueBase counts 202 security companies based in Ireland on this list.
How many contacts and email addresses are available for security companies?
The list includes 9,559 contacts and 1,401 email addresses for security companies.
Which city has the most security companies on the list?
Dublin is the single most-represented city among the companies on the list.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 202 security companies based in Ireland. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Security companies by geography
- Security companies based in the United States
- Security companies based in the United Kingdom
- Security companies based in Brazil
- Security companies based in France
- Security companies based in Canada
- Security companies based in Germany
- Security companies based in Italy
- Security companies based in Australia
- Security companies based in the Netherlands
- Security companies based in Mexico
- Security companies based in South Africa
- Security companies based in Spain
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase Smart Search, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 security companies based in Ireland
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 202 matching company records for security companies based in Ireland, with 9,559 tracked contacts and 1,401 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 6, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 security companies based in Ireland
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Cork, IrelandReported employees: 10001+ | Cork, Ireland | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,384 contacts → |
“Tyco offers comprehensive security solutions to protect people, facilities, and assets as part of Johnson Controls world leading portfolio of building products, technologies…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Dublin 12, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dublin 12, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 400 contacts → |
“Established in 1993 Synergy Security Solutions, is now one of the largest security service providers in Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Clonee, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Clonee, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 371 contacts → |
“As the world’s leading intelligent security services provider, we proudly stand guard to protect what really matters – the safety and welfare of people and property everywhere.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Dublin 1, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin 1, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 287 contacts → |
“PhoneWatch are Ireland's No.1 monitored alarm provider, with over customers nationwide.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Naas, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Naas, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 213 contacts → |
“4-Time OSPA Winners (Outstanding Contract Security Company) 2022 - 2025 Manguard Plus is a privately owned, Irish Security company focused exclusively on the provision of Manned…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Unit W6a, IrelandReported employees: Not recorded | Unit W6a, Ireland | Not recorded | Exact match | 167 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Dublin 12, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Dublin 12, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 124 contacts → |
“SAR Group is one of Ireland’s largest service providers offering our customers innovative, flexible and cost-effective solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 122 contacts → |
“We are Fortus and we are a distributor of security solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Swords, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Swords, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 121 contacts → |
“Security solutions” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 100 contacts → |
“Septimius Security stands alone as your global security partner offering: Global Presence, Local Expertise: Septimius Security is a global private security firm, combining…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Galway, IrelandReported employees: Not recorded | Galway, Ireland | Not recorded | Exact match | 96 contacts → |
“Pro Security was set up in 2015, since then we have grown our customer base to over throughout Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Mulhuddart, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Mulhuddart, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 84 contacts → |
“Electro Automation is regarded as one of Ireland's premier access controlled solutions provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Rathcoole, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Rathcoole, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 79 contacts → |
“The only security system to have ISO37001 - anti bribery and corruption and the first to obtain ISO27001 - cyber security.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dublin, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 73 contacts → |
“Reconnaissance Group - We leave nothing to chance.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | TOP Security Grouptopsecurity.ie HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Dublin, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“From modest beginnings in 1979 Top Security has grown to become one of Ireland’s leading providers of security services and products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 57 contacts → |
“Acre brands, united!” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 53 contacts → |
“Provider of high end security services to the private & public sectors offering services in the following.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Dublin 18, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin 18, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 40 contacts → |
“At Action24 we have been delivering intelligent security solutions for over 40 years.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 11-50 | Dublin, Ireland | 11-50 | Exact match | 40 contacts → |
“Pioneer Fire & Security is run by professionals with a strong pedigree in the Irish life safety & security industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 39 contacts → |
“Professional security in Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Santry, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Santry, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 37 contacts → |
“Frontline Security's underlying philosophy is to provide cost-effective and innovative security solutions for our clients.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Greenogue Business Park, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Greenogue Business Park, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 36 contacts → |
“At Network Security our aim is to install and maintain high quality specialist Monitored security systems meeting the needs of both the commercial and domestic markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Limerick, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Limerick, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 32 contacts → |
“GGL Security, founded in 1994, is an international security company.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Dublin 18, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin 18, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 28 contacts → |
“Homesecure is Ireland's fastest growing house alarm and security company with fully qualified engineers offering 24 hour monitored security systems, 365 days a year.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 19 contacts → |
“RE:SURE is part of the Fortus Group, the UK and Ireland's largest privately held CCTV and alarm distribution company.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 202 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Security companies: dataset insights
September 6, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Reported company sizes
201 records in the displayed employee bands.
1 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Freshness & accuracy
How recently the business emails on this list were verified
Email last verified
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 6, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Security companies by metro
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for security companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many security companies did RevenueBase find based in Ireland?
The saved snapshot records 202 matching company records, 9,559 tracked contacts and 1,401 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 6, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Security companies by geography
- Security companies based in the United States
- Security companies based in the United Kingdom
- Security companies based in Brazil
- Security companies based in France
- Security companies based in Canada
- Security companies based in Germany
- Security companies based in Italy
- Security companies based in Australia
- Security companies based in the Netherlands
- Security companies based in Mexico
- Security companies based in South Africa
- Security companies based in Spain
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 security companies based in Ireland. Snapshot: September 6, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/security-companies/ireland.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 security companies based in Ireland
RevenueBase records 202 matching company records for security companies based in Ireland, with 9,559 tracked contacts and 1,401 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 6, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 security companies based in Ireland
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Cork, IrelandReported employees: 10001+ | Cork, Ireland | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,384 contacts → |
“Tyco offers comprehensive security solutions to protect people, facilities, and assets as part of Johnson Controls world leading portfolio of building products, technologies…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Dublin 12, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dublin 12, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 400 contacts → |
“Established in 1993 Synergy Security Solutions, is now one of the largest security service providers in Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Clonee, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Clonee, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 371 contacts → |
“As the world’s leading intelligent security services provider, we proudly stand guard to protect what really matters – the safety and welfare of people and property everywhere.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Dublin 1, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin 1, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 287 contacts → |
“PhoneWatch are Ireland's No.1 monitored alarm provider, with over customers nationwide.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Naas, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Naas, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 213 contacts → |
“4-Time OSPA Winners (Outstanding Contract Security Company) 2022 - 2025 Manguard Plus is a privately owned, Irish Security company focused exclusively on the provision of Manned…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Unit W6a, IrelandReported employees: Not recorded | Unit W6a, Ireland | Not recorded | Exact match | 167 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Dublin 12, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Dublin 12, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 124 contacts → |
“SAR Group is one of Ireland’s largest service providers offering our customers innovative, flexible and cost-effective solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 122 contacts → |
“We are Fortus and we are a distributor of security solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Swords, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Swords, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 121 contacts → |
“Security solutions” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 100 contacts → |
“Septimius Security stands alone as your global security partner offering: Global Presence, Local Expertise: Septimius Security is a global private security firm, combining…” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Galway, IrelandReported employees: Not recorded | Galway, Ireland | Not recorded | Exact match | 96 contacts → |
“Pro Security was set up in 2015, since then we have grown our customer base to over throughout Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Mulhuddart, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Mulhuddart, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 84 contacts → |
“Electro Automation is regarded as one of Ireland's premier access controlled solutions provider.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Rathcoole, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Rathcoole, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 79 contacts → |
“The only security system to have ISO37001 - anti bribery and corruption and the first to obtain ISO27001 - cyber security.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dublin, Ireland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 73 contacts → |
“Reconnaissance Group - We leave nothing to chance.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | TOP Security Grouptopsecurity.ie HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Dublin, Ireland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“From modest beginnings in 1979 Top Security has grown to become one of Ireland’s leading providers of security services and products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 57 contacts → |
“Acre brands, united!” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 53 contacts → |
“Provider of high end security services to the private & public sectors offering services in the following.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Dublin 18, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin 18, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 40 contacts → |
“At Action24 we have been delivering intelligent security solutions for over 40 years.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 11-50 | Dublin, Ireland | 11-50 | Exact match | 40 contacts → |
“Pioneer Fire & Security is run by professionals with a strong pedigree in the Irish life safety & security industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Dublin, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 39 contacts → |
“Professional security in Ireland.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Santry, IrelandReported employees: 201-500 | Santry, Ireland | 201-500 | Exact match | 37 contacts → |
“Frontline Security's underlying philosophy is to provide cost-effective and innovative security solutions for our clients.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Greenogue Business Park, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Greenogue Business Park, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 36 contacts → |
“At Network Security our aim is to install and maintain high quality specialist Monitored security systems meeting the needs of both the commercial and domestic markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Limerick, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Limerick, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 32 contacts → |
“GGL Security, founded in 1994, is an international security company.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Dublin 18, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin 18, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 28 contacts → |
“Homesecure is Ireland's fastest growing house alarm and security company with fully qualified engineers offering 24 hour monitored security systems, 365 days a year.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Dublin, IrelandReported employees: 51-200 | Dublin, Ireland | 51-200 | Exact match | 19 contacts → |
“RE:SURE is part of the Fortus Group, the UK and Ireland's largest privately held CCTV and alarm distribution company.” Recorded description excerpt · September 6, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 202 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Security companies: dataset insights
September 6, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Reported company sizes
201 records in the displayed employee bands.
1 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Freshness & accuracy
How recently the business emails on this list were verified
Email last verified
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 6, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Security companies by metro
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for security companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many security companies did RevenueBase find based in Ireland?
The saved snapshot records 202 matching company records, 9,559 tracked contacts and 1,401 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 6, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Security companies by geography
- Security companies based in the United States
- Security companies based in the United Kingdom
- Security companies based in Brazil
- Security companies based in France
- Security companies based in Canada
- Security companies based in Germany
- Security companies based in Italy
- Security companies based in Australia
- Security companies based in the Netherlands
- Security companies based in Mexico
- Security companies based in South Africa
- Security companies based in Spain
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 security companies based in Ireland. Snapshot: September 6, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/security-companies/ireland.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗