Company lists · Data refreshed October 2026
Top 25 Locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
RevenueBase identified 682 company matches for locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide as of October 2026 and tracks 72,038 professional contacts across them, including 24,993 with verified work emails. Italy is the largest market and Bangalore the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed October 17, 2026. Country and city lists for locomotive electrical component manufacturers follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19,621 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Founded in 1961, WEG is a global electro-electronic equipment company, operating in the capital goods sector a with focus on electric motors, gearboxes and drives and controls…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 5,988 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “International rail vehicle construction company, Stadler, is headquartered in Bussnang in Eastern Switzerland.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 4,999 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Knorr-Bremse is the global market and technology leader for braking systems and a leading supplier of other innovative solutions for the rail and commercial vehicle industries.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 4,985 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 2,246 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 2,075 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 1,877 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Stoneridge, Inc.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 1,650 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 1,057 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 895 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Hyundai-Rotem, a Member of Hyundai Motor Group (HMG), has diversified into three main business groups: Railway, Defence and Plant & Machinery Systems.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 858 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 737 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Design and manufacturing of electric machines for on road vehicles” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 696 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 679 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 633 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Hirect, founded in 1958, in collaboration with Westinghouse, Brake & Signal, U.K.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 409 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “France's leading manufacturer and Europe's 2nd largest, Sirail designs, produces and integrates electrical harnesses, electrical cubicles and control panels for major European…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 376 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Sécheron SA is focused on railway industry, and industrial segments manufacturing high power electric equipment.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 298 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 250 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Inmotion is a premier global supplier of electric motors, motor controllers, and auxiliary equipment for the vehicle industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 245 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With over 70 years of experience, Microelettrica designs, develops and manufactures high‑performance electromechanical and electronic power solutions for the most demanding…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 239 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 239 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We are engaged in designing, manufacturing and supplying of top-of-the-line products in the technology arena of electrical, magnetic and electro-mechanical for Mainline Railways…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 228 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We distribute and manufacture quality electrical, electronic and electro-mechanical components.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 224 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 204 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Turntide Technologies designs and manufactures best-in-class electric motors, power electronics, energy storage, and thermal equipment for anything that moves –on the road, off…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “locomotive electrical component manufacturers”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 682 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 24,993 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide at a glance
As of Oct 17, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for locomotive electrical component manufacturers are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “locomotive electrical component manufacturers” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 24,993 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on October 17, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers by location
5 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive electrical component manufacturers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Italy87
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in India74
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in the United States54
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Germany48
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Spain27
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “locomotive electrical component manufacturers”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many locomotive electrical component manufacturers are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 682 company matches for locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide as of October 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
WEG tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most locomotive electrical component manufacturers?
Italy leads with 87 companies, followed by India (74) and the United States (54). Every locomotive electrical component manufacturers list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most locomotive electrical component manufacturers?
Bangalore leads with 9 company records, followed by Kolkata (6) and Berlin (5).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 24,993 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 682 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on October 17, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 682 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 682 matching company records for locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide, with 72,038 tracked contacts and 24,993 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Jaraguá Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 10001+ | Jaraguá Do Sul, Brazil | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,621 contacts → |
“Founded in 1961, WEG is a global electro-electronic equipment company, operating in the capital goods sector a with focus on electric motors, gearboxes and drives and controls…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Stadlerstadlerrail.com HQ: Bussnang, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Bussnang, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,988 contacts → |
“International rail vehicle construction company, Stadler, is headquartered in Bussnang in Eastern Switzerland.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Knorr-Bremse AGknorr-bremse.com HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Munich, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 4,999 contacts → |
“Knorr-Bremse is the global market and technology leader for braking systems and a leading supplier of other innovative solutions for the rail and commercial vehicle industries.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Mumbai, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 4,985 contacts → |
“CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Gennevilliers, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Gennevilliers, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,246 contacts → |
“In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hyderabad, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,075 contacts → |
“Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Novi, MI, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Novi, MI, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,877 contacts → |
“Stoneridge, Inc.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Škoda Groupskodagroup.com HQ: Plzeň, Czech RepublicReported employees: 10001+ | Plzeň, Czech Republic | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,650 contacts → |
“Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,057 contacts → |
“Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Uiwang-si, South KoreaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Uiwang-si, South Korea | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 895 contacts → |
“Hyundai-Rotem, a Member of Hyundai Motor Group (HMG), has diversified into three main business groups: Railway, Defence and Plant & Machinery Systems.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Monopoli (bari), United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Monopoli (bari), United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 858 contacts → |
“MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Carrières-sous-poissy, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Carrières-sous-poissy, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 737 contacts → |
“Design and manufacturing of electric machines for on road vehicles” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Lagrange, IL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Lagrange, IL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 696 contacts → |
“Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Berlin, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 679 contacts → |
“Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Hind Rectifiers LTDhirect.com HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Mumbai, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 633 contacts → |
“Hirect, founded in 1958, in collaboration with Westinghouse, Brake & Signal, U.K.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Sirailsirailgroup.com HQ: Crespin, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Crespin, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 409 contacts → |
“France's leading manufacturer and Europe's 2nd largest, Sirail designs, produces and integrates electrical harnesses, electrical cubicles and control panels for major European…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Sécheron SAsecheron.com HQ: Satigny - Geneva, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Satigny - Geneva, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 376 contacts → |
“Sécheron SA is focused on railway industry, and industrial segments manufacturing high power electric equipment.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Genoa, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Genoa, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 298 contacts → |
“MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 201-500 | Stockholm, Sweden | 201-500 | Exact match | 250 contacts → |
“Inmotion is a premier global supplier of electric motors, motor controllers, and auxiliary equipment for the vehicle industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Microelettrica Scientifica SPAmicroelettrica.com HQ: Buccinasco, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Buccinasco, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 245 contacts → |
“With over 70 years of experience, Microelettrica designs, develops and manufactures high‑performance electromechanical and electronic power solutions for the most demanding…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Munich, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 239 contacts → |
“Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | River Engineering PVT LTDriverengg.com HQ: Noida, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Noida, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 239 contacts → |
“We are engaged in designing, manufacturing and supplying of top-of-the-line products in the technology arena of electrical, magnetic and electro-mechanical for Mainline Railways…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Johannesburg, South AfricaReported employees: 201-500 | Johannesburg, South Africa | 201-500 | Exact match | 228 contacts → |
“We distribute and manufacture quality electrical, electronic and electro-mechanical components.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Toulouse, FranceReported employees: 201-500 | Toulouse, France | 201-500 | Exact match | 224 contacts → |
“Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Turntide Technologiesturntide.com HQ: Alpharetta, GA, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Alpharetta, GA, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 204 contacts → |
“Turntide Technologies designs and manufactures best-in-class electric motors, power electronics, energy storage, and thermal equipment for anything that moves –on the road, off…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 682 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers: dataset insights
October 17, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
678 records in the displayed employee bands.
4 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 682 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers by location
5 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive electrical component manufacturers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Italy87
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in India74
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in the United States54
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Germany48
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Spain27
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for locomotive electrical component manufacturers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many locomotive electrical component manufacturers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 682 matching company records, 72,038 tracked contacts and 24,993 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 17, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide. Snapshot: October 17, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/locomotive-electrical-component-manufacturers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
RevenueBase records 682 matching company records for locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide, with 72,038 tracked contacts and 24,993 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Jaraguá Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 10001+ | Jaraguá Do Sul, Brazil | 10001+ | Exact match | 19,621 contacts → |
“Founded in 1961, WEG is a global electro-electronic equipment company, operating in the capital goods sector a with focus on electric motors, gearboxes and drives and controls…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Stadlerstadlerrail.com HQ: Bussnang, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Bussnang, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,988 contacts → |
“International rail vehicle construction company, Stadler, is headquartered in Bussnang in Eastern Switzerland.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Knorr-Bremse AGknorr-bremse.com HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Munich, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 4,999 contacts → |
“Knorr-Bremse is the global market and technology leader for braking systems and a leading supplier of other innovative solutions for the rail and commercial vehicle industries.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Mumbai, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 4,985 contacts → |
“CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited is an engineering conglomerate headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Gennevilliers, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Gennevilliers, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,246 contacts → |
“In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hyderabad, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,075 contacts → |
“Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Novi, MI, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Novi, MI, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,877 contacts → |
“Stoneridge, Inc.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Škoda Groupskodagroup.com HQ: Plzeň, Czech RepublicReported employees: 10001+ | Plzeň, Czech Republic | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,650 contacts → |
“Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,057 contacts → |
“Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Uiwang-si, South KoreaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Uiwang-si, South Korea | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 895 contacts → |
“Hyundai-Rotem, a Member of Hyundai Motor Group (HMG), has diversified into three main business groups: Railway, Defence and Plant & Machinery Systems.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Monopoli (bari), United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Monopoli (bari), United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 858 contacts → |
“MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Carrières-sous-poissy, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Carrières-sous-poissy, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 737 contacts → |
“Design and manufacturing of electric machines for on road vehicles” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Lagrange, IL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Lagrange, IL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 696 contacts → |
“Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Berlin, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 679 contacts → |
“Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Hind Rectifiers LTDhirect.com HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Mumbai, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 633 contacts → |
“Hirect, founded in 1958, in collaboration with Westinghouse, Brake & Signal, U.K.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Sirailsirailgroup.com HQ: Crespin, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Crespin, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 409 contacts → |
“France's leading manufacturer and Europe's 2nd largest, Sirail designs, produces and integrates electrical harnesses, electrical cubicles and control panels for major European…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Sécheron SAsecheron.com HQ: Satigny - Geneva, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Satigny - Geneva, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 376 contacts → |
“Sécheron SA is focused on railway industry, and industrial segments manufacturing high power electric equipment.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Genoa, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Genoa, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 298 contacts → |
“MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 201-500 | Stockholm, Sweden | 201-500 | Exact match | 250 contacts → |
“Inmotion is a premier global supplier of electric motors, motor controllers, and auxiliary equipment for the vehicle industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Microelettrica Scientifica SPAmicroelettrica.com HQ: Buccinasco, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Buccinasco, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 245 contacts → |
“With over 70 years of experience, Microelettrica designs, develops and manufactures high‑performance electromechanical and electronic power solutions for the most demanding…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Munich, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 239 contacts → |
“Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | River Engineering PVT LTDriverengg.com HQ: Noida, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Noida, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 239 contacts → |
“We are engaged in designing, manufacturing and supplying of top-of-the-line products in the technology arena of electrical, magnetic and electro-mechanical for Mainline Railways…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Johannesburg, South AfricaReported employees: 201-500 | Johannesburg, South Africa | 201-500 | Exact match | 228 contacts → |
“We distribute and manufacture quality electrical, electronic and electro-mechanical components.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Toulouse, FranceReported employees: 201-500 | Toulouse, France | 201-500 | Exact match | 224 contacts → |
“Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Turntide Technologiesturntide.com HQ: Alpharetta, GA, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Alpharetta, GA, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 204 contacts → |
“Turntide Technologies designs and manufactures best-in-class electric motors, power electronics, energy storage, and thermal equipment for anything that moves –on the road, off…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 682 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers: dataset insights
October 17, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
678 records in the displayed employee bands.
4 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 682 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Locomotive electrical component manufacturers by location
5 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive electrical component manufacturers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Italy87
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in India74
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in the United States54
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Germany48
- Locomotive electrical component manufacturers based in Spain27
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for locomotive electrical component manufacturers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many locomotive electrical component manufacturers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 682 matching company records, 72,038 tracked contacts and 24,993 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 17, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 locomotive electrical component manufacturers worldwide. Snapshot: October 17, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/locomotive-electrical-component-manufacturers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗