Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Wine production companies based in Portugal
RevenueBase identified 177 company matches for wine production companies associated with Portugal as of September 2026 and tracks 2,593 professional contacts across them, including 605 with verified work emails. Lisbon is the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for wine production companies associated with Portugal, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest wine production companies based in Portugal
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 392 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Founded in 1942 by Fernando Van Zeller Guedes, Sogrape was born to demonstrate the quality of Portuguese wines to the world.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 270 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Symington Family Estates is a leading port and Portuguese wine producer headquartered in Porto, Portugal.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 114 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Founded in 1973, Esporão is today one of Portugal's most important wine and olive oil producers, while also making Sovina craft beer and offering a wide range of tourism…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 90 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Bacalhôa Vinhos de Portugal, founded in 1922 as João Pires & Filhos, is today one of Portugal's most innovative and important wine producers.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 86 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Aveleda é uma empresa familiar que combina tradição e inovação desde a sua fundação em 1870.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 81 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Eficiência, inovação e sustentabilidade na produção de grandes vinhos portugueses e experiências de enoturismo diferenciadoras.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 80 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Enoport Wines is one of the leading Portuguese producers, offering wines of several regions, awarded in national and international competitions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 61 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Na Herdade Vale da Rosa conhecemos as uvas como ninguém desde a década de 60.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 43 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Global Wines was born in 1990, initially called Dão Sul, with the aim of being the biggest and the best company in the oldest Portuguese region of still wines: Dão region.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 41 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Welcome to the intimate world of Quevedo, a small, family-owned winery where quality isn’t just a goal; it’s a tradition.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 38 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since 2004 FITAPRETA wines have enjoyed growing commercial success due to a combination of high quality and their ability to connect with, and appeal to, contemporary wine…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 36 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Conscious of the development in the world of wine, Vinalda brings to you, in each brand we represent, the experience that allows us to suggest, innovate and surprise.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 34 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A company of the José de Mello group.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 29 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “O Grupo Abegoaria é um player de referência na produção e comercialização de vinho a nível nacional e também internacional.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 27 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “One of the main wine producers of Alentejo region, Casa Relvas manages 350 hectares of vineyards, producing more than 6 million bottles per year and exporting for more than 30…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 27 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Casa Ermelinda Freitas is a family business with the wine tradition of four generations.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 25 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Niepoort is a family company made up of visionaries, talented, bold, curious and restless people, since Franciscus Marius Niepoort founded the company in 1842.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 23 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A CARMIM produz vinhos e azeites de qualidade com terroir Alentejano, em Reguengos de Monsaraz.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 21 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Established in 2001, Vicente Faria Vinhos, S.A.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 21 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “In Destilaria Levira we are specialists on production of grape marc brandy, liqueurs and cold pressed and regular grapeseed oil for private label.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 16 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Madeira Wine Company, S.A.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 15 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Barão de Vilar – Vinhos, SA is the most recent company of Port wine, established in January 1996 from a small stock of wine bought by Fernando Luis van Zeller and given to his…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 11 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Santos & Seixo was born from the entrepreneurial vision of Pedro Seixo and Alzira Santos who, in 2014, decided to challenge the status quo of the sector and create a wine company…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 11 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “O nosso saber fazer abrange, entre outros serviços, o tratamento de vinhos, filtração, esterilização, engarrafamento, acabamento, transvase, espumantização, renovação de barricas…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 10 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Quinta das Arcas foi constituída na década de 80 por Esteves Monteiro, no seguimento de um trabalho iniciado na década anterior, de reestruturação da agricultura da família, com…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “wine production companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 177 wine production companies based in Portugal
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 605 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Wine production companies based in Portugal at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Portugal, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Portugal, over 177 companies.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- What qualifies
- Company records associated with Portugal whose business descriptions match “wine production companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Where headquarters information is recorded, preview rows are also filtered to this page’s location. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 605 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “wine production companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many wine production companies are there based in Portugal?
RevenueBase identified 177 company matches for wine production companies associated with Portugal as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Sogrape tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which city has the most wine production companies?
Lisbon leads with 13 company records, followed by Anadia (9) and Vila Nova De Gaia (6).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 605 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 177 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 177 wine production companies based in Portugal. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Wine production companies by geography
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile
- Wine production companies based in Czechia
- Wine production companies based in France
- Wine production companies based in Germany
- Wine production companies based in Italy
- Wine production companies based in the Netherlands
- Wine production companies based in New Zealand
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 177 matching company records for wine production companies based in Portugal, with 2,593 tracked contacts and 605 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 392 contacts → |
“Founded in 1942 by Fernando Van Zeller Guedes, Sogrape was born to demonstrate the quality of Portuguese wines to the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 270 contacts → |
“Symington Family Estates is a leading port and Portuguese wine producer headquartered in Porto, Portugal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Lisbon, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 114 contacts → |
“Founded in 1973, Esporão is today one of Portugal's most important wine and olive oil producers, while also making Sovina craft beer and offering a wide range of tourism…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Vila Nogueira De Azeitão, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nogueira De Azeitão, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 90 contacts → |
“Bacalhôa Vinhos de Portugal, founded in 1922 as João Pires & Filhos, is today one of Portugal's most innovative and important wine producers.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Penafiel, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Penafiel, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 86 contacts → |
“A Aveleda é uma empresa familiar que combina tradição e inovação desde a sua fundação em 1870.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Granvinhosgranvinhos.pt HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 81 contacts → |
“Eficiência, inovação e sustentabilidade na produção de grandes vinhos portugueses e experiências de enoturismo diferenciadoras.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Rio Maior, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Rio Maior, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 80 contacts → |
“Enoport Wines is one of the leading Portuguese producers, offering wines of several regions, awarded in national and international competitions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Ferreira Do Alentejo, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Ferreira Do Alentejo, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 61 contacts → |
“Na Herdade Vale da Rosa conhecemos as uvas como ninguém desde a década de 60.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Carregal Do Sal, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Carregal Do Sal, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 43 contacts → |
“Global Wines was born in 1990, initially called Dão Sul, with the aim of being the biggest and the best company in the oldest Portuguese region of still wines: Dão region.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Sao Joao Da Pesqueira, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Sao Joao Da Pesqueira, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 41 contacts → |
“Welcome to the intimate world of Quevedo, a small, family-owned winery where quality isn’t just a goal; it’s a tradition.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Évora, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Évora, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 38 contacts → |
“Since 2004 FITAPRETA wines have enjoyed growing commercial success due to a combination of high quality and their ability to connect with, and appeal to, contemporary wine…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Lisbon, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 36 contacts → |
“Conscious of the development in the world of wine, Vinalda brings to you, in each brand we represent, the experience that allows us to suggest, innovate and surprise.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Winestone Groupwinestone.com HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Lisbon, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 34 contacts → |
“A company of the José de Mello group.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Oeiras, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Oeiras, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 29 contacts → |
“O Grupo Abegoaria é um player de referência na produção e comercialização de vinho a nível nacional e também internacional.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: São Miguel De Machede, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | São Miguel De Machede, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 27 contacts → |
“One of the main wine producers of Alentejo region, Casa Relvas manages 350 hectares of vineyards, producing more than 6 million bottles per year and exporting for more than 30…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Fernando Po, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Fernando Po, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 27 contacts → |
“Casa Ermelinda Freitas is a family business with the wine tradition of four generations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 25 contacts → |
“Niepoort is a family company made up of visionaries, talented, bold, curious and restless people, since Franciscus Marius Niepoort founded the company in 1842.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Carmimcarmim.eu HQ: Reguengos De Monsaraz, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Reguengos De Monsaraz, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 23 contacts → |
“A CARMIM produz vinhos e azeites de qualidade com terroir Alentejano, em Reguengos de Monsaraz.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Maia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Maia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“Established in 2001, Vicente Faria Vinhos, S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Levira - Anadia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Levira - Anadia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“In Destilaria Levira we are specialists on production of grape marc brandy, liqueurs and cold pressed and regular grapeseed oil for private label.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Caniçal, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Caniçal, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 16 contacts → |
“The Madeira Wine Company, S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Barão DE Vilar Viniholdbaraodevilar.com HQ: Vn Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Vn Gaia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 15 contacts → |
“Barão de Vilar – Vinhos, SA is the most recent company of Port wine, established in January 1996 from a small stock of wine bought by Fernando Luis van Zeller and given to his…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Santos E Seixo Winessantoseseixo.pt HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Lisbon, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 11 contacts → |
“Santos & Seixo was born from the entrepreneurial vision of Pedro Seixo and Alzira Santos who, in 2014, decided to challenge the status quo of the sector and create a wine company…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Grijó, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Grijó, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 11 contacts → |
“O nosso saber fazer abrange, entre outros serviços, o tratamento de vinhos, filtração, esterilização, engarrafamento, acabamento, transvase, espumantização, renovação de barricas…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Quinta DAS Arcasquintadasarcas.com HQ: Sobrado - Valongo, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Sobrado - Valongo, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“A Quinta das Arcas foi constituída na década de 80 por Esteves Monteiro, no seguimento de um trabalho iniciado na década anterior, de reestruturação da agricultura da família, com…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 177 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wine production companies: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
174 records in the displayed employee bands.
3 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Portugal, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Portugal, over 177 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wine production companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wine production companies did RevenueBase find based in Portugal?
The saved snapshot records 177 matching company records, 2,593 tracked contacts and 605 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Wine production companies by geography
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile
- Wine production companies based in Czechia
- Wine production companies based in France
- Wine production companies based in Germany
- Wine production companies based in Italy
- Wine production companies based in the Netherlands
- Wine production companies based in New Zealand
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/wine-production-companies/portugal.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal
RevenueBase records 177 matching company records for wine production companies based in Portugal, with 2,593 tracked contacts and 605 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 392 contacts → |
“Founded in 1942 by Fernando Van Zeller Guedes, Sogrape was born to demonstrate the quality of Portuguese wines to the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 270 contacts → |
“Symington Family Estates is a leading port and Portuguese wine producer headquartered in Porto, Portugal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Lisbon, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 114 contacts → |
“Founded in 1973, Esporão is today one of Portugal's most important wine and olive oil producers, while also making Sovina craft beer and offering a wide range of tourism…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Vila Nogueira De Azeitão, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nogueira De Azeitão, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 90 contacts → |
“Bacalhôa Vinhos de Portugal, founded in 1922 as João Pires & Filhos, is today one of Portugal's most innovative and important wine producers.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Penafiel, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Penafiel, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 86 contacts → |
“A Aveleda é uma empresa familiar que combina tradição e inovação desde a sua fundação em 1870.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Granvinhosgranvinhos.pt HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 81 contacts → |
“Eficiência, inovação e sustentabilidade na produção de grandes vinhos portugueses e experiências de enoturismo diferenciadoras.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Rio Maior, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Rio Maior, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 80 contacts → |
“Enoport Wines is one of the leading Portuguese producers, offering wines of several regions, awarded in national and international competitions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Ferreira Do Alentejo, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Ferreira Do Alentejo, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 61 contacts → |
“Na Herdade Vale da Rosa conhecemos as uvas como ninguém desde a década de 60.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Carregal Do Sal, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Carregal Do Sal, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 43 contacts → |
“Global Wines was born in 1990, initially called Dão Sul, with the aim of being the biggest and the best company in the oldest Portuguese region of still wines: Dão region.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Sao Joao Da Pesqueira, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Sao Joao Da Pesqueira, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 41 contacts → |
“Welcome to the intimate world of Quevedo, a small, family-owned winery where quality isn’t just a goal; it’s a tradition.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Évora, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Évora, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 38 contacts → |
“Since 2004 FITAPRETA wines have enjoyed growing commercial success due to a combination of high quality and their ability to connect with, and appeal to, contemporary wine…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Lisbon, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 36 contacts → |
“Conscious of the development in the world of wine, Vinalda brings to you, in each brand we represent, the experience that allows us to suggest, innovate and surprise.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Winestone Groupwinestone.com HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Lisbon, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 34 contacts → |
“A company of the José de Mello group.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Oeiras, PortugalReported employees: 201-500 | Oeiras, Portugal | 201-500 | Exact match | 29 contacts → |
“O Grupo Abegoaria é um player de referência na produção e comercialização de vinho a nível nacional e também internacional.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: São Miguel De Machede, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | São Miguel De Machede, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 27 contacts → |
“One of the main wine producers of Alentejo region, Casa Relvas manages 350 hectares of vineyards, producing more than 6 million bottles per year and exporting for more than 30…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Fernando Po, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Fernando Po, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 27 contacts → |
“Casa Ermelinda Freitas is a family business with the wine tradition of four generations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 25 contacts → |
“Niepoort is a family company made up of visionaries, talented, bold, curious and restless people, since Franciscus Marius Niepoort founded the company in 1842.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Carmimcarmim.eu HQ: Reguengos De Monsaraz, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Reguengos De Monsaraz, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 23 contacts → |
“A CARMIM produz vinhos e azeites de qualidade com terroir Alentejano, em Reguengos de Monsaraz.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Maia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Maia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“Established in 2001, Vicente Faria Vinhos, S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Levira - Anadia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Levira - Anadia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“In Destilaria Levira we are specialists on production of grape marc brandy, liqueurs and cold pressed and regular grapeseed oil for private label.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Caniçal, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Caniçal, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 16 contacts → |
“The Madeira Wine Company, S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Barão DE Vilar Viniholdbaraodevilar.com HQ: Vn Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Vn Gaia, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 15 contacts → |
“Barão de Vilar – Vinhos, SA is the most recent company of Port wine, established in January 1996 from a small stock of wine bought by Fernando Luis van Zeller and given to his…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Santos E Seixo Winessantoseseixo.pt HQ: Lisbon, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Lisbon, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 11 contacts → |
“Santos & Seixo was born from the entrepreneurial vision of Pedro Seixo and Alzira Santos who, in 2014, decided to challenge the status quo of the sector and create a wine company…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Grijó, PortugalReported employees: 51-200 | Grijó, Portugal | 51-200 | Exact match | 11 contacts → |
“O nosso saber fazer abrange, entre outros serviços, o tratamento de vinhos, filtração, esterilização, engarrafamento, acabamento, transvase, espumantização, renovação de barricas…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Quinta DAS Arcasquintadasarcas.com HQ: Sobrado - Valongo, PortugalReported employees: 11-50 | Sobrado - Valongo, Portugal | 11-50 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“A Quinta das Arcas foi constituída na década de 80 por Esteves Monteiro, no seguimento de um trabalho iniciado na década anterior, de reestruturação da agricultura da família, com…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 177 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Wine production companies: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
174 records in the displayed employee bands.
3 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Portugal, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Portugal, over 177 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for wine production companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many wine production companies did RevenueBase find based in Portugal?
The saved snapshot records 177 matching company records, 2,593 tracked contacts and 605 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Wine production companies by geography
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile
- Wine production companies based in Czechia
- Wine production companies based in France
- Wine production companies based in Germany
- Wine production companies based in Italy
- Wine production companies based in the Netherlands
- Wine production companies based in New Zealand
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 wine production companies based in Portugal. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/wine-production-companies/portugal.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Wine production companies based in Argentina
- Wine production companies based in Australia
- Wine production companies based in Belgium
- Wine production companies based in Brazil
- Wine production companies based in Canada
- Wine production companies based in Chile