Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 18 Food companies based in Romania
RevenueBase identified 67 company matches for food companies associated with Romania as of September 2026 and tracks 2,752 professional contacts across them, including 589 with verified work emails. Bucharest is the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for food companies associated with Romania, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 19, 2026.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 18 largest food companies based in Romania
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 411 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Suntem lideri in Romania cu branduri precum Vel Pitar, French Toast, Domneasca, Chef Gurmand 7 Seminte, Grau Intreg, biscuitii Poieni, DOR si TAKIS, reunite sub un scop comun: sa…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 382 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Cu o experienţă de 28 de ani pe piaţa românească şi un portofoliu vast de produse, compania Maspex Romania este unul dintre cei mai cunoscuţi producători din ţară și o prezență…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 231 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Among the leaders in the food industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 217 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Cris-Tim Family Holding este o companie de familie, lider de piață în categoriile de mezeluri și ready meals, care de peste 30 de ani ajunge zilnic pe mesele a milioane de…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 166 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Scandia Food este o companie românească cu tradiție, definită de profesionalism, pasiune și dorința de a inova permanent.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 137 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Marathon Distribution Group is a major player in Romania’s FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) distribution industry, reaching an impressive turnover of over €220 millions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 85 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We help food professionals turn culinary ideas into products that work at scale.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 78 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Valvis Holding is a group of companies, established in 1994, operating in the local fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industry, with recent expansion into international markets.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 56 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “De peste 30 de ani, îți punem pe masă produsele DIANA.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 21 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Serpico Trading is a renowned company in the Romanian market of import and distribution of food products.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 14 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Flour, bread and bakery products” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 13 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Fondata in anul 1991, prin transformarea Intreprinderii de Morarit si Panificatie Mehedinti, avand ca obiect de activitate initial fabricarea produselor de panificatie si…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 10 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Sam Mills International SA is a vertically integrated food and agri-industrial manufacturer active in milling, gluten-free pasta, industrial ingredients and animal nutrition.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 9 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Azaria is an exclusive local extension of some of the most powerful Italian manufacturers of ingredients and accessories for the confectionery industry, ice cream shops and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 8 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Helios Fmcg Partners it s wholsale company with many years experience in food industries.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 7 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “lactate bio |#ulei presat la rece High Oleic bio | 🥩#carne de vită bio Producem ecologic și sănătos, exclusiv bio, așa cum făceau bunicii noștri, dar la o scară mai mare.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 4 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Welcome to GLOBAL HUB Trading, the trading unit of Global Hub Group, established in 2010 with offices in Cyprus, Greece, and Romania.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 1 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Regional and national food ingredients distribution company, active in the bakery, confectionery and pastry sector.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 19, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “food companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 18 of 67 food companies based in Romania
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 589 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Food companies based in Romania at a glance
As of Sep 19, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Romania, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Romania, over 67 companies.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- What qualifies
- Company records associated with Romania whose business descriptions match “food companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Where headquarters information is recorded, preview rows are also filtered to this page’s location. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 589 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 19, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “food companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many food companies are there based in Romania?
RevenueBase identified 67 company matches for food companies associated with Romania as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Bimbo Romania VEL Pitar tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which city has the most food companies?
Bucharest leads with 17 company records, followed by Afumati (2) and Drobeta Turnu Severin (2).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 589 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 67 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 19, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 67 food companies based in Romania. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Food companies by geography
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada
- Food companies based in Toronto, Canada
- Food companies based in Ahmedabad, India
- Food companies based in Bangalore, India
- Food companies based in Chennai, India
- Food companies based in Delhi, India
- Food companies based in Gurgaon, India
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 18 food companies based in Romania
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 67 matching company records for food companies based in Romania, with 2,752 tracked contacts and 589 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 18 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 19, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 18 food companies based in Romania
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 411 contacts → |
“Suntem lideri in Romania cu branduri precum Vel Pitar, French Toast, Domneasca, Chef Gurmand 7 Seminte, Grau Intreg, biscuitii Poieni, DOR si TAKIS, reunite sub un scop comun: sa…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Valenii De Munte, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Valenii De Munte, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 382 contacts → |
“Cu o experienţă de 28 de ani pe piaţa românească şi un portofoliu vast de produse, compania Maspex Romania este unul dintre cei mai cunoscuţi producători din ţară și o prezență…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Macromexmacromex.com HQ: Sectorul 1, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sectorul 1, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 231 contacts → |
“Among the leaders in the food industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 217 contacts → |
“Cris-Tim Family Holding este o companie de familie, lider de piață în categoriile de mezeluri și ready meals, care de peste 30 de ani ajunge zilnic pe mesele a milioane de…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Scandia Food Lider ÎN Conservescandia.ro HQ: Sibiu, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sibiu, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 166 contacts → |
“Scandia Food este o companie românească cu tradiție, definită de profesionalism, pasiune și dorința de a inova permanent.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Afumati, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Afumati, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 137 contacts → |
“Marathon Distribution Group is a major player in Romania’s FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) distribution industry, reaching an impressive turnover of over €220 millions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Solina Româniaro.solina.com HQ: Alba Iulia, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Alba Iulia, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 85 contacts → |
“We help food professionals turn culinary ideas into products that work at scale.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 78 contacts → |
“Valvis Holding is a group of companies, established in 1994, operating in the local fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industry, with recent expansion into international markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | Diana Gusturi Răsfățatediana.com.ro HQ: Râmnicu Vâlcea, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Râmnicu Vâlcea, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 56 contacts → |
“De peste 30 de ani, îți punem pe masă produsele DIANA.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Otopeni, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Otopeni, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“Serpico Trading is a renowned company in the Romanian market of import and distribution of food products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Harmopanharmopan.ro HQ: Miercurea Ciuc, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Miercurea Ciuc, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 14 contacts → |
“Flour, bread and bakery products” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Drobeta Turnu Severin, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Drobeta Turnu Severin, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 13 contacts → |
“Fondata in anul 1991, prin transformarea Intreprinderii de Morarit si Panificatie Mehedinti, avand ca obiect de activitate initial fabricarea produselor de panificatie si…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Botiz, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Botiz, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“Sam Mills International SA is a vertically integrated food and agri-industrial manufacturer active in milling, gluten-free pasta, industrial ingredients and animal nutrition.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Cluj, RomaniaReported employees: 1-10 | Cluj, Romania | 1-10 | Exact match | 9 contacts → |
“Azaria is an exclusive local extension of some of the most powerful Italian manufacturers of ingredients and accessories for the confectionery industry, ice cream shops and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Helios Fmcg Partner SRLhelios-trade.ro HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Bucharest, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 8 contacts → |
“Helios Fmcg Partners it s wholsale company with many years experience in food industries.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Criseni, RomaniaReported employees: 51-200 | Criseni, Romania | 51-200 | Exact match | 7 contacts → |
“lactate bio |#ulei presat la rece High Oleic bio | 🥩#carne de vită bio Producem ecologic și sănătos, exclusiv bio, așa cum făceau bunicii noștri, dar la o scară mai mare.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Global HUB Tradingglobalhubtrading.com HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Bucharest, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 4 contacts → |
“Welcome to GLOBAL HUB Trading, the trading unit of Global Hub Group, established in 2010 with offices in Cyprus, Greece, and Romania.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Drobeta Turnu Severin, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Drobeta Turnu Severin, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 1 contacts → |
“Regional and national food ingredients distribution company, active in the bakery, confectionery and pastry sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 18 of 67 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Food companies: dataset insights
September 19, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
67 records in the displayed employee bands.
0 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Romania, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Romania, over 67 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 19, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for food companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many food companies did RevenueBase find based in Romania?
The saved snapshot records 67 matching company records, 2,752 tracked contacts and 589 verified emails. The public preview displays 18 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 19, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Food companies by geography
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada
- Food companies based in Toronto, Canada
- Food companies based in Ahmedabad, India
- Food companies based in Bangalore, India
- Food companies based in Chennai, India
- Food companies based in Delhi, India
- Food companies based in Gurgaon, India
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 18 food companies based in Romania. Snapshot: September 19, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/food-companies/romania.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 18 food companies based in Romania
RevenueBase records 67 matching company records for food companies based in Romania, with 2,752 tracked contacts and 589 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 18 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 19, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 18 food companies based in Romania
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 411 contacts → |
“Suntem lideri in Romania cu branduri precum Vel Pitar, French Toast, Domneasca, Chef Gurmand 7 Seminte, Grau Intreg, biscuitii Poieni, DOR si TAKIS, reunite sub un scop comun: sa…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Valenii De Munte, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Valenii De Munte, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 382 contacts → |
“Cu o experienţă de 28 de ani pe piaţa românească şi un portofoliu vast de produse, compania Maspex Romania este unul dintre cei mai cunoscuţi producători din ţară și o prezență…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Macromexmacromex.com HQ: Sectorul 1, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sectorul 1, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 231 contacts → |
“Among the leaders in the food industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 217 contacts → |
“Cris-Tim Family Holding este o companie de familie, lider de piață în categoriile de mezeluri și ready meals, care de peste 30 de ani ajunge zilnic pe mesele a milioane de…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Scandia Food Lider ÎN Conservescandia.ro HQ: Sibiu, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sibiu, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 166 contacts → |
“Scandia Food este o companie românească cu tradiție, definită de profesionalism, pasiune și dorința de a inova permanent.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Afumati, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Afumati, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 137 contacts → |
“Marathon Distribution Group is a major player in Romania’s FMCG (Fast-Moving Consumer Goods) distribution industry, reaching an impressive turnover of over €220 millions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Solina Româniaro.solina.com HQ: Alba Iulia, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Alba Iulia, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 85 contacts → |
“We help food professionals turn culinary ideas into products that work at scale.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bucharest, Romania | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 78 contacts → |
“Valvis Holding is a group of companies, established in 1994, operating in the local fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industry, with recent expansion into international markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | Diana Gusturi Răsfățatediana.com.ro HQ: Râmnicu Vâlcea, RomaniaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Râmnicu Vâlcea, Romania | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 56 contacts → |
“De peste 30 de ani, îți punem pe masă produsele DIANA.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Otopeni, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Otopeni, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 21 contacts → |
“Serpico Trading is a renowned company in the Romanian market of import and distribution of food products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Harmopanharmopan.ro HQ: Miercurea Ciuc, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Miercurea Ciuc, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 14 contacts → |
“Flour, bread and bakery products” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Drobeta Turnu Severin, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Drobeta Turnu Severin, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 13 contacts → |
“Fondata in anul 1991, prin transformarea Intreprinderii de Morarit si Panificatie Mehedinti, avand ca obiect de activitate initial fabricarea produselor de panificatie si…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Botiz, RomaniaReported employees: 201-500 | Botiz, Romania | 201-500 | Exact match | 10 contacts → |
“Sam Mills International SA is a vertically integrated food and agri-industrial manufacturer active in milling, gluten-free pasta, industrial ingredients and animal nutrition.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Cluj, RomaniaReported employees: 1-10 | Cluj, Romania | 1-10 | Exact match | 9 contacts → |
“Azaria is an exclusive local extension of some of the most powerful Italian manufacturers of ingredients and accessories for the confectionery industry, ice cream shops and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Helios Fmcg Partner SRLhelios-trade.ro HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Bucharest, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 8 contacts → |
“Helios Fmcg Partners it s wholsale company with many years experience in food industries.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Criseni, RomaniaReported employees: 51-200 | Criseni, Romania | 51-200 | Exact match | 7 contacts → |
“lactate bio |#ulei presat la rece High Oleic bio | 🥩#carne de vită bio Producem ecologic și sănătos, exclusiv bio, așa cum făceau bunicii noștri, dar la o scară mai mare.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Global HUB Tradingglobalhubtrading.com HQ: Bucharest, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Bucharest, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 4 contacts → |
“Welcome to GLOBAL HUB Trading, the trading unit of Global Hub Group, established in 2010 with offices in Cyprus, Greece, and Romania.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Drobeta Turnu Severin, RomaniaReported employees: 11-50 | Drobeta Turnu Severin, Romania | 11-50 | Exact match | 1 contacts → |
“Regional and national food ingredients distribution company, active in the bakery, confectionery and pastry sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 19, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 18 of 67 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Food companies: dataset insights
September 19, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
67 records in the displayed employee bands.
0 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for Romania, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Romania, over 67 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 19, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for food companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many food companies did RevenueBase find based in Romania?
The saved snapshot records 67 matching company records, 2,752 tracked contacts and 589 verified emails. The public preview displays 18 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 19, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Food companies by geography
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada
- Food companies based in Toronto, Canada
- Food companies based in Ahmedabad, India
- Food companies based in Bangalore, India
- Food companies based in Chennai, India
- Food companies based in Delhi, India
- Food companies based in Gurgaon, India
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 18 food companies based in Romania. Snapshot: September 19, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/food-companies/romania.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
- All company lists
- Lists by location
- Lists A-Z
- New lists
- Food companies based in Contagem, Brazil
- Food companies based in Curitiba, Brazil
- Food companies based in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
- Food companies based in Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Food companies based in Mississauga, Canada
- Food companies based in Montreal, Canada