Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Fermentation companies based in India
RevenueBase identified 228 company matches for fermentation companies associated with India as of September 2026 and tracks 7,277 professional contacts across them, including 1,489 with verified work emails. Pune is the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for fermentation companies associated with India, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 20, 2026.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest fermentation companies based in India
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1,786 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Praj is a leading process solutions company with expertise in integrated offerings for bio-energy, high purity water solutions and engineering led businesses namely zero liquid…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 352 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “India Glycols is a leading company that manufactures green technology based bulk, specialty and performance chemicals and natural gums, spirits, industrial gases, sugar and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 332 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited is a Research driven company having global leadership in manufacturing enzymes and probiotics and dedicated to Marketing eco-safe solutions to…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 243 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since 1933, Simbhaoli Sugars has played a key role in making life a little sweeter on a daily basis.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 233 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Titan Biotech Limited is one of the leading manufacturers & exporters of the biological products which are used in the field of Pharmaceutical, Nutraceutical, Food & Beverages…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 206 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “About: Zytex Biotech company is one of the leading biotech company, headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 200 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Chandigarh Distillers & Bottlers Group (CDB Group), established in 1986, is a leading force in India’s biofuel, spirits, and beverage industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 151 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Sanzyme Biologics is a pioneering leader in the field of probiotics and fermentation-derived nutritional ingredients.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 144 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Catalysts Group is a leading industrial biotechnology company specialising in enzyme, yeast and fermentation solutions for the sugar, ethanol, distillery, brewing, and allied…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 143 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Prathista Industries is an Indian based multinational company, pioneer in fermentation technology has adopted first of its kind concept of “Waste into Wealth” in the business of…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 128 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “String’s purpose is to commercialize next generation ingredients that enable sustainability and traceability in evolving value chains.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 118 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “At Great Galleon Ventures Limited (GGVL) we have spent decades behind the scenes of India’s alcohol industry, building one of the country’s most respected manufacturing legacies.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 100 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We are a team of Fermentation System Experts with wide experience in this field.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 93 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Vapco Engineers is a leading Engineering and EPC company based in Mumbai, India, specializing in comprehensive process engineering solutions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 92 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals with over 100 products across Enzymes & Enzymatic Preparations, Probiotics, Nutraceuticals and Animal Healthcare is a leading name across the globe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 66 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We are engaged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting a diverse range of Fermenters, Water Purification Systems, Biotech Equipments and related products for industrial and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 64 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Infinita Biotech is a leading research oriented Biotech Company which is recognised by the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 61 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Pioneering microbial solutions for Nurturing Nature” S K Biobiz Pvt Ltd (SKBPL) is an Indian Biotech Company, established in 2015, and is committed to the goal of providing…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 58 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Bills Biotech Pvt Ltd is an R&D based Biotechnology company, having focus on the fermentation based products.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 58 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “KOTHARI FERMENTATION AND BIOCHEM LTD.(An ISO & KOSHER Certified Company)- India is manufacturing Fresh Yeast, Active Dried Yeast, Instant Dried Yeast, Inactive Dried Yeast, Live…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 56 contacts → | ||||
Exact match Recorded description not available. Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 53 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Sanzyme was founded as UniSankyo Limited.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 52 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “GRAINSPAN NUTRIENTS PRIVATE LIMITED is a food production company based out of 504-505, SHAPATH-V OPP.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 50 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “At Latambarcem Brewers, we’re Innovating Individuality in the craft beverage industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 50 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Dyna Biotech was established on 1st April 2013 and, has been in operational for over 3 years at the forefront of manufacturing, validation, installation and services for a wide…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “fermentation companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 228 fermentation companies based in India
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 1,489 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Fermentation companies based in India at a glance
As of Sep 20, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for India, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for India, over 228 companies.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- What qualifies
- Company records associated with India whose business descriptions match “fermentation companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Where headquarters information is recorded, preview rows are also filtered to this page’s location. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 1,489 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 20, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “fermentation companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many fermentation companies are there based in India?
RevenueBase identified 228 company matches for fermentation companies associated with India as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Praj Industries tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which city has the most fermentation companies?
Pune leads with 20 company records, followed by Hyderabad (18) and Mumbai (16).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 1,489 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 228 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 20, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 228 fermentation companies based in India. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Fermentation companies by geography
- Fermentation companies based in Australia
- Fermentation companies based in Austria
- Fermentation companies based in Belgium
- Fermentation companies based in Brazil
- Fermentation companies based in Canada
- Fermentation companies based in Chile
- Fermentation companies based in Denmark
- Fermentation companies based in France
- Fermentation companies based in Germany
- Fermentation companies based in Italy
- Fermentation companies based in the Netherlands
- Fermentation companies based in Portugal
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 fermentation companies based in India
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 228 matching company records for fermentation companies based in India, with 7,277 tracked contacts and 1,489 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 fermentation companies based in India
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Praj Industriespraj.net HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Pune, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,786 contacts → |
“Praj is a leading process solutions company with expertise in integrated offerings for bio-energy, high purity water solutions and engineering led businesses namely zero liquid…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | India Glycols Limitedindiaglycols.com HQ: Gorakhpu, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Gorakhpu, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 352 contacts → |
“India Glycols is a leading company that manufactures green technology based bulk, specialty and performance chemicals and natural gums, spirits, industrial gases, sugar and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Thane, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Thane, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 332 contacts → |
“Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited is a Research driven company having global leadership in manufacturing enzymes and probiotics and dedicated to Marketing eco-safe solutions to…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Simbhaoli Sugars Limitedsimbhaolisugars.com HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New Delhi, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 243 contacts → |
“Since 1933, Simbhaoli Sugars has played a key role in making life a little sweeter on a daily basis.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Titan Biotech LTDtitanbiotechltd.com HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | New Delhi, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 233 contacts → |
“Titan Biotech Limited is one of the leading manufacturers & exporters of the biological products which are used in the field of Pharmaceutical, Nutraceutical, Food & Beverages…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | ZYTEXzytex.com HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Mumbai, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 206 contacts → |
“About: Zytex Biotech company is one of the leading biotech company, headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Chandigarh Distillers & Bottlers Groupcdbgroup.in HQ: IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 200 contacts → |
“Chandigarh Distillers & Bottlers Group (CDB Group), established in 1986, is a leading force in India’s biofuel, spirits, and beverage industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Sanzyme Biologicssanzymebiologics.com HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Hyderabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 151 contacts → |
“Sanzyme Biologics is a pioneering leader in the field of probiotics and fermentation-derived nutritional ingredients.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | The Catalysts Groupthecatalystsgroup.com HQ: Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Delhi, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 144 contacts → |
“The Catalysts Group is a leading industrial biotechnology company specialising in enzyme, yeast and fermentation solutions for the sugar, ethanol, distillery, brewing, and allied…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Prathista Industries Limitedprathista.com HQ: Secunderabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Secunderabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 143 contacts → |
“Prathista Industries is an Indian based multinational company, pioneer in fermentation technology has adopted first of its kind concept of “Waste into Wealth” in the business of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | String BIO Private Limitedstringbio.com HQ: Bangalore, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Bangalore, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 128 contacts → |
“String’s purpose is to commercialize next generation ingredients that enable sustainability and traceability in evolving value chains.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Indore, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Indore, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 118 contacts → |
“At Great Galleon Ventures Limited (GGVL) we have spent decades behind the scenes of India’s alcohol industry, building one of the country’s most respected manufacturing legacies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Mohali, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Mohali, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 100 contacts → |
“We are a team of Fermentation System Experts with wide experience in this field.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Vapco Engineers Private Limitedvapcoengineers.com HQ: Kharghar Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Kharghar Mumbai, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 93 contacts → |
“Vapco Engineers is a leading Engineering and EPC company based in Mumbai, India, specializing in comprehensive process engineering solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Pvt. LTDmeteoricbiopharma.com HQ: Ahmedabad, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Ahmedabad, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 92 contacts → |
“Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals with over 100 products across Enzymes & Enzymatic Preparations, Probiotics, Nutraceuticals and Animal Healthcare is a leading name across the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Bioage Technologies Pvt. LTDbioageindia.com HQ: Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 66 contacts → |
“We are engaged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting a diverse range of Fermenters, Water Purification Systems, Biotech Equipments and related products for industrial and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Vadodara, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Vadodara, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 64 contacts → |
“Infinita Biotech is a leading research oriented Biotech Company which is recognised by the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | S K Biobiz PVT LTDskbiobiz.com HQ: Nashik, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Nashik, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 61 contacts → |
“Pioneering microbial solutions for Nurturing Nature” S K Biobiz Pvt Ltd (SKBPL) is an Indian Biotech Company, established in 2015, and is committed to the goal of providing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Vadodara, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Vadodara, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 58 contacts → |
“Bills Biotech Pvt Ltd is an R&D based Biotechnology company, having focus on the fermentation based products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Kothari Fermentation And Biochem Ltd. - Indiakothariyeast.in HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | New Delhi, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 58 contacts → |
“KOTHARI FERMENTATION AND BIOCHEM LTD.(An ISO & KOSHER Certified Company)- India is manufacturing Fresh Yeast, Active Dried Yeast, Instant Dried Yeast, Inactive Dried Yeast, Live…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Krebs Biochemicals And Industries LTDkrebsbiochem.com HQ: Hyderabad -34, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Hyderabad -34, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 56 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 22 | Uni-Sankyo LTDsanzyme.com HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Hyderabad, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 53 contacts → |
“Sanzyme was founded as UniSankyo Limited.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Grainspan Nutrients Private Limitedgrainspan.com HQ: Ahmedabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Ahmedabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 52 contacts → |
“GRAINSPAN NUTRIENTS PRIVATE LIMITED is a food production company based out of 504-505, SHAPATH-V OPP.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Bicholim, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Bicholim, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 50 contacts → |
“At Latambarcem Brewers, we’re Innovating Individuality in the craft beverage industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Dyna Biotechdynabiotech.com HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Pune, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 50 contacts → |
“Dyna Biotech was established on 1st April 2013 and, has been in operational for over 3 years at the forefront of manufacturing, validation, installation and services for a wide…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 228 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Fermentation companies: dataset insights
September 20, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
226 records in the displayed employee bands.
2 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for India, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for India, over 228 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for fermentation companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many fermentation companies did RevenueBase find based in India?
The saved snapshot records 228 matching company records, 7,277 tracked contacts and 1,489 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 20, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Fermentation companies by geography
- Fermentation companies based in Australia
- Fermentation companies based in Austria
- Fermentation companies based in Belgium
- Fermentation companies based in Brazil
- Fermentation companies based in Canada
- Fermentation companies based in Chile
- Fermentation companies based in Denmark
- Fermentation companies based in France
- Fermentation companies based in Germany
- Fermentation companies based in Italy
- Fermentation companies based in the Netherlands
- Fermentation companies based in Portugal
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 fermentation companies based in India. Snapshot: September 20, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/fermentation-companies/india.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 fermentation companies based in India
RevenueBase records 228 matching company records for fermentation companies based in India, with 7,277 tracked contacts and 1,489 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 fermentation companies based in India
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Praj Industriespraj.net HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Pune, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,786 contacts → |
“Praj is a leading process solutions company with expertise in integrated offerings for bio-energy, high purity water solutions and engineering led businesses namely zero liquid…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | India Glycols Limitedindiaglycols.com HQ: Gorakhpu, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Gorakhpu, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 352 contacts → |
“India Glycols is a leading company that manufactures green technology based bulk, specialty and performance chemicals and natural gums, spirits, industrial gases, sugar and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Thane, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Thane, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 332 contacts → |
“Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited is a Research driven company having global leadership in manufacturing enzymes and probiotics and dedicated to Marketing eco-safe solutions to…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Simbhaoli Sugars Limitedsimbhaolisugars.com HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New Delhi, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 243 contacts → |
“Since 1933, Simbhaoli Sugars has played a key role in making life a little sweeter on a daily basis.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Titan Biotech LTDtitanbiotechltd.com HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | New Delhi, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 233 contacts → |
“Titan Biotech Limited is one of the leading manufacturers & exporters of the biological products which are used in the field of Pharmaceutical, Nutraceutical, Food & Beverages…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | ZYTEXzytex.com HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Mumbai, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 206 contacts → |
“About: Zytex Biotech company is one of the leading biotech company, headquartered in Mumbai, India.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Chandigarh Distillers & Bottlers Groupcdbgroup.in HQ: IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 200 contacts → |
“Chandigarh Distillers & Bottlers Group (CDB Group), established in 1986, is a leading force in India’s biofuel, spirits, and beverage industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Sanzyme Biologicssanzymebiologics.com HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Hyderabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 151 contacts → |
“Sanzyme Biologics is a pioneering leader in the field of probiotics and fermentation-derived nutritional ingredients.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | The Catalysts Groupthecatalystsgroup.com HQ: Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 10001+ | Delhi, India | 10001+ | Exact match | 144 contacts → |
“The Catalysts Group is a leading industrial biotechnology company specialising in enzyme, yeast and fermentation solutions for the sugar, ethanol, distillery, brewing, and allied…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Prathista Industries Limitedprathista.com HQ: Secunderabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Secunderabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 143 contacts → |
“Prathista Industries is an Indian based multinational company, pioneer in fermentation technology has adopted first of its kind concept of “Waste into Wealth” in the business of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | String BIO Private Limitedstringbio.com HQ: Bangalore, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Bangalore, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 128 contacts → |
“String’s purpose is to commercialize next generation ingredients that enable sustainability and traceability in evolving value chains.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Indore, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Indore, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 118 contacts → |
“At Great Galleon Ventures Limited (GGVL) we have spent decades behind the scenes of India’s alcohol industry, building one of the country’s most respected manufacturing legacies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Mohali, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Mohali, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 100 contacts → |
“We are a team of Fermentation System Experts with wide experience in this field.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Vapco Engineers Private Limitedvapcoengineers.com HQ: Kharghar Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Kharghar Mumbai, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 93 contacts → |
“Vapco Engineers is a leading Engineering and EPC company based in Mumbai, India, specializing in comprehensive process engineering solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals Pvt. LTDmeteoricbiopharma.com HQ: Ahmedabad, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Ahmedabad, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 92 contacts → |
“Meteoric Biopharmaceuticals with over 100 products across Enzymes & Enzymatic Preparations, Probiotics, Nutraceuticals and Animal Healthcare is a leading name across the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | Bioage Technologies Pvt. LTDbioageindia.com HQ: Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 66 contacts → |
“We are engaged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting a diverse range of Fermenters, Water Purification Systems, Biotech Equipments and related products for industrial and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Vadodara, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Vadodara, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 64 contacts → |
“Infinita Biotech is a leading research oriented Biotech Company which is recognised by the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | S K Biobiz PVT LTDskbiobiz.com HQ: Nashik, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Nashik, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 61 contacts → |
“Pioneering microbial solutions for Nurturing Nature” S K Biobiz Pvt Ltd (SKBPL) is an Indian Biotech Company, established in 2015, and is committed to the goal of providing…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Vadodara, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Vadodara, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 58 contacts → |
“Bills Biotech Pvt Ltd is an R&D based Biotechnology company, having focus on the fermentation based products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Kothari Fermentation And Biochem Ltd. - Indiakothariyeast.in HQ: New Delhi, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | New Delhi, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 58 contacts → |
“KOTHARI FERMENTATION AND BIOCHEM LTD.(An ISO & KOSHER Certified Company)- India is manufacturing Fresh Yeast, Active Dried Yeast, Instant Dried Yeast, Inactive Dried Yeast, Live…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Krebs Biochemicals And Industries LTDkrebsbiochem.com HQ: Hyderabad -34, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Hyderabad -34, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 56 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 22 | Uni-Sankyo LTDsanzyme.com HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Hyderabad, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 53 contacts → |
“Sanzyme was founded as UniSankyo Limited.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Grainspan Nutrients Private Limitedgrainspan.com HQ: Ahmedabad, IndiaReported employees: 201-500 | Ahmedabad, India | 201-500 | Exact match | 52 contacts → |
“GRAINSPAN NUTRIENTS PRIVATE LIMITED is a food production company based out of 504-505, SHAPATH-V OPP.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Bicholim, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Bicholim, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 50 contacts → |
“At Latambarcem Brewers, we’re Innovating Individuality in the craft beverage industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Dyna Biotechdynabiotech.com HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Pune, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 50 contacts → |
“Dyna Biotech was established on 1st April 2013 and, has been in operational for over 3 years at the forefront of manufacturing, validation, installation and services for a wide…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 228 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Fermentation companies: dataset insights
September 20, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
226 records in the displayed employee bands.
2 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured worldwide rather than for India, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for India, over 228 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for fermentation companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many fermentation companies did RevenueBase find based in India?
The saved snapshot records 228 matching company records, 7,277 tracked contacts and 1,489 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 20, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Fermentation companies by geography
- Fermentation companies based in Australia
- Fermentation companies based in Austria
- Fermentation companies based in Belgium
- Fermentation companies based in Brazil
- Fermentation companies based in Canada
- Fermentation companies based in Chile
- Fermentation companies based in Denmark
- Fermentation companies based in France
- Fermentation companies based in Germany
- Fermentation companies based in Italy
- Fermentation companies based in the Netherlands
- Fermentation companies based in Portugal
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 fermentation companies based in India. Snapshot: September 20, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/fermentation-companies/india.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗