Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Transit vehicle builders worldwide
RevenueBase identified 482 company matches for transit vehicle builders worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 52,563 professional contacts across them, including 12,805 with verified work emails. The United States is the largest market and Elkhart the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for transit vehicle builders worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026. Country and city lists for transit vehicle builders follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest transit vehicle builders worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6,489 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CAF is a global leader in comprehensive transportation systems, shaping the future of sustainable mobility.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 5,136 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Marcopolo S.A é uma empresa brasileira fundada em 1949 que participa ativamente no desenvolvimento de soluções para a mobilidade nos principais mercados mundiais.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 3,214 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We build International trucks and engines and IC Bus® school and commercial buses that are as tough and as smart as the people who drive them.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 2,958 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “RATP Dev is a subsidiary of the RATP Group, global leader in high-capacity urban rail and the world's third largest public transport operator.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 2,415 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We Manufacture a Wide Array of Tailored Rolling Stock with Competitive Price.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 2,235 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 1,587 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 1,573 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “MCV manufacturing commercial vehicles was established in 1995 by Eng.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 1,546 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Caio Induscar, empresa fabricante de ônibus, líder na produção de carrocerias urbanas, tem seu escritório central localizado na cidade de São Paulo, parque fabril na cidade de…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 1,379 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “About New Flyer: New Flyer is North America's heavy-duty transit bus leader and offers the most advanced product line under the Xcelsior® and Xcelsior CHARGE™ brands.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 1,218 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “TEMSA, which was established in 1968 and has been operating in its square meter production facility in Adana since 1987, produces over buses, midibuses and light trucks annually.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 832 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We're a leading manufacturer of double-deck and lightweight buses, building on 130 years of heritage and expertise.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 673 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Desde 1986, existimos para fazer mais pelo mercado de ônibus.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 670 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 664 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 629 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For over 75 years, we’ve helped people reach their destinations all over the world.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 573 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “VDL Van Hool has chosen the road ahead.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 508 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “GILLIG is the leading manufacturer of heavy-duty transit buses in the United States.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 485 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PESA Bydgoszcz SA is the biggest Polish company producing and modernizing rail vehicles, responsive to current market challenges and aiming for development.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 482 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Desde 2003, nós, da Mascarello Carrocerias e Ônibus, estamos transformando a mobilidade com inovação, conforto e segurança.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 364 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Creative Bus Sales is now Model 1 Commercial Vehicles.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 321 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CRRC MA, a U.S.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 266 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CaetanoBus, part of Toyota Caetano Portugal and Mitsui & Co, is a bus and chassis manufacturer in Portugal.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 262 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Neobus iniciou a produção de ônibus em e, nessa trajetória de 13 anos, já fabricou mais de veículos.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 254 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Lippert and its trusted brands, Freedman and Trans/Air, deliver reliable, high-quality components and complete solutions-from doors and windows to climate control and seating-for…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “transit vehicle builders”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 482 transit vehicle builders worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 12,805 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Transit vehicle builders worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for transit vehicle builders are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “transit vehicle builders” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 12,805 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Transit vehicle builders by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Transit vehicle builders list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “transit vehicle builders”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many transit vehicle builders are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 482 company matches for transit vehicle builders worldwide as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
CAF Construcciones Y Auxiliar DE Ferrocarriles tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most transit vehicle builders?
The United States leads with 77 companies, followed by India (41). Every transit vehicle builders list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most transit vehicle builders?
Elkhart leads with 7 company records, followed by Bursa (6) and Cairo (4).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 12,805 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 482 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 482 transit vehicle builders worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 482 matching company records for transit vehicle builders worldwide, with 52,563 tracked contacts and 12,805 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Beasáin, SpainReported employees: 10001+ | Beasáin, Spain | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,489 contacts → |
“CAF is a global leader in comprehensive transportation systems, shaping the future of sustainable mobility.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Marcopolo S.Amarcopolo.com.br HQ: Caxias Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 10001+ | Caxias Do Sul, Brazil | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,136 contacts → |
“A Marcopolo S.A é uma empresa brasileira fundada em 1949 que participa ativamente no desenvolvimento de soluções para a mobilidade nos principais mercados mundiais.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Lisle, IL, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Lisle, IL, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,214 contacts → |
“We build International trucks and engines and IC Bus® school and commercial buses that are as tough and as smart as the people who drive them.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Paris, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,958 contacts → |
“RATP Dev is a subsidiary of the RATP Group, global leader in high-capacity urban rail and the world's third largest public transport operator.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | PT Industri Kereta API Perseroinka.co.id HQ: Madiun, IndonesiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Madiun, Indonesia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 2,415 contacts → |
“We Manufacture a Wide Array of Tailored Rolling Stock with Competitive Price.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Gennevilliers, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Gennevilliers, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,235 contacts → |
“In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Škoda Groupskodagroup.com HQ: Plzeň, Czech RepublicReported employees: 10001+ | Plzeň, Czech Republic | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,587 contacts → |
“Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | MCVmcv-eg.com HQ: Cairo, EgyptReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Cairo, Egypt | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,573 contacts → |
“MCV manufacturing commercial vehicles was established in 1995 by Eng.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | CAIOcaio.com.br HQ: Botucatu, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Botucatu, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,546 contacts → |
“A Caio Induscar, empresa fabricante de ônibus, líder na produção de carrocerias urbanas, tem seu escritório central localizado na cidade de São Paulo, parque fabril na cidade de…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Winnipeg, MB, CanadaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Winnipeg, MB, Canada | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,379 contacts → |
“About New Flyer: New Flyer is North America's heavy-duty transit bus leader and offers the most advanced product line under the Xcelsior® and Xcelsior CHARGE™ brands.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | TEMSAtemsa.com HQ: Adana, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Adana, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,218 contacts → |
“TEMSA, which was established in 1968 and has been operating in its square meter production facility in Adana since 1987, produces over buses, midibuses and light trucks annually.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Larbert, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Larbert, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 832 contacts → |
“We're a leading manufacturer of double-deck and lightweight buses, building on 130 years of heritage and expertise.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Comil Ônibus S.Acomilonibus.com.br HQ: Erechim, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Erechim, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 673 contacts → |
“Desde 1986, existimos para fazer mais pelo mercado de ônibus.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Lagrange, IL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Lagrange, IL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 670 contacts → |
“Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Berlin, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 664 contacts → |
“Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Ballymena, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ballymena, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 629 contacts → |
“For over 75 years, we’ve helped people reach their destinations all over the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | VAN Hoolvdlvanhool.com HQ: Koningshooikt, BelgiumReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Koningshooikt, Belgium | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 573 contacts → |
“VDL Van Hool has chosen the road ahead.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Gilliggillig.com HQ: Livermore, CA, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Livermore, CA, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 508 contacts → |
“GILLIG is the leading manufacturer of heavy-duty transit buses in the United States.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | Pesa Bydgoszcz S.Apesa.pl HQ: Bydgoszcz, PolandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bydgoszcz, Poland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 485 contacts → |
“PESA Bydgoszcz SA is the biggest Polish company producing and modernizing rail vehicles, responsive to current market challenges and aiming for development.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Mascarello Carrocerias E Ônibusmascarello.com.br HQ: Cascavel, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Cascavel, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 482 contacts → |
“Desde 2003, nós, da Mascarello Carrocerias e Ônibus, estamos transformando a mobilidade com inovação, conforto e segurança.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Model 1 Commercial Vehiclesmodel1.com HQ: Indianapolis, IN, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Indianapolis, IN, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 364 contacts → |
“Creative Bus Sales is now Model 1 Commercial Vehicles.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Crrc MAcrrcma.com HQ: Springfield, MA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Springfield, MA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 321 contacts → |
“CRRC MA, a U.S.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Caetanobuscaetanobus.pt HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 501-1,000 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“CaetanoBus, part of Toyota Caetano Portugal and Mitsui & Co, is a bus and chassis manufacturer in Portugal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | SAN Marino Neobusneobus.com.br HQ: Caxias Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Caxias Do Sul, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“A Neobus iniciou a produção de ônibus em e, nessa trajetória de 13 anos, já fabricou mais de veículos.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Freedman Seatinglippert.com HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 254 contacts → |
“Lippert and its trusted brands, Freedman and Trans/Air, deliver reliable, high-quality components and complete solutions-from doors and windows to climate control and seating-for…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 482 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Transit vehicle builders: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
474 records in the displayed employee bands.
8 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 482 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Transit vehicle builders by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Transit vehicle builders list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for transit vehicle builders?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many transit vehicle builders did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 482 matching company records, 52,563 tracked contacts and 12,805 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/transit-vehicle-builders.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide
RevenueBase records 482 matching company records for transit vehicle builders worldwide, with 52,563 tracked contacts and 12,805 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Beasáin, SpainReported employees: 10001+ | Beasáin, Spain | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,489 contacts → |
“CAF is a global leader in comprehensive transportation systems, shaping the future of sustainable mobility.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Marcopolo S.Amarcopolo.com.br HQ: Caxias Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 10001+ | Caxias Do Sul, Brazil | 10001+ | Exact match | 5,136 contacts → |
“A Marcopolo S.A é uma empresa brasileira fundada em 1949 que participa ativamente no desenvolvimento de soluções para a mobilidade nos principais mercados mundiais.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Lisle, IL, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Lisle, IL, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 3,214 contacts → |
“We build International trucks and engines and IC Bus® school and commercial buses that are as tough and as smart as the people who drive them.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Paris, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,958 contacts → |
“RATP Dev is a subsidiary of the RATP Group, global leader in high-capacity urban rail and the world's third largest public transport operator.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | PT Industri Kereta API Perseroinka.co.id HQ: Madiun, IndonesiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Madiun, Indonesia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 2,415 contacts → |
“We Manufacture a Wide Array of Tailored Rolling Stock with Competitive Price.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Gennevilliers, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Gennevilliers, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,235 contacts → |
“In December 2016, Wabtec and Faiveley Transport merged to create one of the world’s largest public rail equipment companies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Škoda Groupskodagroup.com HQ: Plzeň, Czech RepublicReported employees: 10001+ | Plzeň, Czech Republic | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,587 contacts → |
“Škoda Group is focused on the transport engineering industry, its key products include low-floor trams, electric locomotives, subway trains, suburban train units and trolleybuses…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | MCVmcv-eg.com HQ: Cairo, EgyptReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Cairo, Egypt | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,573 contacts → |
“MCV manufacturing commercial vehicles was established in 1995 by Eng.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | CAIOcaio.com.br HQ: Botucatu, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Botucatu, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,546 contacts → |
“A Caio Induscar, empresa fabricante de ônibus, líder na produção de carrocerias urbanas, tem seu escritório central localizado na cidade de São Paulo, parque fabril na cidade de…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Winnipeg, MB, CanadaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Winnipeg, MB, Canada | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,379 contacts → |
“About New Flyer: New Flyer is North America's heavy-duty transit bus leader and offers the most advanced product line under the Xcelsior® and Xcelsior CHARGE™ brands.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | TEMSAtemsa.com HQ: Adana, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Adana, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,218 contacts → |
“TEMSA, which was established in 1968 and has been operating in its square meter production facility in Adana since 1987, produces over buses, midibuses and light trucks annually.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Larbert, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Larbert, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 832 contacts → |
“We're a leading manufacturer of double-deck and lightweight buses, building on 130 years of heritage and expertise.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Comil Ônibus S.Acomilonibus.com.br HQ: Erechim, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Erechim, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 673 contacts → |
“Desde 1986, existimos para fazer mais pelo mercado de ônibus.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Lagrange, IL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Lagrange, IL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 670 contacts → |
“Progress Rail, a Caterpillar company, designs and manufactures EMD rolling stock products and services for global railroad customers.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Berlin, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 664 contacts → |
“Effective January 29, 2021, Bombardier has been acquired by Alstom.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Ballymena, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ballymena, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 629 contacts → |
“For over 75 years, we’ve helped people reach their destinations all over the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | VAN Hoolvdlvanhool.com HQ: Koningshooikt, BelgiumReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Koningshooikt, Belgium | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 573 contacts → |
“VDL Van Hool has chosen the road ahead.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Gilliggillig.com HQ: Livermore, CA, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Livermore, CA, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 508 contacts → |
“GILLIG is the leading manufacturer of heavy-duty transit buses in the United States.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | Pesa Bydgoszcz S.Apesa.pl HQ: Bydgoszcz, PolandReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bydgoszcz, Poland | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 485 contacts → |
“PESA Bydgoszcz SA is the biggest Polish company producing and modernizing rail vehicles, responsive to current market challenges and aiming for development.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Mascarello Carrocerias E Ônibusmascarello.com.br HQ: Cascavel, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Cascavel, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 482 contacts → |
“Desde 2003, nós, da Mascarello Carrocerias e Ônibus, estamos transformando a mobilidade com inovação, conforto e segurança.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Model 1 Commercial Vehiclesmodel1.com HQ: Indianapolis, IN, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Indianapolis, IN, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 364 contacts → |
“Creative Bus Sales is now Model 1 Commercial Vehicles.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Crrc MAcrrcma.com HQ: Springfield, MA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Springfield, MA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 321 contacts → |
“CRRC MA, a U.S.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Caetanobuscaetanobus.pt HQ: Vila Nova De Gaia, PortugalReported employees: 501-1,000 | Vila Nova De Gaia, Portugal | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“CaetanoBus, part of Toyota Caetano Portugal and Mitsui & Co, is a bus and chassis manufacturer in Portugal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | SAN Marino Neobusneobus.com.br HQ: Caxias Do Sul, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Caxias Do Sul, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“A Neobus iniciou a produção de ônibus em e, nessa trajetória de 13 anos, já fabricou mais de veículos.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Freedman Seatinglippert.com HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 254 contacts → |
“Lippert and its trusted brands, Freedman and Trans/Air, deliver reliable, high-quality components and complete solutions-from doors and windows to climate control and seating-for…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 482 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Transit vehicle builders: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
474 records in the displayed employee bands.
8 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 482 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Transit vehicle builders by location
2 lists · largest firstEvery Transit vehicle builders list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for transit vehicle builders?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many transit vehicle builders did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 482 matching company records, 52,563 tracked contacts and 12,805 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 transit vehicle builders worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/transit-vehicle-builders.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗