Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Track maintenance companies worldwide
RevenueBase identified 1,241 company matches for track maintenance companies worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 39,051 professional contacts across them, including 11,878 with verified work emails. The United Kingdom is the largest market and London the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for track maintenance companies worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026. Country and city lists for track maintenance companies follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest track maintenance companies worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,701 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “At Italferr – a company belonging to the Italian State Railways Group Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane – we have built up a 30 year long experience at the forefront of cutting-edge…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 1,109 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 896 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Plasser India is a market leader in manufacturing the most technologically advanced machines for track maintenance, track laying and track renewal.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 856 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 767 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 752 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 721 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 714 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 648 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 627 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 541 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 486 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 437 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Salcef is an Italian industrial group active on the international market, specializing in the renewal and construction of railway infrastructures, tram and metro networks.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 412 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For nearly a century, Sperry Rail has been a pioneering force in advancing Rail Health®, ensuring the safety, reliability, and integrity of global rail infrastructure.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 387 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 360 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 360 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Martinus is an Australian owned, industry leading, full-service railway infrastructure company that builds and maintains large scale railways and intermodals across Australia, New…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 327 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 313 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 297 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Baneservice leverer maskin- og entreprenørtjenester til jernbanerelatert virksomhet.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 290 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With a legacy spanning 160 years, voestalpine Railway Systems Nortrak proudly stands as North America’s leading designer and manufacturer of special trackwork for the railway…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 288 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 283 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 283 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 262 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “At MATISA, we combine pragmatism, reliability, and dynamism to engineer track renewal and maintenance machines that set the benchmark for performance, durability, and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “track maintenance companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 1,241 track maintenance companies worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 11,878 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Track maintenance companies worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for track maintenance companies are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “track maintenance companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 11,878 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Track maintenance companies by location
12 lists · largest firstEvery Track maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Track maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom124
- Track maintenance companies based in Germany113
- Track maintenance companies based in the United States109
- Track maintenance companies based in Italy86
- Track maintenance companies based in France84
- Track maintenance companies based in Australia59
- Track maintenance companies based in Canada40
- Track maintenance companies based in Switzerland40
- Track maintenance companies based in Poland39
- Track maintenance companies based in Sweden33
- Track maintenance companies based in Spain31
- Track maintenance companies based in the Netherlands30
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “track maintenance companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many track maintenance companies are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 1,241 company matches for track maintenance companies worldwide as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Italferr S.P.A tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most track maintenance companies?
The United Kingdom leads with 124 companies, followed by Germany (113) and the United States (109). Every track maintenance companies list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most track maintenance companies?
London leads with 14 company records, followed by Berlin (10) and Tehran (10).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 11,878 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 1,241 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 1,241 track maintenance companies worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 1,241 matching company records for track maintenance companies worldwide, with 39,051 tracked contacts and 11,878 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Rome, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rome, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 2,701 contacts → |
“At Italferr – a company belonging to the Italian State Railways Group Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane – we have built up a 30 year long experience at the forefront of cutting-edge…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Plasser India PVT LTDplasserindia.com HQ: Faridabad, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Faridabad, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 896 contacts → |
“Plasser India is a market leader in manufacturing the most technologically advanced machines for track maintenance, track laying and track renewal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 856 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 767 contacts → |
“Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Harsco Railharscorail.com HQ: Charlotte, NC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Charlotte, NC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 752 contacts → |
“Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: New York, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New York, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 721 contacts → |
“RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Paris, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 714 contacts → |
“Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 648 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 627 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Wien, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Wien, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 541 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Strathaven, United KingdomReported employees: 501-1,000 | Strathaven, United Kingdom | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 486 contacts → |
“QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Rome, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rome, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 437 contacts → |
“Salcef is an Italian industrial group active on the international market, specializing in the renewal and construction of railway infrastructures, tram and metro networks.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Shelton, CT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Shelton, CT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 412 contacts → |
“For nearly a century, Sperry Rail has been a pioneering force in advancing Rail Health®, ensuring the safety, reliability, and integrity of global rail infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 387 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Großbeeren, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Großbeeren, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 360 contacts → |
“The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Martinusmartinus.com.au HQ: AustraliaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Australia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 360 contacts → |
“Martinus is an Australian owned, industry leading, full-service railway infrastructure company that builds and maintains large scale railways and intermodals across Australia, New…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 327 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Serra, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Serra, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 313 contacts → |
“A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 297 contacts → |
“Baneservice leverer maskin- og entreprenørtjenester til jernbanerelatert virksomhet.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Richmond, BC, CanadaReported employees: 10001+ | Richmond, BC, Canada | 10001+ | Exact match | 290 contacts → |
“With a legacy spanning 160 years, voestalpine Railway Systems Nortrak proudly stands as North America’s leading designer and manufacturer of special trackwork for the railway…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Downers Grove, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Downers Grove, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 288 contacts → |
“Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Lachine, QC, CanadaReported employees: 201-500 | Lachine, QC, Canada | 201-500 | Exact match | 283 contacts → |
“CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Rotterdam, NetherlandsReported employees: Not recorded | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Not recorded | Exact match | 283 contacts → |
“ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Matisa Matériel Industriel S.Amatisa.ch HQ: Crissier, SwitzerlandReported employees: 201-500 | Crissier, Switzerland | 201-500 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“At MATISA, we combine pragmatism, reliability, and dynamism to engineer track renewal and maintenance machines that set the benchmark for performance, durability, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,241 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Track maintenance companies: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
1,237 records in the displayed employee bands.
4 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 1,241 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Track maintenance companies by location
12 lists · largest firstEvery Track maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Track maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom124
- Track maintenance companies based in Germany113
- Track maintenance companies based in the United States109
- Track maintenance companies based in Italy86
- Track maintenance companies based in France84
- Track maintenance companies based in Australia59
- Track maintenance companies based in Canada40
- Track maintenance companies based in Switzerland40
- Track maintenance companies based in Poland39
- Track maintenance companies based in Sweden33
- Track maintenance companies based in Spain31
- Track maintenance companies based in the Netherlands30
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for track maintenance companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many track maintenance companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,241 matching company records, 39,051 tracked contacts and 11,878 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/track-maintenance-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide
RevenueBase records 1,241 matching company records for track maintenance companies worldwide, with 39,051 tracked contacts and 11,878 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Rome, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rome, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 2,701 contacts → |
“At Italferr – a company belonging to the Italian State Railways Group Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane – we have built up a 30 year long experience at the forefront of cutting-edge…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Plasser India PVT LTDplasserindia.com HQ: Faridabad, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Faridabad, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 896 contacts → |
“Plasser India is a market leader in manufacturing the most technologically advanced machines for track maintenance, track laying and track renewal.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 856 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 767 contacts → |
“Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Harsco Railharscorail.com HQ: Charlotte, NC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Charlotte, NC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 752 contacts → |
“Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: New York, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New York, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 721 contacts → |
“RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Paris, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 714 contacts → |
“Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 648 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 627 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Wien, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Wien, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 541 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Strathaven, United KingdomReported employees: 501-1,000 | Strathaven, United Kingdom | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 486 contacts → |
“QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Rome, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rome, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 437 contacts → |
“Salcef is an Italian industrial group active on the international market, specializing in the renewal and construction of railway infrastructures, tram and metro networks.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Shelton, CT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Shelton, CT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 412 contacts → |
“For nearly a century, Sperry Rail has been a pioneering force in advancing Rail Health®, ensuring the safety, reliability, and integrity of global rail infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 387 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Großbeeren, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Großbeeren, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 360 contacts → |
“The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Martinusmartinus.com.au HQ: AustraliaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Australia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 360 contacts → |
“Martinus is an Australian owned, industry leading, full-service railway infrastructure company that builds and maintains large scale railways and intermodals across Australia, New…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 327 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Serra, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Serra, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 313 contacts → |
“A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 297 contacts → |
“Baneservice leverer maskin- og entreprenørtjenester til jernbanerelatert virksomhet.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Richmond, BC, CanadaReported employees: 10001+ | Richmond, BC, Canada | 10001+ | Exact match | 290 contacts → |
“With a legacy spanning 160 years, voestalpine Railway Systems Nortrak proudly stands as North America’s leading designer and manufacturer of special trackwork for the railway…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Downers Grove, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Downers Grove, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 288 contacts → |
“Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Lachine, QC, CanadaReported employees: 201-500 | Lachine, QC, Canada | 201-500 | Exact match | 283 contacts → |
“CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Rotterdam, NetherlandsReported employees: Not recorded | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Not recorded | Exact match | 283 contacts → |
“ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Matisa Matériel Industriel S.Amatisa.ch HQ: Crissier, SwitzerlandReported employees: 201-500 | Crissier, Switzerland | 201-500 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“At MATISA, we combine pragmatism, reliability, and dynamism to engineer track renewal and maintenance machines that set the benchmark for performance, durability, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,241 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Track maintenance companies: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
1,237 records in the displayed employee bands.
4 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 1,241 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Track maintenance companies by location
12 lists · largest firstEvery Track maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Track maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom124
- Track maintenance companies based in Germany113
- Track maintenance companies based in the United States109
- Track maintenance companies based in Italy86
- Track maintenance companies based in France84
- Track maintenance companies based in Australia59
- Track maintenance companies based in Canada40
- Track maintenance companies based in Switzerland40
- Track maintenance companies based in Poland39
- Track maintenance companies based in Sweden33
- Track maintenance companies based in Spain31
- Track maintenance companies based in the Netherlands30
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for track maintenance companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many track maintenance companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,241 matching company records, 39,051 tracked contacts and 11,878 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 track maintenance companies worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/track-maintenance-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗