Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Thermal coal suppliers worldwide
RevenueBase identified 287 company matches for thermal coal suppliers worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 19,178 professional contacts across them, including 3,563 with verified work emails. India is the largest market and Jakarta the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for thermal coal suppliers worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 22, 2026. Country and city lists for thermal coal suppliers follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest thermal coal suppliers worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,002 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Peabody is a leading coal producer, providing essential products for the production of affordable, reliable energy and steel.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 1,906 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Luminant, a subsidiary of Vistra Energy, is a competitive power generation business, including mining, wholesale marketing and trading, and development operations.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 1,222 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CONSOL Energy is now Core Natural Resources.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 1,074 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Purposeful.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 572 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Grupa Enea to wicelider rynku elektroenergetycznego w zakresie produkcji energii.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 331 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “While we keep on hearing about non availability of coal from Coal India leading to increase in power cost due to procurement of imported coal, we rarely speak about coal logistic…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 306 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The North American Coal Corporation and its affiliated companies operate surface mines that supply coal primarily to power generation companies under long-term contracts, and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 286 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Uprvunl Nigam Limited Service Provider of thermal power” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 275 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Warrior is a U.S-based, environmentally and socially minded supplier to the global steel industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 267 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Morupule Coal Mine (MCM) is located on the outskirts of Palapye, Botswana, along the Serowe-Palapye road.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 202 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “JSW jest największym producentem wysokiej jakości węgla koksowego hard w Unii Europejskiej i jednym z wiodących producentów koksu używanego do wytopu stali.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 199 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Contura Energy (NYSE: CTRA) is a Tennessee-based coal supplier with affiliate mining operations across Virginia and West Virginia.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 161 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 149 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “a premium producer of semi-soft coking and ultra-high energy thermal coals.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 143 contacts → | ||||
Exact match Recorded description not available. Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 135 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 127 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ACB India Ltd (ACBI) is an oil & energy company based out of Haryana, India.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 120 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Carbonífera Metropolitana é mais do que uma mineradora: é uma empresa que coloca as pessoas no centro de suas decisões, sustentada pela ética, responsabilidade econômica, social…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 116 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We are an economical and coal producer that started exploration activities in 2001.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 114 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT Bara Alam Utama is an international trade and development company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 92 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT Indomining (Indomining) ranks among one of Indonesia’s low cost thermal coal producers, thanks to its comprehensive infrastructure and its strategic proximity to port.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 87 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Founded in 2010 with only 6 people, our business expands significantly with people in 2023 and becomes one of the largest energy companies in the private sector.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 67 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Wolverine Fuels, LLC produces high-quality, clean-burning coal that is sold to markets throughout the world.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 67 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Odisha Coal and Power Limited (OCPL) gets incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary company of OPGC Ltd (Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited) on 20th January, 2015…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 54 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “MCCPL is currently engaged in business of coal washing and thermal power generation.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 22, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “thermal coal suppliers”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 287 thermal coal suppliers worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 3,563 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Thermal coal suppliers worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 22, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for thermal coal suppliers are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “thermal coal suppliers” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 3,563 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 22, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Thermal coal suppliers by location
1 lists · largest firstEvery Thermal coal suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “thermal coal suppliers”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many thermal coal suppliers are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 287 company matches for thermal coal suppliers worldwide as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Peabody Energy tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most thermal coal suppliers?
India leads with 59 companies. Every thermal coal suppliers list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most thermal coal suppliers?
Jakarta leads with 11 company records, followed by Kolkata (6) and Dubai (5).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 3,563 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 287 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 22, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 287 thermal coal suppliers worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 287 matching company records for thermal coal suppliers worldwide, with 19,178 tracked contacts and 3,563 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peabody Energypeabodyenergy.com HQ: St. Louis, MO, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | St. Louis, MO, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 3,002 contacts → |
“Peabody is a leading coal producer, providing essential products for the production of affordable, reliable energy and steel.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Dallas, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dallas, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,906 contacts → |
“Luminant, a subsidiary of Vistra Energy, is a competitive power generation business, including mining, wholesale marketing and trading, and development operations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Canonsburg, PA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Canonsburg, PA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,222 contacts → |
“CONSOL Energy is now Core Natural Resources.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Whitehaven Coalwhitehavencoal.com.au HQ: Sydney, AustraliaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Sydney, Australia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,074 contacts → |
“Purposeful.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Poznań, PolandReported employees: 10001+ | Poznań, Poland | 10001+ | Exact match | 572 contacts → |
“Grupa Enea to wicelider rynku elektroenergetycznego w zakresie produkcji energii.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Kolkata, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kolkata, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 331 contacts → |
“While we keep on hearing about non availability of coal from Coal India leading to increase in power cost due to procurement of imported coal, we rarely speak about coal logistic…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Plano, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Plano, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 306 contacts → |
“The North American Coal Corporation and its affiliated companies operate surface mines that supply coal primarily to power generation companies under long-term contracts, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Uprvunl Nigam Limiteduprvunl.org HQ: Lucknow, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Lucknow, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 286 contacts → |
“Uprvunl Nigam Limited Service Provider of thermal power” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Brookwood, AL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Brookwood, AL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 275 contacts → |
“Warrior is a U.S-based, environmentally and socially minded supplier to the global steel industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Morupule Coal Minemcm.co.bw HQ: Palapye, BotswanaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Palapye, Botswana | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 267 contacts → |
“Morupule Coal Mine (MCM) is located on the outskirts of Palapye, Botswana, along the Serowe-Palapye road.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Jastrzębie-zdrój, PolandReported employees: 10001+ | Jastrzębie-zdrój, Poland | 10001+ | Exact match | 202 contacts → |
“JSW jest największym producentem wysokiej jakości węgla koksowego hard w Unii Europejskiej i jednym z wiodących producentów koksu używanego do wytopu stali.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Bristol, TN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bristol, TN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 199 contacts → |
“Contura Energy (NYSE: CTRA) is a Tennessee-based coal supplier with affiliate mining operations across Virginia and West Virginia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | PT Adimitra Baratama Nusantaraadimitra-baratama.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 161 contacts → |
“PT.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | PT Marunda Grahamineralmgmcoal.com HQ: Jakarta, IndonesiaReported employees: 51-200 | Jakarta, Indonesia | 51-200 | Exact match | 149 contacts → |
“a premium producer of semi-soft coking and ultra-high energy thermal coals.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Mumbai, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 143 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 11-50 | Indonesia | 11-50 | Exact match | 135 contacts → |
“PT.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | ACB India LTD Acbilacbindia.com HQ: Chattisgarh, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Chattisgarh, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 127 contacts → |
“ACB India Ltd (ACBI) is an oil & energy company based out of Haryana, India.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Treviso, ItalyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Treviso, Italy | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 120 contacts → |
“A Carbonífera Metropolitana é mais do que uma mineradora: é uma empresa que coloca as pessoas no centro de suas decisões, sustentada pela ética, responsabilidade econômica, social…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | PT Bhumi Rantau Energisuthraresources.com HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 51-200 | Indonesia | 51-200 | Exact match | 116 contacts → |
“We are an economical and coal producer that started exploration activities in 2001.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Jakarta, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Jakarta, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 114 contacts → |
“PT Bara Alam Utama is an international trade and development company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Pt. Indominingindomining.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 92 contacts → |
“PT Indomining (Indomining) ranks among one of Indonesia’s low cost thermal coal producers, thanks to its comprehensive infrastructure and its strategic proximity to port.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Thuan HAI Corporationthuanhai.com.vn HQ: Ho Chi Minh, VietnamReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 87 contacts → |
“Founded in 2010 with only 6 people, our business expands significantly with people in 2023 and becomes one of the largest energy companies in the private sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Wolverine Fuels, LLCwolverinefuels.com HQ: Sandy, UT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sandy, UT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“Wolverine Fuels, LLC produces high-quality, clean-burning coal that is sold to markets throughout the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Odisha Coal And Power Limitedocpl.org.in HQ: Bhubaneswar, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Bhubaneswar, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“The Odisha Coal and Power Limited (OCPL) gets incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary company of OPGC Ltd (Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited) on 20th January, 2015…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Maruti Clean Coal And Power Limited Group JSW Energymccplpower.com HQ: Korba, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Korba, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 54 contacts → |
“MCCPL is currently engaged in business of coal washing and thermal power generation.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 287 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Thermal coal suppliers: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
286 records in the displayed employee bands.
1 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 287 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Thermal coal suppliers by location
1 lists · largest firstEvery Thermal coal suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for thermal coal suppliers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many thermal coal suppliers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 287 matching company records, 19,178 tracked contacts and 3,563 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/thermal-coal-suppliers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide
RevenueBase records 287 matching company records for thermal coal suppliers worldwide, with 19,178 tracked contacts and 3,563 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peabody Energypeabodyenergy.com HQ: St. Louis, MO, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | St. Louis, MO, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 3,002 contacts → |
“Peabody is a leading coal producer, providing essential products for the production of affordable, reliable energy and steel.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Dallas, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dallas, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,906 contacts → |
“Luminant, a subsidiary of Vistra Energy, is a competitive power generation business, including mining, wholesale marketing and trading, and development operations.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Canonsburg, PA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Canonsburg, PA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,222 contacts → |
“CONSOL Energy is now Core Natural Resources.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Whitehaven Coalwhitehavencoal.com.au HQ: Sydney, AustraliaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Sydney, Australia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,074 contacts → |
“Purposeful.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Poznań, PolandReported employees: 10001+ | Poznań, Poland | 10001+ | Exact match | 572 contacts → |
“Grupa Enea to wicelider rynku elektroenergetycznego w zakresie produkcji energii.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Kolkata, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kolkata, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 331 contacts → |
“While we keep on hearing about non availability of coal from Coal India leading to increase in power cost due to procurement of imported coal, we rarely speak about coal logistic…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Plano, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Plano, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 306 contacts → |
“The North American Coal Corporation and its affiliated companies operate surface mines that supply coal primarily to power generation companies under long-term contracts, and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Uprvunl Nigam Limiteduprvunl.org HQ: Lucknow, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Lucknow, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 286 contacts → |
“Uprvunl Nigam Limited Service Provider of thermal power” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Brookwood, AL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Brookwood, AL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 275 contacts → |
“Warrior is a U.S-based, environmentally and socially minded supplier to the global steel industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Morupule Coal Minemcm.co.bw HQ: Palapye, BotswanaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Palapye, Botswana | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 267 contacts → |
“Morupule Coal Mine (MCM) is located on the outskirts of Palapye, Botswana, along the Serowe-Palapye road.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Jastrzębie-zdrój, PolandReported employees: 10001+ | Jastrzębie-zdrój, Poland | 10001+ | Exact match | 202 contacts → |
“JSW jest największym producentem wysokiej jakości węgla koksowego hard w Unii Europejskiej i jednym z wiodących producentów koksu używanego do wytopu stali.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Bristol, TN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bristol, TN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 199 contacts → |
“Contura Energy (NYSE: CTRA) is a Tennessee-based coal supplier with affiliate mining operations across Virginia and West Virginia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | PT Adimitra Baratama Nusantaraadimitra-baratama.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 161 contacts → |
“PT.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | PT Marunda Grahamineralmgmcoal.com HQ: Jakarta, IndonesiaReported employees: 51-200 | Jakarta, Indonesia | 51-200 | Exact match | 149 contacts → |
“a premium producer of semi-soft coking and ultra-high energy thermal coals.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Mumbai, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Mumbai, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 143 contacts → |
No recorded description excerpt is available for this public record. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 11-50 | Indonesia | 11-50 | Exact match | 135 contacts → |
“PT.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | ACB India LTD Acbilacbindia.com HQ: Chattisgarh, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Chattisgarh, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 127 contacts → |
“ACB India Ltd (ACBI) is an oil & energy company based out of Haryana, India.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Treviso, ItalyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Treviso, Italy | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 120 contacts → |
“A Carbonífera Metropolitana é mais do que uma mineradora: é uma empresa que coloca as pessoas no centro de suas decisões, sustentada pela ética, responsabilidade econômica, social…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | PT Bhumi Rantau Energisuthraresources.com HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 51-200 | Indonesia | 51-200 | Exact match | 116 contacts → |
“We are an economical and coal producer that started exploration activities in 2001.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Jakarta, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Jakarta, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 114 contacts → |
“PT Bara Alam Utama is an international trade and development company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | Pt. Indominingindomining.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 92 contacts → |
“PT Indomining (Indomining) ranks among one of Indonesia’s low cost thermal coal producers, thanks to its comprehensive infrastructure and its strategic proximity to port.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Thuan HAI Corporationthuanhai.com.vn HQ: Ho Chi Minh, VietnamReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 87 contacts → |
“Founded in 2010 with only 6 people, our business expands significantly with people in 2023 and becomes one of the largest energy companies in the private sector.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Wolverine Fuels, LLCwolverinefuels.com HQ: Sandy, UT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sandy, UT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“Wolverine Fuels, LLC produces high-quality, clean-burning coal that is sold to markets throughout the world.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Odisha Coal And Power Limitedocpl.org.in HQ: Bhubaneswar, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Bhubaneswar, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 67 contacts → |
“The Odisha Coal and Power Limited (OCPL) gets incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary company of OPGC Ltd (Odisha Power Generation Corporation Limited) on 20th January, 2015…” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Maruti Clean Coal And Power Limited Group JSW Energymccplpower.com HQ: Korba, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Korba, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 54 contacts → |
“MCCPL is currently engaged in business of coal washing and thermal power generation.” Recorded description excerpt · September 22, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 287 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Thermal coal suppliers: dataset insights
September 22, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
286 records in the displayed employee bands.
1 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 287 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 22, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Thermal coal suppliers by location
1 lists · largest firstEvery Thermal coal suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for thermal coal suppliers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many thermal coal suppliers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 287 matching company records, 19,178 tracked contacts and 3,563 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 22, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 thermal coal suppliers worldwide. Snapshot: September 22, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/thermal-coal-suppliers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗