Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Railway automation software companies worldwide
RevenueBase identified 1,376 railway automation software companies worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 55,173 professional contacts across them, including 16,002 with verified work emails and 2,376 with mobile numbers. India is the largest market and Bangalore the largest hub.
This list covers railway automation software companies worldwide, matched on what each company actually does as described in its own words. Ranked by team size, largest first. Every row shows the company's own description, its RevenueBase Smart Search rating, and when it was last checked. Data refreshed September 5, 2026. Country and city lists for railway automation software companies follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase Smart Search, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest railway automation software companies worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11,800 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Hitachi Rail is committed to driving a sustainable mobility transition and helping every passenger, customer and community enjoy more connected, seamless and sustainable transport.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 2 | 2,021 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 3 | 1,300 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Ansaldo STS is a multinational operating in the transportation industry.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 4 | 1,109 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 5 | 875 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 6 | 767 contacts → | ||||
Strong evidence “IPCS through its research oriented and progressive approach offers perfect automation solutions to a vast array of industries which include but are not confined to software…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 7 | 711 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “TCDD Teknik is an engineering company managed with 100% public capital.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 8 | 603 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “The Vossloh Switch Systems division develops and manufactures switch systems for rail infrastructure, which must be individually adapted to the customer and the project.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 9 | 586 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “IVU Traffic Technologies has been developing integrated IT systems for an efficient and environmentally friendly public transport for 50 years with more than experts.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 10 | 569 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “The HIMA Group is a global independent provider of safety-related automation solutions for the process and rail industries that protect people, assets, and the environment from…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 11 | 545 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “As part of the railway family, we supply the necessary IT expertise to SNCB.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 12 | 497 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “TVM Signalling and Transportation Systems Private Limited (TSTS), headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is one of India's foremost developers and system integrators of…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 13 | 437 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “The AŽD Praha company is a significant and all-Czech producer and supplier of signalling, telecommunication, information and automation technologies.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 14 | 400 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “Frauscher Sensor Technology provides field elements for train detection and wayside object controlling, complemented by software, connectivity, and data transmission solutions…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 15 | 337 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Knorr-Bremse India Private Ltd.(Rail Vehicle Systems Division) started its endeavor in Indian Rail vehicle sector in 1993 and has since then emerged as a leading sub-system…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 16 | 328 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “Industrial Automation and IT, with huge expertise in Iron & Steel and Oil & Gas & metals industry markets.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 17 | 327 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 18 | 314 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “INIT is the worldwide leading supplier of integrated planning, dispatching, telematics and ticketing systems for buses and trains.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 19 | 276 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 20 | 266 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 21 | 251 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Wabtec Faiveley Nordic är en systemleverantör till den internationella järnvägsindustrin.” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 22 | 240 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “JMDR - A Rail Engineering Company providing total solution for "signalling and systems” works including management, design, construction, product assembly, wiring, testing &…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 23 | 219 contacts → | ||||
Partial evidence “Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 24 | 213 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Kernex focuses on Design & Development of Embedded systems and delivering integrated solutions with or without embedded systems Kernex takes pride in providing state of the art…” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
| 25 | 212 contacts → | ||||
Indirect evidence “Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Source: RevenueBase Database · checked Sep 5, 2026Thanks. The Data Team will review it. | |||||
RevenueBase Smart Search
RevenueBase Smart Search assesses information from a company’s LinkedIn profile, information supplied directly by the company, its website, and other publicly available sources. It uses that information to rate how closely the company relates to this list’s category: railway automation software companies. Every row carries its rating and the description the rating was read from, so each one can be checked rather than taken on trust.
- Strong evidence
- The company's own public description of its business names railway automation software companies.
- Partial evidence
- Its own public description names part of railway automation software companies, so it works in or next to the category without describing itself that way.
- Indirect evidence
- The description shown does not name railway automation software companies. The match rests on the rest of the company's public profile rather than the one sentence quoted here, so this is the rating to check first.
RevenueBase Smart Search is how these lists are built: RevenueBase's data engine and AI assemble the companies that match a category defined in a user's own words, so a list can be about what companies actually do rather than about whichever industry code they were filed under.
Showing 25 of 1,376 railway automation software companies worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and get verified emails and direct dials for all 16,002 reachable decision-makers.
Free signup · no credit card
Railway automation software companies worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 5, 2026Companies by employee count
How this list was built
Company categories are rarely black and white. RevenueBase reads each company's own description of its business to decide whether it belongs among railway automation software companies, so some rows will be adjacent to the category rather than pure plays. The description and RevenueBase Smart Search rating on every row are there so you can check each match yourself.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase Smart Search, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- 18 countries, largest first: India, Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom, Brazil, the United States, Türkiye, France, Poland, Spain and 8 more. Country and city lists for railway automation software companies are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Companies worldwide whose own description of what they do matches “railway automation software companies”. Matching reads each company's description, not its industry code or its name.
- RevenueBase Smart Search
- RevenueBase Smart Search is how this list is assembled and how each row is rated. RevenueBase's data engine and AI assess a company's LinkedIn profile, information supplied directly by the company, its website and other publicly available information, then relate it to a category defined in a user's own words. Each row is rated strong evidence (its own description names railway automation software companies), partial evidence (it names part of the category) or indirect evidence (the description shown names none of it and the match rests on the rest of the company's profile). The description supporting each rating is quoted on the row.
- What we exclude
- Companies whose own description does not clearly place them among railway automation software companies, and records with no verified work email.
- Match quality
- In blind human judging of this matching method, 86% of matched companies were on target. Expect roughly 1 in 7 rows to be adjacent to the category rather than a pure play. Every row shows the company's own description and its RevenueBase Smart Search rating so you can judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built, how the judging worked, and what the figure means.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every listed company carries at least one verified work email, 16,002 across the full list. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph between September 5, 2026 and September 14, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Corrections
- Wrong category, wrong headquarters, or a company that has closed? Use “Report an issue” on any row. Reports go to the RevenueBase Data Team and feed back into the company graph.
Railway automation software companies by location
18 lists · largest firstEvery Railway automation software companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Railway automation software companies based in India221
- Railway automation software companies based in Germany177
- Railway automation software companies based in Italy140
- Railway automation software companies based in the United Kingdom116
- Railway automation software companies based in Brazil111
- Railway automation software companies based in the United States88
- Railway automation software companies based in Türkiye85
- Railway automation software companies based in France65
- Railway automation software companies based in Poland65
- Railway automation software companies based in Spain53
- Railway automation software companies based in Australia44
- Railway automation software companies based in Switzerland35
- Railway automation software companies based in Sweden32
- Railway automation software companies based in the Netherlands31
- Railway automation software companies based in Belgium30
- Railway automation software companies based in Czechia29
- Railway automation software companies based in Austria27
- Railway automation software companies based in Canada27
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase Smart Search?
RevenueBase Smart Search is how RevenueBase decides which companies belong on this list and how strongly each one fits. Its data engine and AI assess a company's LinkedIn profile, information supplied directly by the company, its website and other publicly available information, then relate it to the category the list is about. Each row is rated strong evidence when the company's own description names railway automation software companies, partial evidence when it names part of the category, and indirect evidence when the description shown names none of it and the match rests on the rest of the company's profile.
How many railway automation software companies are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 1,376 railway automation software companies worldwide as of September 2026, matched on each company's own description of what it does rather than its industry code.
What is the largest company on this list?
Hitachi Rail, headquartered in London, tops this list with the largest team on record.
Which country has the most railway automation software companies?
India leads with 221 companies, followed by Germany (177) and Italy (140). Every railway automation software companies list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most railway automation software companies?
Bangalore leads with 25 headquartered companies, followed by London (20) and Berlin (19).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work the top results, verified emails and direct dials included. Upgrading unlocks all 16,002 verified decision-maker contacts tracked across these 1,376 companies.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled from the company graph between September 5, 2026 and September 14, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 1,376 railway automation software companies worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase Smart Search, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 1,376 matching company records for railway automation software companies worldwide, with 55,173 tracked contacts and 16,002 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 5, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: London, United KingdomReported employees: 10001+ | London, United Kingdom | 10001+ | Exact match | 11,800 contacts → |
“Hitachi Rail is committed to driving a sustainable mobility transition and helping every passenger, customer and community enjoy more connected, seamless and sustainable transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hyderabad, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,021 contacts → |
“Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Genova, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Genova, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,300 contacts → |
“Ansaldo STS is a multinational operating in the transportation industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Monopoli (bari), United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Monopoli (bari), United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 875 contacts → |
“MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Kochi, IndiaReported employees: Not recorded | Kochi, India | Not recorded | Exact match | 767 contacts → |
“IPCS through its research oriented and progressive approach offers perfect automation solutions to a vast array of industries which include but are not confined to software…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Ankara, TürkiyeReported employees: 501-1,000 | Ankara, Türkiye | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 711 contacts → |
“TCDD Teknik is an engineering company managed with 100% public capital.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Rueil-malmaison, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rueil-malmaison, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 603 contacts → |
“The Vossloh Switch Systems division develops and manufactures switch systems for rail infrastructure, which must be individually adapted to the customer and the project.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Berlin, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 586 contacts → |
“IVU Traffic Technologies has been developing integrated IT systems for an efficient and environmentally friendly public transport for 50 years with more than experts.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Bruehl, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bruehl, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 569 contacts → |
“The HIMA Group is a global independent provider of safety-related automation solutions for the process and rail industries that protect people, assets, and the environment from…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Brussels, BelgiumReported employees: 201-500 | Brussels, Belgium | 201-500 | Exact match | 545 contacts → |
“As part of the railway family, we supply the necessary IT expertise to SNCB.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Bangalore, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bangalore, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 497 contacts → |
“TVM Signalling and Transportation Systems Private Limited (TSTS), headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is one of India's foremost developers and system integrators of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Záběhlice, Czech RepublicReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Záběhlice, Czech Republic | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 437 contacts → |
“The AŽD Praha company is a significant and all-Czech producer and supplier of signalling, telecommunication, information and automation technologies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: St. Marienkirchen Bei Schärding, AustriaReported employees: 501-1,000 | St. Marienkirchen Bei Schärding, Austria | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 400 contacts → |
“Frauscher Sensor Technology provides field elements for train detection and wayside object controlling, complemented by software, connectivity, and data transmission solutions…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Palwal, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Palwal, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 337 contacts → |
“Knorr-Bremse India Private Ltd.(Rail Vehicle Systems Division) started its endeavor in Indian Rail vehicle sector in 1993 and has since then emerged as a leading sub-system…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: The Woodlands, TX, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | The Woodlands, TX, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 328 contacts → |
“Industrial Automation and IT, with huge expertise in Iron & Steel and Oil & Gas & metals industry markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 327 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Karlsruhe, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Karlsruhe, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 314 contacts → |
“INIT is the worldwide leading supplier of integrated planning, dispatching, telematics and ticketing systems for buses and trains.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Genova, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Genova, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 276 contacts → |
“MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Pune, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Landskrona, SwedenReported employees: 51-200 | Landskrona, Sweden | 51-200 | Exact match | 251 contacts → |
“Wabtec Faiveley Nordic är en systemleverantör till den internationella järnvägsindustrin.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Sydney, AustraliaReported employees: 201-500 | Sydney, Australia | 201-500 | Exact match | 240 contacts → |
“JMDR - A Rail Engineering Company providing total solution for "signalling and systems” works including management, design, construction, product assembly, wiring, testing &…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Munich, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 219 contacts → |
“Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Hyderabad, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 213 contacts → |
“Kernex focuses on Design & Development of Embedded systems and delivering integrated solutions with or without embedded systems Kernex takes pride in providing state of the art…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Toulouse, FranceReported employees: 201-500 | Toulouse, France | 201-500 | Exact match | 212 contacts → |
“Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,376 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Railway automation software companies: dataset insights
September 5, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Reported company sizes
1,369 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 5, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Railway automation software companies by location
18 lists · largest firstEvery Railway automation software companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Railway automation software companies based in India221
- Railway automation software companies based in Germany177
- Railway automation software companies based in Italy140
- Railway automation software companies based in the United Kingdom116
- Railway automation software companies based in Brazil111
- Railway automation software companies based in the United States88
- Railway automation software companies based in Türkiye85
- Railway automation software companies based in France65
- Railway automation software companies based in Poland65
- Railway automation software companies based in Spain53
- Railway automation software companies based in Australia44
- Railway automation software companies based in Switzerland35
- Railway automation software companies based in Sweden32
- Railway automation software companies based in the Netherlands31
- Railway automation software companies based in Belgium30
- Railway automation software companies based in Czechia29
- Railway automation software companies based in Austria27
- Railway automation software companies based in Canada27
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for railway automation software companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many railway automation software companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,376 matching company records, 55,173 tracked contacts and 16,002 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 5, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide. Snapshot: September 5, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/railway-automation-software-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide
RevenueBase records 1,376 matching company records for railway automation software companies worldwide, with 55,173 tracked contacts and 16,002 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 5, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: London, United KingdomReported employees: 10001+ | London, United Kingdom | 10001+ | Exact match | 11,800 contacts → |
“Hitachi Rail is committed to driving a sustainable mobility transition and helping every passenger, customer and community enjoy more connected, seamless and sustainable transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Hyderabad, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,021 contacts → |
“Established in 1984 and headquartered in Hyderabad, India, Medha is a global leader in railway technology specializing in electric propulsion suite of products ranging from…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Genova, ItalyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Genova, Italy | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,300 contacts → |
“Ansaldo STS is a multinational operating in the transportation industry.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,109 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Monopoli (bari), United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Monopoli (bari), United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 875 contacts → |
“MERMEC is an Italian group founded in 1970 and part of ANGEL, the largest private high-tech holding in Italy, led by Cav.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Kochi, IndiaReported employees: Not recorded | Kochi, India | Not recorded | Exact match | 767 contacts → |
“IPCS through its research oriented and progressive approach offers perfect automation solutions to a vast array of industries which include but are not confined to software…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Ankara, TürkiyeReported employees: 501-1,000 | Ankara, Türkiye | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 711 contacts → |
“TCDD Teknik is an engineering company managed with 100% public capital.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Rueil-malmaison, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rueil-malmaison, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 603 contacts → |
“The Vossloh Switch Systems division develops and manufactures switch systems for rail infrastructure, which must be individually adapted to the customer and the project.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Berlin, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Berlin, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 586 contacts → |
“IVU Traffic Technologies has been developing integrated IT systems for an efficient and environmentally friendly public transport for 50 years with more than experts.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Bruehl, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bruehl, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 569 contacts → |
“The HIMA Group is a global independent provider of safety-related automation solutions for the process and rail industries that protect people, assets, and the environment from…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Brussels, BelgiumReported employees: 201-500 | Brussels, Belgium | 201-500 | Exact match | 545 contacts → |
“As part of the railway family, we supply the necessary IT expertise to SNCB.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Bangalore, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bangalore, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 497 contacts → |
“TVM Signalling and Transportation Systems Private Limited (TSTS), headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka, is one of India's foremost developers and system integrators of…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Záběhlice, Czech RepublicReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Záběhlice, Czech Republic | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 437 contacts → |
“The AŽD Praha company is a significant and all-Czech producer and supplier of signalling, telecommunication, information and automation technologies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: St. Marienkirchen Bei Schärding, AustriaReported employees: 501-1,000 | St. Marienkirchen Bei Schärding, Austria | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 400 contacts → |
“Frauscher Sensor Technology provides field elements for train detection and wayside object controlling, complemented by software, connectivity, and data transmission solutions…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Palwal, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Palwal, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 337 contacts → |
“Knorr-Bremse India Private Ltd.(Rail Vehicle Systems Division) started its endeavor in Indian Rail vehicle sector in 1993 and has since then emerged as a leading sub-system…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: The Woodlands, TX, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | The Woodlands, TX, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 328 contacts → |
“Industrial Automation and IT, with huge expertise in Iron & Steel and Oil & Gas & metals industry markets.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 327 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Karlsruhe, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Karlsruhe, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 314 contacts → |
“INIT is the worldwide leading supplier of integrated planning, dispatching, telematics and ticketing systems for buses and trains.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Genova, ItalyReported employees: 201-500 | Genova, Italy | 201-500 | Exact match | 276 contacts → |
“MERMEC STE is an international provider of signal solutions and technologies devoted to the safety, control and enhancement of railway infrastructure.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Pune, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Pune, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“Rajdeep Info Techno Pvt.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Landskrona, SwedenReported employees: 51-200 | Landskrona, Sweden | 51-200 | Exact match | 251 contacts → |
“Wabtec Faiveley Nordic är en systemleverantör till den internationella järnvägsindustrin.” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Sydney, AustraliaReported employees: 201-500 | Sydney, Australia | 201-500 | Exact match | 240 contacts → |
“JMDR - A Rail Engineering Company providing total solution for "signalling and systems” works including management, design, construction, product assembly, wiring, testing &…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Munich, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Munich, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 219 contacts → |
“Rail Power Systems GmbH is one of the leading providers of system design and optimisation, planning, integration, implementation, maintenance and servicing of railway…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Hyderabad, IndiaReported employees: 51-200 | Hyderabad, India | 51-200 | Exact match | 213 contacts → |
“Kernex focuses on Design & Development of Embedded systems and delivering integrated solutions with or without embedded systems Kernex takes pride in providing state of the art…” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Toulouse, FranceReported employees: 201-500 | Toulouse, France | 201-500 | Exact match | 212 contacts → |
“Devices and systems for high-voltage substations and rail signaling” Recorded description excerpt · September 5, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,376 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Railway automation software companies: dataset insights
September 5, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Reported company sizes
1,369 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
Coverage describes records in RevenueBase, rather than a census of every business in this market.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 5, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Railway automation software companies by location
18 lists · largest firstEvery Railway automation software companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Railway automation software companies based in India221
- Railway automation software companies based in Germany177
- Railway automation software companies based in Italy140
- Railway automation software companies based in the United Kingdom116
- Railway automation software companies based in Brazil111
- Railway automation software companies based in the United States88
- Railway automation software companies based in Türkiye85
- Railway automation software companies based in France65
- Railway automation software companies based in Poland65
- Railway automation software companies based in Spain53
- Railway automation software companies based in Australia44
- Railway automation software companies based in Switzerland35
- Railway automation software companies based in Sweden32
- Railway automation software companies based in the Netherlands31
- Railway automation software companies based in Belgium30
- Railway automation software companies based in Czechia29
- Railway automation software companies based in Austria27
- Railway automation software companies based in Canada27
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for railway automation software companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many railway automation software companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,376 matching company records, 55,173 tracked contacts and 16,002 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 5, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 railway automation software companies worldwide. Snapshot: September 5, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/railway-automation-software-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗