Company lists · Data refreshed September 2026
Top 25 Optical component suppliers worldwide
RevenueBase identified 3,481 company matches for optical component suppliers worldwide as of September 2026 and tracks 69,741 professional contacts across them, including 17,747 with verified work emails. China is the largest market and Shenzhen the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for optical component suppliers worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed September 20, 2026. Country and city lists for optical component suppliers follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest optical component suppliers worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6,840 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ZEISS is an internationally leading technology enterprise operating in the fields of optics and optoelectronics.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 6,074 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The world's leading ophthalmic optics company, Essilor designs, manufactures and markets a wide range of lenses to improve and protect eyesight.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 2,316 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For over a century, Nikon has strived to unlock the power of light to provide new value to society by developing a variety of products and services based on applied optics and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 2,117 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Excelitas is the leading provider of advanced, life-enriching technologies that make a difference, serving global market leaders in the life sciences, advanced industrial…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 1,380 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Fabrinet is the trusted manufacturing partner of the world’s most demanding OEMs.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 1,348 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Thorlabs is a leading designer and manufacturer of photonics equipment for research, manufacturing, and biomedical applications.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 1,227 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since its establishment in 1941 as Japan’s first specialty manufacturer of optical glass, HOYA has diversified into new business areas that exploit the potential of advanced…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 592 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Edmund Optics has been a leading supplier of precision optics and optical components since 1942, designing and manufacturing a wide array of multi-element optical lenses, lens…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 586 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Lumentum has acquired Oclaro.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 468 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Shamir Optical Industry Ltd.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 451 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Zygo is the global leader in the design and manufacture of advanced optical metrology systems and ultra-precise optical components and assemblies.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 416 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.| NASDAQ: AAOI AOI is a leading designer and manufacturer of fiber optic networking products.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 403 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Meopta is a trusted global partner in high-precision optical, opto-mechanical and opto-electronic solutions, serving some of the world's most demanding industries.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 395 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company (also known as 'YOFC') is established in Wuhan, Hubei Province in May 1988.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 391 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “G&H is a world leader in optical designing, testing and manufacturing.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 340 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “LARGAN Precision was founded in 1987, and was publicly listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in 2002.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 319 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Satisloh is a global leader in both the precision optics and ophthalmic markets; manufacturing machines and providing technological solutions for spectacle lens production and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 318 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For more than 70 years, Younger Optics has established itself as a leader in the optical industry by developing new and innovative lens solutions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 310 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CEL provides world class wireless and optical products, with specialized support, to OEMs needing wireless communication.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 305 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT.NITTOH PRESISI INDONESIA is a machinery company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 285 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Source Photonics is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity, in next-generation mobile and fixed-line…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 277 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Servioptica es un Laboratorio Oftálmico, de alta precisión que cuenta con el portafolio más completo de soluciones visuales en Colombia.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 266 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Looking for an experienced and reliable partner for realizing your creation and innovation?” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 262 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Indo es una multinacional española dedicada a la fabricación y comercialización de lentes oftálmicas y bienes de equipo para las ópticas y los oftalmólogos.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 261 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “America's largest optics manufacturer, Optimax is on the cutting edge of future applications in space, high-energy lasers, and semiconductor.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Sep 20, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “optical component suppliers”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 3,481 optical component suppliers worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 17,747 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Optical component suppliers worldwide at a glance
As of Sep 20, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for optical component suppliers are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “optical component suppliers” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 17,747 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on September 20, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Optical component suppliers by location
16 lists · largest firstEvery Optical component suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Optical component suppliers based in China830
- Optical component suppliers based in the United States609
- Optical component suppliers based in Germany192
- Optical component suppliers based in India152
- Optical component suppliers based in the United Kingdom143
- Optical component suppliers based in Brazil105
- Optical component suppliers based in Italy94
- Optical component suppliers based in Japan81
- Optical component suppliers based in France79
- Optical component suppliers based in Taiwan55
- Optical component suppliers based in Spain48
- Optical component suppliers based in Canada45
- Optical component suppliers based in Switzerland40
- Optical component suppliers based in the Netherlands36
- Optical component suppliers based in Singapore35
- Optical component suppliers based in Israel34
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “optical component suppliers”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many optical component suppliers are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 3,481 company matches for optical component suppliers worldwide as of September 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Zeiss Group tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most optical component suppliers?
China leads with 830 companies, followed by the United States (609) and Germany (192). Every optical component suppliers list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most optical component suppliers?
Shenzhen leads with 183 company records, followed by Wuhan (36) and Singapore (31).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 17,747 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 3,481 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on September 20, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 3,481 optical component suppliers worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 3,481 matching company records for optical component suppliers worldwide, with 69,741 tracked contacts and 17,747 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Oberkochen, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Oberkochen, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,840 contacts → |
“ZEISS is an internationally leading technology enterprise operating in the fields of optics and optoelectronics.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Essilor Groupessilor.com HQ: Charenton Le Pont Cedex, FranceReported employees: Not recorded | Charenton Le Pont Cedex, France | Not recorded | Exact match | 6,074 contacts → |
“The world's leading ophthalmic optics company, Essilor designs, manufactures and markets a wide range of lenses to improve and protect eyesight.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | NIKONnikon.com HQ: JapanReported employees: 10001+ | Japan | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,316 contacts → |
“For over a century, Nikon has strived to unlock the power of light to provide new value to society by developing a variety of products and services based on applied optics and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Pittsburgh, PA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Pittsburgh, PA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,117 contacts → |
“Excelitas is the leading provider of advanced, life-enriching technologies that make a difference, serving global market leaders in the life sciences, advanced industrial…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Fabrinetfabrinet.com HQ: Kookot, IsraelReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kookot, Israel | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,380 contacts → |
“Fabrinet is the trusted manufacturing partner of the world’s most demanding OEMs.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Newton, NJ, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Newton, NJ, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,348 contacts → |
“Thorlabs is a leading designer and manufacturer of photonics equipment for research, manufacturing, and biomedical applications.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Tacoma, WA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Tacoma, WA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,227 contacts → |
“Since its establishment in 1941 as Japan’s first specialty manufacturer of optical glass, HOYA has diversified into new business areas that exploit the potential of advanced…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Barrington, NJ, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Barrington, NJ, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 592 contacts → |
“Edmund Optics has been a leading supplier of precision optics and optical components since 1942, designing and manufacturing a wide array of multi-element optical lenses, lens…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: San Jose, CA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | San Jose, CA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 586 contacts → |
“Lumentum has acquired Oclaro.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Shamir Optical Industry ITDshamir.com HQ: Shamir, IsraelReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Shamir, Israel | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 468 contacts → |
“Shamir Optical Industry Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | ZYGOzygo.com HQ: Middlefield, CT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Middlefield, CT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 451 contacts → |
“Zygo is the global leader in the design and manufacture of advanced optical metrology systems and ultra-precise optical components and assemblies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Sugar Land, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Sugar Land, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 416 contacts → |
“Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.| NASDAQ: AAOI AOI is a leading designer and manufacturer of fiber optic networking products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Meoptameopta.com HQ: Prerov, Czech RepublicReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Prerov, Czech Republic | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 403 contacts → |
“Meopta is a trusted global partner in high-precision optical, opto-mechanical and opto-electronic solutions, serving some of the world's most demanding industries.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Wuhan, ChinaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Wuhan, China | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company (also known as 'YOFC') is established in Wuhan, Hubei Province in May 1988.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Ilminster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ilminster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 391 contacts → |
“G&H is a world leader in optical designing, testing and manufacturing.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | 大立光電股份有限公司 Largan Precisionlargan.com.tw HQ: United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 340 contacts → |
“LARGAN Precision was founded in 1987, and was publicly listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in 2002.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Satislohsatisloh.com HQ: Baar, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Baar, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 319 contacts → |
“Satisloh is a global leader in both the precision optics and ophthalmic markets; manufacturing machines and providing technological solutions for spectacle lens production and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Younger Opticsyoungeroptics.com HQ: Torrance, CA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Torrance, CA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 318 contacts → |
“For more than 70 years, Younger Optics has established itself as a leader in the optical industry by developing new and innovative lens solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Santa Clara, CA, United StatesReported employees: 51-200 | Santa Clara, CA, United States | 51-200 | Exact match | 310 contacts → |
“CEL provides world class wireless and optical products, with specialized support, to OEMs needing wireless communication.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Pt.Nittoh Presisi Indonesianittoh.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 305 contacts → |
“PT.NITTOH PRESISI INDONESIA is a machinery company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: West Hills, CA, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | West Hills, CA, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 285 contacts → |
“Source Photonics is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity, in next-generation mobile and fixed-line…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Servioptica S.A.Sservioptica.co HQ: Bogotá, ColombiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bogotá, Colombia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“Servioptica es un Laboratorio Oftálmico, de alta precisión que cuenta con el portafolio más completo de soluciones visuales en Colombia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“Looking for an experienced and reliable partner for realizing your creation and innovation?” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Indo Opticalindooptical.com HQ: Sant Cugat Del Vallès, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Sant Cugat Del Vallès, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“Indo es una multinacional española dedicada a la fabricación y comercialización de lentes oftálmicas y bienes de equipo para las ópticas y los oftalmólogos.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Ontario, NY, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Ontario, NY, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 261 contacts → |
“America's largest optics manufacturer, Optimax is on the cutting edge of future applications in space, high-energy lasers, and semiconductor.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 3,481 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Optical component suppliers: dataset insights
September 20, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
3,452 records in the displayed employee bands.
29 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 3,481 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Optical component suppliers by location
16 lists · largest firstEvery Optical component suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Optical component suppliers based in China830
- Optical component suppliers based in the United States609
- Optical component suppliers based in Germany192
- Optical component suppliers based in India152
- Optical component suppliers based in the United Kingdom143
- Optical component suppliers based in Brazil105
- Optical component suppliers based in Italy94
- Optical component suppliers based in Japan81
- Optical component suppliers based in France79
- Optical component suppliers based in Taiwan55
- Optical component suppliers based in Spain48
- Optical component suppliers based in Canada45
- Optical component suppliers based in Switzerland40
- Optical component suppliers based in the Netherlands36
- Optical component suppliers based in Singapore35
- Optical component suppliers based in Israel34
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for optical component suppliers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many optical component suppliers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 3,481 matching company records, 69,741 tracked contacts and 17,747 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 20, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide. Snapshot: September 20, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/optical-component-suppliers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide
RevenueBase records 3,481 matching company records for optical component suppliers worldwide, with 69,741 tracked contacts and 17,747 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Oberkochen, GermanyReported employees: 10001+ | Oberkochen, Germany | 10001+ | Exact match | 6,840 contacts → |
“ZEISS is an internationally leading technology enterprise operating in the fields of optics and optoelectronics.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Essilor Groupessilor.com HQ: Charenton Le Pont Cedex, FranceReported employees: Not recorded | Charenton Le Pont Cedex, France | Not recorded | Exact match | 6,074 contacts → |
“The world's leading ophthalmic optics company, Essilor designs, manufactures and markets a wide range of lenses to improve and protect eyesight.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | NIKONnikon.com HQ: JapanReported employees: 10001+ | Japan | 10001+ | Exact match | 2,316 contacts → |
“For over a century, Nikon has strived to unlock the power of light to provide new value to society by developing a variety of products and services based on applied optics and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Pittsburgh, PA, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Pittsburgh, PA, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,117 contacts → |
“Excelitas is the leading provider of advanced, life-enriching technologies that make a difference, serving global market leaders in the life sciences, advanced industrial…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Fabrinetfabrinet.com HQ: Kookot, IsraelReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Kookot, Israel | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 1,380 contacts → |
“Fabrinet is the trusted manufacturing partner of the world’s most demanding OEMs.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Newton, NJ, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Newton, NJ, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,348 contacts → |
“Thorlabs is a leading designer and manufacturer of photonics equipment for research, manufacturing, and biomedical applications.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Tacoma, WA, United StatesReported employees: 10001+ | Tacoma, WA, United States | 10001+ | Exact match | 1,227 contacts → |
“Since its establishment in 1941 as Japan’s first specialty manufacturer of optical glass, HOYA has diversified into new business areas that exploit the potential of advanced…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Barrington, NJ, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Barrington, NJ, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 592 contacts → |
“Edmund Optics has been a leading supplier of precision optics and optical components since 1942, designing and manufacturing a wide array of multi-element optical lenses, lens…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: San Jose, CA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | San Jose, CA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 586 contacts → |
“Lumentum has acquired Oclaro.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | Shamir Optical Industry ITDshamir.com HQ: Shamir, IsraelReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Shamir, Israel | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 468 contacts → |
“Shamir Optical Industry Ltd.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | ZYGOzygo.com HQ: Middlefield, CT, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Middlefield, CT, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 451 contacts → |
“Zygo is the global leader in the design and manufacture of advanced optical metrology systems and ultra-precise optical components and assemblies.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Sugar Land, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Sugar Land, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 416 contacts → |
“Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.| NASDAQ: AAOI AOI is a leading designer and manufacturer of fiber optic networking products.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Meoptameopta.com HQ: Prerov, Czech RepublicReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Prerov, Czech Republic | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 403 contacts → |
“Meopta is a trusted global partner in high-precision optical, opto-mechanical and opto-electronic solutions, serving some of the world's most demanding industries.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Wuhan, ChinaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Wuhan, China | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company (also known as 'YOFC') is established in Wuhan, Hubei Province in May 1988.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Ilminster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Ilminster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 391 contacts → |
“G&H is a world leader in optical designing, testing and manufacturing.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | 大立光電股份有限公司 Largan Precisionlargan.com.tw HQ: United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 340 contacts → |
“LARGAN Precision was founded in 1987, and was publicly listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange in 2002.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Satislohsatisloh.com HQ: Baar, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Baar, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 319 contacts → |
“Satisloh is a global leader in both the precision optics and ophthalmic markets; manufacturing machines and providing technological solutions for spectacle lens production and…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | Younger Opticsyoungeroptics.com HQ: Torrance, CA, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Torrance, CA, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 318 contacts → |
“For more than 70 years, Younger Optics has established itself as a leader in the optical industry by developing new and innovative lens solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Santa Clara, CA, United StatesReported employees: 51-200 | Santa Clara, CA, United States | 51-200 | Exact match | 310 contacts → |
“CEL provides world class wireless and optical products, with specialized support, to OEMs needing wireless communication.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Pt.Nittoh Presisi Indonesianittoh.co.id HQ: IndonesiaReported employees: 201-500 | Indonesia | 201-500 | Exact match | 305 contacts → |
“PT.NITTOH PRESISI INDONESIA is a machinery company based out of Indonesia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: West Hills, CA, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | West Hills, CA, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 285 contacts → |
“Source Photonics is a leading global provider of innovative and reliable technology that enables communications and data connectivity, in next-generation mobile and fixed-line…” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Servioptica S.A.Sservioptica.co HQ: Bogotá, ColombiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bogotá, Colombia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“Servioptica es un Laboratorio Oftálmico, de alta precisión que cuenta con el portafolio más completo de soluciones visuales en Colombia.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Hsinchu, TaiwanReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hsinchu, Taiwan | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 266 contacts → |
“Looking for an experienced and reliable partner for realizing your creation and innovation?” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Indo Opticalindooptical.com HQ: Sant Cugat Del Vallès, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Sant Cugat Del Vallès, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 262 contacts → |
“Indo es una multinacional española dedicada a la fabricación y comercialización de lentes oftálmicas y bienes de equipo para las ópticas y los oftalmólogos.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Ontario, NY, United StatesReported employees: 201-500 | Ontario, NY, United States | 201-500 | Exact match | 261 contacts → |
“America's largest optics manufacturer, Optimax is on the cutting edge of future applications in space, high-energy lasers, and semiconductor.” Recorded description excerpt · September 20, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 3,481 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Optical component suppliers: dataset insights
September 20, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
3,452 records in the displayed employee bands.
29 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 3,481 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: September 20, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Optical component suppliers by location
16 lists · largest firstEvery Optical component suppliers list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Optical component suppliers based in China830
- Optical component suppliers based in the United States609
- Optical component suppliers based in Germany192
- Optical component suppliers based in India152
- Optical component suppliers based in the United Kingdom143
- Optical component suppliers based in Brazil105
- Optical component suppliers based in Italy94
- Optical component suppliers based in Japan81
- Optical component suppliers based in France79
- Optical component suppliers based in Taiwan55
- Optical component suppliers based in Spain48
- Optical component suppliers based in Canada45
- Optical component suppliers based in Switzerland40
- Optical component suppliers based in the Netherlands36
- Optical component suppliers based in Singapore35
- Optical component suppliers based in Israel34
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for optical component suppliers?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many optical component suppliers did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 3,481 matching company records, 69,741 tracked contacts and 17,747 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: September 20, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 optical component suppliers worldwide. Snapshot: September 20, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/optical-component-suppliers.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗