Company lists · Data refreshed October 2026
Top 25 Locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
RevenueBase identified 864 company matches for locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide as of October 2026 and tracks 29,269 professional contacts across them, including 6,979 with verified work emails. Italy is the largest market and Berlin the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed October 17, 2026. Country and city lists for locomotive maintenance contractors follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,859 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 1,161 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 880 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 658 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 640 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 551 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 399 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 395 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 367 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 365 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 328 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 325 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 301 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 300 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Storm Aviation is a trusted independent MRO partner delivering integrated aircraft maintenance solutions to airlines, operators, and lessors across Europe and beyond.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 287 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Transco Rail Services is the nation’s leading independent provider of freight car repair.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 277 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 242 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Howden Maintenance Partners is part of Chart Industries and is a growing service company within the group, specializing in the maintenance, repair, and overhaul of industrial…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 185 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Canada’s largest provider of track maintenance and construction services.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 179 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Fondée en 1946, la Société Chérifienne de Matériel Industriel et Ferroviaire est spécialisée dans la fabrication et la rénovation du matériel ferroviaire roulant.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 153 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For more than 100 years ROBEL has been producing technologically exigent solutions for rail construction.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 146 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Arriva TrainCare is a leading UK train maintenance company based in Crewe, with five strategically located depots throughout the country (Crewe, Bristol Barton Hill, Eastleigh…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 139 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Speno International specialises in rail maintenance worldwide.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 136 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Specialist in maintenance of rolling stock and railway engineering, MASTERIS - a subsidiary of SNCF Voyageurs - offers its clients made-to-measure solutions to improve the…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 136 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “El 21 de Enero de 2008, Alstom Transporte S.A.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 136 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Btren es una empresa dedicada al mantenimiento ferroviario de trenes de alta velocidad, media distancia y cercanías, participada por ALSTOM y RENFE.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 17, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “locomotive maintenance contractors”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 864 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 6,979 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide at a glance
As of Oct 17, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for locomotive maintenance contractors are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “locomotive maintenance contractors” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 6,979 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on October 17, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Locomotive maintenance contractors by location
8 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive maintenance contractors list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Italy86
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Germany83
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in France68
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United States62
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United Kingdom55
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Brazil51
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Australia37
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Spain33
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “locomotive maintenance contractors”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many locomotive maintenance contractors are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 864 company matches for locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide as of October 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Progress Rail, A Caterpillar Company tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most locomotive maintenance contractors?
Italy leads with 86 companies, followed by Germany (83) and France (68). Every locomotive maintenance contractors list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most locomotive maintenance contractors?
Berlin leads with 10 company records, followed by London (6) and Madrid (6).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 6,979 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 864 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on October 17, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 864 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 864 matching company records for locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide, with 29,269 tracked contacts and 6,979 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Albertville, AL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Albertville, AL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,859 contacts → |
“Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,161 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 880 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 658 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 640 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Vienna, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vienna, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 551 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 399 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Saint Ouen Sur Seine, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Saint Ouen Sur Seine, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 367 contacts → |
“Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 365 contacts → |
“Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Serra, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Serra, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 328 contacts → |
“A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Rotterdam, NetherlandsReported employees: Not recorded | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Not recorded | Exact match | 325 contacts → |
“ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Downers Grove, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Downers Grove, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 301 contacts → |
“Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Stansted, United KingdomReported employees: 51-200 | Stansted, United Kingdom | 51-200 | Exact match | 300 contacts → |
“Storm Aviation is a trusted independent MRO partner delivering integrated aircraft maintenance solutions to airlines, operators, and lessors across Europe and beyond.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 287 contacts → |
“Transco Rail Services is the nation’s leading independent provider of freight car repair.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Lachine, QC, CanadaReported employees: 201-500 | Lachine, QC, Canada | 201-500 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Zwijndrecht, BelgiumReported employees: 201-500 | Zwijndrecht, Belgium | 201-500 | Exact match | 242 contacts → |
“Howden Maintenance Partners is part of Chart Industries and is a growing service company within the group, specializing in the maintenance, repair, and overhaul of industrial…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Edmonton, AB, CanadaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Edmonton, AB, Canada | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 185 contacts → |
“Canada’s largest provider of track maintenance and construction services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Casablanca, MoroccoReported employees: 201-500 | Casablanca, Morocco | 201-500 | Exact match | 179 contacts → |
“Fondée en 1946, la Société Chérifienne de Matériel Industriel et Ferroviaire est spécialisée dans la fabrication et la rénovation du matériel ferroviaire roulant.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Freilassing, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Freilassing, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 153 contacts → |
“For more than 100 years ROBEL has been producing technologically exigent solutions for rail construction.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Crewe, United KingdomReported employees: 51-200 | Crewe, United Kingdom | 51-200 | Exact match | 146 contacts → |
“Arriva TrainCare is a leading UK train maintenance company based in Crewe, with five strategically located depots throughout the country (Crewe, Bristol Barton Hill, Eastleigh…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Speno International SAspeno.ch HQ: Meyrin, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Meyrin, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 139 contacts → |
“Speno International specialises in rail maintenance worldwide.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Saint-denis, FranceReported employees: 51-200 | Saint-denis, France | 51-200 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“Specialist in maintenance of rolling stock and railway engineering, MASTERIS - a subsidiary of SNCF Voyageurs - offers its clients made-to-measure solutions to improve the…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Irvia Mantenimiento Ferroviarioirvia.es HQ: Alcobendas, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Alcobendas, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“El 21 de Enero de 2008, Alstom Transporte S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Madrid, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Madrid, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“Btren es una empresa dedicada al mantenimiento ferroviario de trenes de alta velocidad, media distancia y cercanías, participada por ALSTOM y RENFE.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 864 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Locomotive maintenance contractors: dataset insights
October 17, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
862 records in the displayed employee bands.
2 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 864 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Locomotive maintenance contractors by location
8 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive maintenance contractors list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Italy86
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Germany83
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in France68
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United States62
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United Kingdom55
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Brazil51
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Australia37
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Spain33
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for locomotive maintenance contractors?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many locomotive maintenance contractors did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 864 matching company records, 29,269 tracked contacts and 6,979 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 17, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide. Snapshot: October 17, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/locomotive-maintenance-contractors.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
RevenueBase records 864 matching company records for locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide, with 29,269 tracked contacts and 6,979 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Albertville, AL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Albertville, AL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,859 contacts → |
“Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,161 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 880 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 658 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 640 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Vienna, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vienna, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 551 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 399 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Saint Ouen Sur Seine, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Saint Ouen Sur Seine, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 367 contacts → |
“Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 365 contacts → |
“Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Serra, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Serra, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 328 contacts → |
“A Bratec atua há mais de 46 no mercado, oferecendo soluções especializadas em serviços ferroviários, logística, manutenção industrial e facilities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | HQ: Rotterdam, NetherlandsReported employees: Not recorded | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Not recorded | Exact match | 325 contacts → |
“ALSTOM Traction transports (defective) rolling stock between customer's locations and railway works and is the keeper of a fleet of mainline and shunting locomotives which are…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Downers Grove, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Downers Grove, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 301 contacts → |
“Rescar Companies is a privately held company that offers maintenance services to companies that own and/or lease rail rolling stock.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Stansted, United KingdomReported employees: 51-200 | Stansted, United Kingdom | 51-200 | Exact match | 300 contacts → |
“Storm Aviation is a trusted independent MRO partner delivering integrated aircraft maintenance solutions to airlines, operators, and lessors across Europe and beyond.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 287 contacts → |
“Transco Rail Services is the nation’s leading independent provider of freight car repair.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Lachine, QC, CanadaReported employees: 201-500 | Lachine, QC, Canada | 201-500 | Exact match | 277 contacts → |
“CAD Railway Industries: Leading the Future of Rail Transportation With over 45 years of excellence, CAD Railway Industries has established itself as a leader in the rail sector.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Zwijndrecht, BelgiumReported employees: 201-500 | Zwijndrecht, Belgium | 201-500 | Exact match | 242 contacts → |
“Howden Maintenance Partners is part of Chart Industries and is a growing service company within the group, specializing in the maintenance, repair, and overhaul of industrial…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Edmonton, AB, CanadaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Edmonton, AB, Canada | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 185 contacts → |
“Canada’s largest provider of track maintenance and construction services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Casablanca, MoroccoReported employees: 201-500 | Casablanca, Morocco | 201-500 | Exact match | 179 contacts → |
“Fondée en 1946, la Société Chérifienne de Matériel Industriel et Ferroviaire est spécialisée dans la fabrication et la rénovation du matériel ferroviaire roulant.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Freilassing, GermanyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Freilassing, Germany | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 153 contacts → |
“For more than 100 years ROBEL has been producing technologically exigent solutions for rail construction.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Crewe, United KingdomReported employees: 51-200 | Crewe, United Kingdom | 51-200 | Exact match | 146 contacts → |
“Arriva TrainCare is a leading UK train maintenance company based in Crewe, with five strategically located depots throughout the country (Crewe, Bristol Barton Hill, Eastleigh…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Speno International SAspeno.ch HQ: Meyrin, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Meyrin, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 139 contacts → |
“Speno International specialises in rail maintenance worldwide.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Saint-denis, FranceReported employees: 51-200 | Saint-denis, France | 51-200 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“Specialist in maintenance of rolling stock and railway engineering, MASTERIS - a subsidiary of SNCF Voyageurs - offers its clients made-to-measure solutions to improve the…” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Irvia Mantenimiento Ferroviarioirvia.es HQ: Alcobendas, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Alcobendas, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“El 21 de Enero de 2008, Alstom Transporte S.A.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Madrid, SpainReported employees: 201-500 | Madrid, Spain | 201-500 | Exact match | 136 contacts → |
“Btren es una empresa dedicada al mantenimiento ferroviario de trenes de alta velocidad, media distancia y cercanías, participada por ALSTOM y RENFE.” Recorded description excerpt · October 17, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 864 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Locomotive maintenance contractors: dataset insights
October 17, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
862 records in the displayed employee bands.
2 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 864 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 17, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Locomotive maintenance contractors by location
8 lists · largest firstEvery Locomotive maintenance contractors list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Italy86
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Germany83
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in France68
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United States62
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in the United Kingdom55
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Brazil51
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Australia37
- Locomotive maintenance contractors based in Spain33
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for locomotive maintenance contractors?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many locomotive maintenance contractors did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 864 matching company records, 29,269 tracked contacts and 6,979 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 17, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 locomotive maintenance contractors worldwide. Snapshot: October 17, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/locomotive-maintenance-contractors.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗