Company lists · Data refreshed October 2026
Top 25 Heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
RevenueBase identified 1,644 company matches for heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide as of October 2026 and tracks 60,010 professional contacts across them, including 15,729 with verified work emails. The United States is the largest market and London the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed October 14, 2026. Country and city lists for heavy rail maintenance companies follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3,859 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 1,615 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Somos a SuperVia e operamos o serviço de trens urbanos na Região Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 1,161 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 1,057 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 880 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 805 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 746 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 740 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 730 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 677 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “AITX helps freight customers keep assets moving where reliability and predictability matter most.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 658 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 640 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 598 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “With more than 45 years of experience, Railserve is North America's leading provider of on-site industrial rail services.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 551 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 519 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “RailPros was founded in and is exclusively focused on providing rail and transit engineering and construction services.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 510 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “East Japan Railway Company (JR East) is one of the world’s largest railway companies and a market leader in railway operations and maintenance.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 460 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 428 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since our founding in 1935, Holland has pioneered delivering comprehensive and progressive transportation solutions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 399 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 395 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 376 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 367 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 365 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 361 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Road & Rail Services is a recognized industry leader and a top-tier provider of rail related services to railroads, to rail shippers, and to railcar owners.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 353 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 14, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “heavy rail maintenance companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 1,644 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 15,729 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide at a glance
As of Oct 14, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for heavy rail maintenance companies are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “heavy rail maintenance companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 15,729 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on October 14, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Heavy rail maintenance companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Heavy rail maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United States239
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom144
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Germany116
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Italy115
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in France99
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Australia85
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Brazil64
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Canada57
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Poland49
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Spain41
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Sweden37
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Switzerland36
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the Netherlands36
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “heavy rail maintenance companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many heavy rail maintenance companies are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 1,644 company matches for heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide as of October 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
Progress Rail, A Caterpillar Company tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most heavy rail maintenance companies?
The United States leads with 239 companies, followed by the United Kingdom (144) and Germany (116). Every heavy rail maintenance companies list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most heavy rail maintenance companies?
London leads with 16 company records, followed by Tehran (13) and Berlin (12).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 15,729 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 1,644 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on October 14, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 1,644 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 1,644 matching company records for heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide, with 60,010 tracked contacts and 15,729 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 14, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Albertville, AL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Albertville, AL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,859 contacts → |
“Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Rio De Janeiro, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,615 contacts → |
“Somos a SuperVia e operamos o serviço de trens urbanos na Região Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,161 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,057 contacts → |
“Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 880 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 805 contacts → |
“Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Harsco Railharscorail.com HQ: Charlotte, NC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Charlotte, NC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 746 contacts → |
“Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: New York, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New York, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 740 contacts → |
“RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Paris, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 730 contacts → |
“Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: St. Charles, MO, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | St. Charles, MO, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 677 contacts → |
“AITX helps freight customers keep assets moving where reliability and predictability matter most.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 658 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 640 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Frankfort, IN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Frankfort, IN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 598 contacts → |
“With more than 45 years of experience, Railserve is North America's leading provider of on-site industrial rail services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Vienna, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vienna, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 551 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Irving, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Irving, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 519 contacts → |
“RailPros was founded in and is exclusively focused on providing rail and transit engineering and construction services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | East Japan Railway Company JR Eastjreast.co.jp HQ: Shibuya-ku, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Shibuya-ku, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 510 contacts → |
“East Japan Railway Company (JR East) is one of the world’s largest railway companies and a market leader in railway operations and maintenance.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Strathaven, United KingdomReported employees: 501-1,000 | Strathaven, United Kingdom | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 460 contacts → |
“QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Crete, IL, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Crete, IL, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 428 contacts → |
“Since our founding in 1935, Holland has pioneered delivering comprehensive and progressive transportation solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 399 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Großbeeren, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Großbeeren, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 376 contacts → |
“The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Saint Ouen Sur Seine, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Saint Ouen Sur Seine, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 367 contacts → |
“Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 365 contacts → |
“Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Louisville, KY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Louisville, KY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 361 contacts → |
“Road & Rail Services is a recognized industry leader and a top-tier provider of rail related services to railroads, to rail shippers, and to railcar owners.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 353 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,644 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Heavy rail maintenance companies: dataset insights
October 14, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
1,637 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 1,644 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 14, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Heavy rail maintenance companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Heavy rail maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United States239
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom144
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Germany116
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Italy115
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in France99
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Australia85
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Brazil64
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Canada57
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Poland49
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Spain41
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Sweden37
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Switzerland36
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the Netherlands36
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for heavy rail maintenance companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many heavy rail maintenance companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,644 matching company records, 60,010 tracked contacts and 15,729 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 14, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide. Snapshot: October 14, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/heavy-rail-maintenance-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
RevenueBase records 1,644 matching company records for heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide, with 60,010 tracked contacts and 15,729 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 14, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HQ: Albertville, AL, United StatesReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Albertville, AL, United States | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 3,859 contacts → |
“Our team creates lifelong customer relationships, supplying comprehensive rolling stock and infrastructure solutions for the global rail industry and setting the standard for…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | HQ: Rio De Janeiro, BrazilReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,615 contacts → |
“Somos a SuperVia e operamos o serviço de trens urbanos na Região Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | HQ: Chelles, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chelles, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,161 contacts → |
“With more than 90 years’ experience in France and internationally, TSO (subsidiary of NGE) puts its expertise to work on: • rail services resumed between Oloron and Bedous • track…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | HQ: Chicago, IL, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chicago, IL, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,057 contacts → |
“Amsted Rail is a globally integrated manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | HQ: Hamel, MN, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Hamel, MN, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 880 contacts → |
“Loram is a leading supplier of track maintenance, inspection services and infrastructure optimization services and equipment in North America and around the globe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 805 contacts → |
“Since entering the construction market in 1935, VolkerRail has become one of the UK’s leading multidisciplinary railway infrastructure contractors.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | Harsco Railharscorail.com HQ: Charlotte, NC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Charlotte, NC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 746 contacts → |
“Harsco Rail, a division of Enviri Corporation, is a global supplier for railway track maintenance and construction.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | HQ: New York, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | New York, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 740 contacts → |
“RailWorks builds and maintains rail transportation infrastructure that keeps people and goods moving across the United States and Canada.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | HQ: Paris, FranceReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Paris, France | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 730 contacts → |
“Date de création : Février 2012 Groupe : SNCF Directeur : M.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | HQ: St. Charles, MO, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | St. Charles, MO, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 677 contacts → |
“AITX helps freight customers keep assets moving where reliability and predictability matter most.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | HQ: Utrecht, NetherlandsReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Utrecht, Netherlands | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 658 contacts → |
“NS Onderhoud & Service is meer dan 175 jaar de specialist in onderhoud en service, reiniging en revisie van rollend materieel.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | Euromainteuromaint.se HQ: Stockholm, SwedenReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Stockholm, Sweden | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 640 contacts → |
“Euromaint supplies innovative and customised solutions for optimal vehicle availability, with a customer focus throughout the value chain.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | HQ: Frankfort, IN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Frankfort, IN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 598 contacts → |
“With more than 45 years of experience, Railserve is North America's leading provider of on-site industrial rail services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | Plasser & Theurer Export VON Bahnbaumaschinen G.M.B.Hplassertheurer.com HQ: Vienna, AustriaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vienna, Austria | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 551 contacts → |
“The Austrian family business Plasser & Theurer supplies track maintenance machines of almost all kinds and sizes.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | HQ: Irving, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Irving, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 519 contacts → |
“RailPros was founded in and is exclusively focused on providing rail and transit engineering and construction services.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | East Japan Railway Company JR Eastjreast.co.jp HQ: Shibuya-ku, FranceReported employees: 10001+ | Shibuya-ku, France | 10001+ | Exact match | 510 contacts → |
“East Japan Railway Company (JR East) is one of the world’s largest railway companies and a market leader in railway operations and maintenance.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | HQ: Strathaven, United KingdomReported employees: 501-1,000 | Strathaven, United Kingdom | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 460 contacts → |
“QTS is one of the country’s leading railways contractors, founded by MD, Alan McLeish.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | HQ: Crete, IL, United StatesReported employees: 501-1,000 | Crete, IL, United States | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 428 contacts → |
“Since our founding in 1935, Holland has pioneered delivering comprehensive and progressive transportation solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | HQ: Eastland, TX, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Eastland, TX, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 399 contacts → |
“Eagle Railcar Services is a leading provider of railcar repair and maintenance solutions, supporting customers across a nationwide network of shop and field‑based operations.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | HQ: Doncaster, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Doncaster, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 395 contacts → |
“Passenger, freight and road vehicle overhaul, upgrade and maintenance provision-DMU, EMU and passenger coach overhaul, refurbishment, upgrade, life extension, maintenance, C6 and…” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Großbeeren, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Großbeeren, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 376 contacts → |
“The SPITZKE group is one of the leading railway infrastructure companies in Germany and Europe.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | HQ: Saint Ouen Sur Seine, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Saint Ouen Sur Seine, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 367 contacts → |
“Akiem is one of the leading European providers of services to rail operators, manufacturers, and local authorities.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | HQ: Oslo, NorwayReported employees: 501-1,000 | Oslo, Norway | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 365 contacts → |
“Som specialister inom underhåll av järnvägsfordon för Mantena vidare en lång tradition järnvägsdrift i Norden.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | HQ: Louisville, KY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Louisville, KY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 361 contacts → |
“Road & Rail Services is a recognized industry leader and a top-tier provider of rail related services to railroads, to rail shippers, and to railcar owners.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | HQ: Colmar, FranceReported employees: 501-1,000 | Colmar, France | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 353 contacts → |
“For almost a century, teams from Geismar have been bringing their passion and expertise to the development of rail transport.” Recorded description excerpt · October 14, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 1,644 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Heavy rail maintenance companies: dataset insights
October 14, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
1,637 records in the displayed employee bands.
7 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 1,644 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 14, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Heavy rail maintenance companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Heavy rail maintenance companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United States239
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the United Kingdom144
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Germany116
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Italy115
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in France99
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Australia85
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Brazil64
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Canada57
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Poland49
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Spain41
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Sweden37
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in Switzerland36
- Heavy rail maintenance companies based in the Netherlands36
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for heavy rail maintenance companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many heavy rail maintenance companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 1,644 matching company records, 60,010 tracked contacts and 15,729 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 14, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 heavy rail maintenance companies worldwide. Snapshot: October 14, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/heavy-rail-maintenance-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗