Company lists · Data refreshed October 2026
Top 25 Gear manufacturing companies worldwide
RevenueBase identified 2,523 company matches for gear manufacturing companies worldwide as of October 2026 and tracks 52,578 professional contacts across them, including 10,060 with verified work emails. India is the largest market and Ahmedabad the largest hub.
This list covers company matches for gear manufacturing companies worldwide, found by RevenueBase SmartSearch using the meaning of business descriptions in its company graph at Exact. Ranked by professionals tracked, largest first. Rows show recorded descriptions where available, Exact search membership and the snapshot date. Data refreshed October 13, 2026. Country and city lists for gear manufacturing companies follow the table.
Published by RevenueBase, a B2B data infrastructure company. This list was built with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search RevenueBase customers use to build their own targeted lists and unlock verified emails and direct dials at the companies on them. How these lists are built and judged.
The 25 largest gear manufacturing companies worldwide
Ranked by team size| # | Company | Contacts | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,223 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “L.G.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 2 | 1,652 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “PT Musashi Auto Parts Indonesia merupakan salah satu perusahaan dari Astra Group yang memproduksi komponen transmisi dan mesin dengan teknologi tinggi yang sangat presisi untuk…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 3 | 1,385 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Craftsman Automation started the journey in the year 1986 as a small scale industry in the southern Indian city of Coimbatore, has grown to become a leader in precision…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 4 | 925 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Bharat Gears Ltd.(BGL) is one of the world leaders in gears technology and India's largest gear manufacturer.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 5 | 813 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “David Brown Santasalo is a leading provider of mechanical power transmission solutions for industrial applications.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 6 | 790 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Gleason is a global leader in gear technology.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 7 | 710 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Litens Automotive Group is a respected leader serving the global automotive industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 8 | 687 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Shivam Autotech Limited is one of the largest manufacturers of transmission gears and shafts in India.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 9 | 671 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Dodge Industrial, an RBC Bearings company, designs, manufactures, and supplies customized mechanical power transmission products for a wide range of industries and markets…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 10 | 669 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “IGW drives solutions.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 11 | 598 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Com mais de 30 fábricas em todo o mundo, a Musashi do Brasil é líder no mercado de engrenagens e atua na cidade de Igarassu, em Pernambuco, desde 1975.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 12 | 578 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The Hi-Tech Gears is an auto component manufacturer offering solutions for Powertrain e.g.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 13 | 561 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Bonfiglioli is a global leader in the power transmission industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 14 | 541 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Neapco is the leading supplier of innovative driveline solutions to original equipment manufacturers and the global automotive industry.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 15 | 513 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “IMS Gear is a leading company in Gear Technology in the automotive and industrial sectors, with an international presence, serving as a partner for globally operating customers…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 16 | 498 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “TEAM Industries is a market leader in drive train technology that offers a complete range of services that includes everything from collaboration on product designs to…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 17 | 494 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “The name WITTENSTEIN enjoys an impeccable reputation as the brand for innovation, precision and excellence in the field of mechatronic drive technology – not just in Germany but…” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 18 | 478 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “IM Gears is a high precision manufacturer of gears, shafts, actuators, and assemblies with multiple plants in India and Morocco, and warehouses in Europe and USA.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 19 | 476 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Since 1969 Hofmann Engineering has provided specialist engineered parts and services to leaders in the mining, defence, transport, and energy industries.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 20 | 440 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “We are an international company specialized in the production of gear reducers and gearmotors since 1953.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 21 | 421 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Bhavani Industries - India LLP is a company based out of TATA Nano Vendor Park, Sanand-382170, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 22 | 353 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Instalada no Polo Industrial de Manaus desde 2003, a Musashi da Amazônia atua na produção de componentes mecânicos e conjuntos de transmissão para veículos de duas rodas.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 23 | 316 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Reishauer is a Swiss company specialized in the manufacture of gear grinding machines, which are used for the hard-finishing of gears.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 24 | 282 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Synnova is a trusted name in the motion systems industry, powering mobility with precision and purpose, for over a decade.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
| 25 | 271 contacts → | ||||
Exact match “Leading manufacturer of gears, shafts, planetary assemblies, bevel gears, and cutting tools for the truck, agriculture, off-highway, railways, and niche markets.” Recorded in the RevenueBase company graph · Oct 13, 2026 · View company records in RevenueBase | |||||
RevenueBase SmartSearch
Describe a niche business in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch compares the meaning of your description with company business descriptions compiled in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit.
This list uses Exact for “gear manufacturing companies”. Each Exact match badge shows membership in that saved search; it is not an individual similarity score or a service-quality rating. Recorded descriptions are shown where available.
Showing 25 of 2,523 gear manufacturing companies worldwide
See the full list, filter by size, metro and specialty, and access 10,060 tracked professional contacts with verified work emails. Direct dials are available where recorded.
Free signup · no credit card
Gear manufacturing companies worldwide at a glance
As of Oct 13, 2026Companies by employee count
Email recency is reported on each country list linked below.
How this list was built
The recorded descriptions help you assess these company matches. Check a company’s website for its current services and locations.
- Source
- The RevenueBase company graph: 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts resolved from primary sources, queried with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the natural-language company search available to every RevenueBase user.
- Coverage
- Every country. Country and city lists for gear manufacturing companies are linked below.
- What qualifies
- Company records worldwide whose business descriptions match “gear manufacturing companies” by meaning at the Exact setting. Descriptions are compiled in the RevenueBase company graph from public websites, profiles and company information where available; they are not guaranteed quotations from the company's website.
- RevenueBase SmartSearch
- Describe a niche company in your own words to find businesses by meaning. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control the breadth of RevenueBase SmartSearch. This saved list uses Exact. Each row's Exact match badge shows inclusion in that search, not an individual score or a service-quality judgment.
- Public preview
- The public preview omits records without a verified work email. Dataset totals and geographic summaries describe the full matched records before these preview filters.
- Match quality
- RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. The publisher reports 86% good or better at Exact. This evaluates the method across queries; it does not audit this individual list. Recorded company descriptions, where available, help you judge each match yourself. Read the full methodology: how the lists are built and what the study measures.
- Ranking
- Team size, largest first: companies are ordered by the number of professionals RevenueBase tracks at each one. Employee ranges shown are reported bands, for context.
- Verification
- Every displayed company carries at least one verified work email. RevenueBase tracks 10,060 professional contacts with verified work emails across the full matched dataset. Contacts re-verify on a rolling cadence, and each contact's own verification date is shown inside RevenueBase.
- Refresh
- This page's figures were pulled from the company graph on October 13, 2026. Lists refresh periodically as the graph is re-checked.
- Record context
- Company records and descriptions can change. Check the company's website for its current services and locations.
Gear manufacturing companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Gear manufacturing companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Gear manufacturing companies based in India551
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United States302
- Gear manufacturing companies based in China214
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Germany213
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Italy190
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Türkiye96
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Brazil93
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United Kingdom73
- Gear manufacturing companies based in France65
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Spain45
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Switzerland34
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Canada33
Cities
Frequently asked
What is RevenueBase SmartSearch?
RevenueBase SmartSearch finds niche companies by the meaning of their business descriptions in the RevenueBase company graph. Exact, Similar, Related and Broad control how closely companies must fit your description. This list uses Exact for “gear manufacturing companies”; each Exact match badge shows search membership, not an individual similarity or quality score.
How many gear manufacturing companies are there worldwide?
RevenueBase identified 2,523 company matches for gear manufacturing companies worldwide as of October 2026, using the meaning of business descriptions at Exact. This is the recorded matched set in the RevenueBase company graph.
What is the largest company on this list?
L.G. Balakrishnan & Bros. LTD tops the displayed preview by professional contacts tracked in RevenueBase. Recorded headquarters appear in the company rows.
Which country has the most gear manufacturing companies?
India leads with 551 companies, followed by the United States (302) and China (214). Every gear manufacturing companies list by country and city is linked on this page.
Which city has the most gear manufacturing companies?
Ahmedabad leads with 45 company records, followed by Pune (44) and Bangalore (38).
How do I get contact information for these companies?
A free RevenueBase account lets you run this exact search and work limited free results with 500 credits to start. Upgrading provides access to the 10,060 professional contacts with verified work emails tracked across these 2,523 companies; direct dials are available where recorded.
How current is this list?
The list refreshes periodically as the company graph is re-checked. This page's figures were pulled on October 13, 2026.
Ready to reach these companies? Verified emails and direct dials for all 2,523 gear manufacturing companies worldwide. Start with a free account, no credit card.
Download this list →Related lists
Browse the directory
About this data
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its company graph covers 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts, with emails verified on a rolling cadence rather than scraped once and left to decay. These company lists are generated directly from that graph with RevenueBase SmartSearch, the same natural-language company search every RevenueBase user has: describe a market in plain words, get the companies that match, and add verified emails and direct dials for the people at them. It is the same data that powers RevenueBase's B2B data products, and a free account includes 500 credits to start. How these lists are built and judged.
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide
Find companies in any niche.
Describe the businesses you want in your own words. RevenueBase SmartSearch matches company descriptions by meaning.
RevenueBase records 2,523 matching company records for gear manufacturing companies worldwide, with 52,578 tracked contacts and 10,060 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 13, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L.G. Balakrishnan & Bros. LTDlgb.co.in HQ: Coimbatore, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Coimbatore, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,223 contacts → |
“L.G.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Pt. Musashi Auto Parts Indonesiamusashi.co.id HQ: Bekasi, IndonesiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bekasi, Indonesia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,652 contacts → |
“PT Musashi Auto Parts Indonesia merupakan salah satu perusahaan dari Astra Group yang memproduksi komponen transmisi dan mesin dengan teknologi tinggi yang sangat presisi untuk…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Craftsman Automationcraftsmanautomation.com HQ: Coimbatore South, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Coimbatore South, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,385 contacts → |
“Craftsman Automation started the journey in the year 1986 as a small scale industry in the southern Indian city of Coimbatore, has grown to become a leader in precision…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Bharat Gears LTDbharatgears.com HQ: IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 925 contacts → |
“Bharat Gears Ltd.(BGL) is one of the world leaders in gears technology and India's largest gear manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | David Brown Santasalodbsantasalo.com HQ: Huddersfield, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Huddersfield, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 813 contacts → |
“David Brown Santasalo is a leading provider of mechanical power transmission solutions for industrial applications.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Gleason Corporationgleason.com HQ: Rochester, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rochester, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 790 contacts → |
“Gleason is a global leader in gear technology.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Vaughan, ON, CanadaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vaughan, ON, Canada | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 710 contacts → |
“Litens Automotive Group is a respected leader serving the global automotive industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Shivam Autotechshivamautotech.com HQ: Gurgaon, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Gurgaon, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 687 contacts → |
“Shivam Autotech Limited is one of the largest manufacturers of transmission gears and shafts in India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | Dodge Industrialdodgeindustrial.com HQ: Simpsonville, SC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Simpsonville, SC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 671 contacts → |
“Dodge Industrial, an RBC Bearings company, designs, manufactures, and supplies customized mechanical power transmission products for a wide range of industries and markets…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | IGWigwpower.com HQ: Oostkamp, BelgiumReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Oostkamp, Belgium | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 669 contacts → |
“IGW drives solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Musashi DO Brasil Ltdamusashi.com.br HQ: Igarassu, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Igarassu, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 598 contacts → |
“Com mais de 30 fábricas em todo o mundo, a Musashi do Brasil é líder no mercado de engrenagens e atua na cidade de Igarassu, em Pernambuco, desde 1975.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | The Hi-Tech Gears LTDthehitechgears.com HQ: Gurgaon, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Gurgaon, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 578 contacts → |
“The Hi-Tech Gears is an auto component manufacturer offering solutions for Powertrain e.g.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Bonfiglioli Indiabonfiglioli.in HQ: Chennai, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Chennai, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 561 contacts → |
“Bonfiglioli is a global leader in the power transmission industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Farmington Hills, MI, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Farmington Hills, MI, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 541 contacts → |
“Neapco is the leading supplier of innovative driveline solutions to original equipment manufacturers and the global automotive industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | IMS Gear Gear Technology. Worldwideimsgear.com HQ: Donaueschingen, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Donaueschingen, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 513 contacts → |
“IMS Gear is a leading company in Gear Technology in the automotive and industrial sectors, with an international presence, serving as a partner for globally operating customers…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Bagley, MN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bagley, MN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 498 contacts → |
“TEAM Industries is a market leader in drive train technology that offers a complete range of services that includes everything from collaboration on product designs to…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Wittenstein Groupwittenstein-group.com HQ: Igersheim-harthausen, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Igersheim-harthausen, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 494 contacts → |
“The name WITTENSTEIN enjoys an impeccable reputation as the brand for innovation, precision and excellence in the field of mechatronic drive technology – not just in Germany but…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | IM Gearsimgears.com HQ: Chennai, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chennai, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 478 contacts → |
“IM Gears is a high precision manufacturer of gears, shafts, actuators, and assemblies with multiple plants in India and Morocco, and warehouses in Europe and USA.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | Hofmann Engineering PTY LTDhofmannengineering.com HQ: Bassendean, AustraliaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bassendean, Australia | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 476 contacts → |
“Since 1969 Hofmann Engineering has provided specialist engineered parts and services to leaders in the mining, defence, transport, and energy industries.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Rossi SPArossi.com HQ: Modena, ItalyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Modena, Italy | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 440 contacts → |
“We are an international company specialized in the production of gear reducers and gearmotors since 1953.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Sanand, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sanand, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 421 contacts → |
“Bhavani Industries - India LLP is a company based out of TATA Nano Vendor Park, Sanand-382170, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Musashi DA Amazôniamusashiamericas.com HQ: Manaus, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Manaus, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 353 contacts → |
“Instalada no Polo Industrial de Manaus desde 2003, a Musashi da Amazônia atua na produção de componentes mecânicos e conjuntos de transmissão para veículos de duas rodas.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Reishauer AGreishauer.com HQ: Wallisellen, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Wallisellen, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 316 contacts → |
“Reishauer is a Swiss company specialized in the manufacture of gear grinding machines, which are used for the hard-finishing of gears.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Synnova Gears & Transmissions Pvt. LTDsynnova.in HQ: Rajkot, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rajkot, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 282 contacts → |
“Synnova is a trusted name in the motion systems industry, powering mobility with precision and purpose, for over a decade.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Gajra Gears Pvt. LTDgajra.com HQ: Dewas, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dewas, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 271 contacts → |
“Leading manufacturer of gears, shafts, planetary assemblies, bevel gears, and cutting tools for the truck, agriculture, off-highway, railways, and niche markets.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 2,523 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Gear manufacturing companies: dataset insights
October 13, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
2,497 records in the displayed employee bands.
26 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 2,523 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 13, 2026.
RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Gear manufacturing companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Gear manufacturing companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Gear manufacturing companies based in India551
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United States302
- Gear manufacturing companies based in China214
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Germany213
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Italy190
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Türkiye96
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Brazil93
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United Kingdom73
- Gear manufacturing companies based in France65
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Spain45
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Switzerland34
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Canada33
Cities
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for gear manufacturing companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many gear manufacturing companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 2,523 matching company records, 52,578 tracked contacts and 10,060 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 13, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide. Snapshot: October 13, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/gear-manufacturing-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗
More company lists
Company intelligence · public preview
Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide
RevenueBase records 2,523 matching company records for gear manufacturing companies worldwide, with 52,578 tracked contacts and 10,060 verified work emails.
This public preview shows 25 selected records ordered by tracked contacts. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds company descriptions that match by meaning at Exact. Snapshot: October 13, 2026.
RevenueBase compiles business descriptions for niche-company discovery; each row shows a recorded excerpt where available. Adapt this search to find the companies and contacts you want.
Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
| # | Company | Headquarters on record | Reported employees | RevenueBase SmartSearch | Tracked contacts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L.G. Balakrishnan & Bros. LTDlgb.co.in HQ: Coimbatore, IndiaReported employees: 5,001-10,000 | Coimbatore, India | 5,001-10,000 | Exact match | 2,223 contacts → |
“L.G.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 2 | Pt. Musashi Auto Parts Indonesiamusashi.co.id HQ: Bekasi, IndonesiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bekasi, Indonesia | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,652 contacts → |
“PT Musashi Auto Parts Indonesia merupakan salah satu perusahaan dari Astra Group yang memproduksi komponen transmisi dan mesin dengan teknologi tinggi yang sangat presisi untuk…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 3 | Craftsman Automationcraftsmanautomation.com HQ: Coimbatore South, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Coimbatore South, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 1,385 contacts → |
“Craftsman Automation started the journey in the year 1986 as a small scale industry in the southern Indian city of Coimbatore, has grown to become a leader in precision…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 4 | Bharat Gears LTDbharatgears.com HQ: IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 925 contacts → |
“Bharat Gears Ltd.(BGL) is one of the world leaders in gears technology and India's largest gear manufacturer.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 5 | David Brown Santasalodbsantasalo.com HQ: Huddersfield, United KingdomReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Huddersfield, United Kingdom | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 813 contacts → |
“David Brown Santasalo is a leading provider of mechanical power transmission solutions for industrial applications.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 6 | Gleason Corporationgleason.com HQ: Rochester, NY, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rochester, NY, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 790 contacts → |
“Gleason is a global leader in gear technology.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 7 | HQ: Vaughan, ON, CanadaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Vaughan, ON, Canada | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 710 contacts → |
“Litens Automotive Group is a respected leader serving the global automotive industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 8 | Shivam Autotechshivamautotech.com HQ: Gurgaon, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Gurgaon, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 687 contacts → |
“Shivam Autotech Limited is one of the largest manufacturers of transmission gears and shafts in India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 9 | Dodge Industrialdodgeindustrial.com HQ: Simpsonville, SC, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Simpsonville, SC, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 671 contacts → |
“Dodge Industrial, an RBC Bearings company, designs, manufactures, and supplies customized mechanical power transmission products for a wide range of industries and markets…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 10 | IGWigwpower.com HQ: Oostkamp, BelgiumReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Oostkamp, Belgium | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 669 contacts → |
“IGW drives solutions.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 11 | Musashi DO Brasil Ltdamusashi.com.br HQ: Igarassu, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Igarassu, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 598 contacts → |
“Com mais de 30 fábricas em todo o mundo, a Musashi do Brasil é líder no mercado de engrenagens e atua na cidade de Igarassu, em Pernambuco, desde 1975.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 12 | The Hi-Tech Gears LTDthehitechgears.com HQ: Gurgaon, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Gurgaon, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 578 contacts → |
“The Hi-Tech Gears is an auto component manufacturer offering solutions for Powertrain e.g.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 13 | Bonfiglioli Indiabonfiglioli.in HQ: Chennai, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Chennai, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 561 contacts → |
“Bonfiglioli is a global leader in the power transmission industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 14 | HQ: Farmington Hills, MI, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Farmington Hills, MI, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 541 contacts → |
“Neapco is the leading supplier of innovative driveline solutions to original equipment manufacturers and the global automotive industry.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 15 | IMS Gear Gear Technology. Worldwideimsgear.com HQ: Donaueschingen, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Donaueschingen, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 513 contacts → |
“IMS Gear is a leading company in Gear Technology in the automotive and industrial sectors, with an international presence, serving as a partner for globally operating customers…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 16 | HQ: Bagley, MN, United StatesReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Bagley, MN, United States | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 498 contacts → |
“TEAM Industries is a market leader in drive train technology that offers a complete range of services that includes everything from collaboration on product designs to…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 17 | Wittenstein Groupwittenstein-group.com HQ: Igersheim-harthausen, GermanyReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Igersheim-harthausen, Germany | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 494 contacts → |
“The name WITTENSTEIN enjoys an impeccable reputation as the brand for innovation, precision and excellence in the field of mechatronic drive technology – not just in Germany but…” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 18 | IM Gearsimgears.com HQ: Chennai, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Chennai, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 478 contacts → |
“IM Gears is a high precision manufacturer of gears, shafts, actuators, and assemblies with multiple plants in India and Morocco, and warehouses in Europe and USA.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 19 | Hofmann Engineering PTY LTDhofmannengineering.com HQ: Bassendean, AustraliaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Bassendean, Australia | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 476 contacts → |
“Since 1969 Hofmann Engineering has provided specialist engineered parts and services to leaders in the mining, defence, transport, and energy industries.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 20 | Rossi SPArossi.com HQ: Modena, ItalyReported employees: 501-1,000 | Modena, Italy | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 440 contacts → |
“We are an international company specialized in the production of gear reducers and gearmotors since 1953.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 21 | HQ: Sanand, IndiaReported employees: 501-1,000 | Sanand, India | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 421 contacts → |
“Bhavani Industries - India LLP is a company based out of TATA Nano Vendor Park, Sanand-382170, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 22 | Musashi DA Amazôniamusashiamericas.com HQ: Manaus, BrazilReported employees: 501-1,000 | Manaus, Brazil | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 353 contacts → |
“Instalada no Polo Industrial de Manaus desde 2003, a Musashi da Amazônia atua na produção de componentes mecânicos e conjuntos de transmissão para veículos de duas rodas.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 23 | Reishauer AGreishauer.com HQ: Wallisellen, SwitzerlandReported employees: 501-1,000 | Wallisellen, Switzerland | 501-1,000 | Exact match | 316 contacts → |
“Reishauer is a Swiss company specialized in the manufacture of gear grinding machines, which are used for the hard-finishing of gears.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 24 | Synnova Gears & Transmissions Pvt. LTDsynnova.in HQ: Rajkot, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Rajkot, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 282 contacts → |
“Synnova is a trusted name in the motion systems industry, powering mobility with precision and purpose, for over a decade.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
| 25 | Gajra Gears Pvt. LTDgajra.com HQ: Dewas, IndiaReported employees: 1,001-5,000 | Dewas, India | 1,001-5,000 | Exact match | 271 contacts → |
“Leading manufacturer of gears, shafts, planetary assemblies, bevel gears, and cutting tools for the truck, agriculture, off-highway, railways, and niche markets.” Recorded description excerpt · October 13, 2026Open company data in RevenueBase ↗Free signup required. | |||||
Showing 25 of 2,523 company matches
Build a targeted audience, find relevant contacts and export available records to your workflow.
Free signup · 500 credits · limited free results
Gear manufacturing companies: dataset insights
October 13, 2026These summaries describe recorded coverage in this saved dataset. This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Reported company sizes
2,497 records in the displayed employee bands.
26 matching records are outside the displayed bands or do not have a displayed size. Bars show shares of the displayed bands.
Email recency for this list is measured across the whole country list rather than for Worldwide, so it is reported there. Company counts and contact totals on this page are exact for Worldwide, over 2,523 companies.
How this company list was built
Describe a niche in your own words: companies installing commercial solar, or manufacturers of sustainable packaging. RevenueBase SmartSearch finds companies whose compiled business descriptions match by meaning. This list is one saved example to adapt.
Where the company descriptions come from
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
RevenueBase SmartSearch matching settings
- Exact
- Closest fits to the business described.
- Similar
- Similar businesses with a wider range of fits.
- Related
- Related businesses in and around the category.
- Broad
- A broader set of businesses connected to the description.
RevenueBase SmartSearch · Exact match identifies inclusion in this search's closest semantic matching setting. It is not a per-company confidence score, a literal keyword match, or a quality endorsement.
Selection, ordering and scope
The public list shows selected company records with contact and verified-email coverage. Reported employee bands provide separate company-size context.
This page is derived from saved source records; per-contact mobile coverage and email-recency results are not established by this snapshot.
Recorded company descriptions support research; check company websites for current services. The selected preview is ordered by tracked contacts and is not a list of the best service providers.
Snapshot: October 13, 2026.
Publisher-reported method study
The published RevenueBase SmartSearch benchmark
86% good or better at Exact
RevenueBase's August 25, 2026 study assessed 4,198 description/company pairs across matching settings. It reports 86% of Exact matches judged good or better, and 77% for a 240-pair sample of one- or two-word categories. This evaluates the method across study queries rather than auditing this individual list.
Read the study and full methodology ↗RevenueBase is a B2B data infrastructure company. Its September 3, 2026 published methodology describes a graph of 60 million companies and 398.9 million professional contacts; these platform figures differ from this page's totals. Published methodology ↗
Gear manufacturing companies by location
13 lists · largest firstEvery Gear manufacturing companies list RevenueBase publishes, by country and city. Counts are matching companies in each list as of its own refresh date.
Countries
- Gear manufacturing companies based in India551
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United States302
- Gear manufacturing companies based in China214
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Germany213
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Italy190
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Türkiye96
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Brazil93
- Gear manufacturing companies based in the United Kingdom73
- Gear manufacturing companies based in France65
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Spain45
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Switzerland34
- Gear manufacturing companies based in Canada33
Cities
Questions about this company list
What does Exact match mean for gear manufacturing companies?
The separate RevenueBase SmartSearch column identifies inclusion at the closest semantic matching preset. It is not a literal keyword match, a per-company confidence score or a quality endorsement. Changing the search form opens a new search in RevenueBase; it does not reclassify these saved rows.
How many gear manufacturing companies did RevenueBase find worldwide?
The saved snapshot records 2,523 matching company records, 52,578 tracked contacts and 10,060 verified emails. The public preview displays 25 selected records.
Where do the company descriptions come from?
RevenueBase compiles company information from public sources, including company websites and public professional profiles such as LinkedIn, alongside information supplied by companies. The short recorded excerpt shown here is separate from the complete business description used for matching; individual source URLs and collection dates are not provided in this public snapshot.
How are the public companies ordered?
The selected public records are ordered by contacts tracked in RevenueBase, highest first. Contact coverage is a prospecting measure, not an assessment of the company's services or quality.
How can I get contact information?
Select a company's contact count to open its filtered contacts in RevenueBase. Free signup is required and includes 500 credits and limited free results. Verified emails, direct dials and mobile numbers depend on available coverage.
How current is this list?
Snapshot: October 13, 2026. Review each company's website for current services and locations. A recorded business description does not establish that every company offers every service named in the search.
What do headquarters and employee bands mean?
These are recorded company-level fields, rather than a map of every branch or a count of specialists. Missing headquarters or employee bands are labeled; older records may show a location separately from recorded headquarters.
Build your next target company list
Adapt this niche search and work with available contacts in RevenueBase.
Related lists
Browse the directory
Cite this list
RevenueBase Data Team. Top 25 gear manufacturing companies worldwide. Snapshot: October 13, 2026. https://revenuebase.ai/companies/browse/gear-manufacturing-companies.
This is a selected public preview of saved company records, rather than an independently verified census. Open the source page ↗